Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Namesort descending Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
BENNETT, Arthur Little Bay, Twillingate District 4116 21 James Bennett (p) Fisherman 1917 Salvation Army No No
BENNETT, Charles St. George, St. George District 4143 20 James Bennett (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic Yes No Thursday, October 3, 1918 Variant spelling of name - Bennet
BENNETT, Chesley Lewisporte, Twillingate District 3519 18 James Bennett (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917
BENNETT, Dominic Black Duck Brook, Port au Port, St. George District 245 20 Arson Bennett (o) Fisherman 1914 Roman Catholic No No
BENNETT, Edward Main River, St. George District 1470 25 Elizabeth Bennett (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, March 3, 1917
BENNETT, Frank Monkstown Road, St. John's 0-121 - 284 19 John Bennett (p) Student 1914 No No
BENNETT, George Graham Grand Bank, Burin District 2888 20 Mr. Bennett (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) / Methodist No No Discrepancy in religion
BENNETT, Hector Stephenville Crossing, St. George District 910 20 Luke Ab. Bennett (p) Cook 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
BENNETT, James Bell Island, St. John's East District 2866 24 William Bennett (p) Farmer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, March 2, 1917
BENNETT, John West Bay, Port au Port, St. George District 5939 20 William Bennett (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BENNETT, John Cape St. George, St. George District 6101 19 Annie Bennett (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BENNETT, John E. Cape St. George, St. George District 5003 19 Joseph Bennett (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BENNETT, Joseph Fortune, Burin District 6134 27 Thomas Bennett (p) Mechanic 1918 Methodist No No
BENNETT, Manuel Joseph Flat Bay, St. George District 1785 18 George Bennett (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No PDF
BENNETT, Michael W. St. George, St. George District 4367 19 Peter H. Bennett (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BENNETT, Peter Francis St. John's 770 21 Joseph Bennett (p) Labourer 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
BENNETT, Raymond E. Monkstown Road, St. John's 3818 18 Hon. J.R. Benett (p) Accountant 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BENNETT, Stewart Fogo, Fogo District 3204 21 William Bennett (p) Storekeeper 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BENNETT, Thomas Molliers, Burin District 4084 18 John C. Bennett (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
BENNETT, Thomas Island Harbour, Fogo District 3258 22 Mary Bennett (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BENNETT, Victor Sydney Monkstown Road, St. John's 0-52 - 2895 19 J.R. Bennett (p) Accountant 1916 No No PDF Attached to Royal Flying Corps (later Royal Air Force) 1917 - 1919.
BENNETT, Wallace Thomas Flat Bay, St. George District 1787 21 Annie Bennett (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in name: Benoit
BENNETT, William Stephenville, St. George District 1071 22 Josephine Bennett (p) Carpenter 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917 PDF Variant spelling of name - Benoit
BENNETT, William Lewisporte, Twillingate District 4139 22 James Bennett (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
BENNETT, William St. John's 1229 30 William Bennett (p) Tinsmith 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
BENOIT, Arthur P. Short Reach, Burgeo-LaPoile District 6311 20 John Benoit (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BENOIT, Austin St. George, St. George District 1327 20 Lizzie Benoit (p) Brakeman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
BENOIT, Benjamin Conne River, Fortune District 3531 22 John Benoit (p) Trapper 1917 Roman Catholic Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917
BENOIT, Julien Cape St. George, St. George District 4224 26 Mary Jeanette (o) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No Originally enlisted with the Royal Newfoundland Regiment; transferred to Newfoundland Forestry Companies March 1918.
BENOIT, Julien Cape St. George, St. George District 4224 26 Mary Jeanette (o) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No Transferred to the Newfoundland Forestry Companies March 1918
BENOIT, Laurence Bay d'Espoir, Fortune District 8255 18 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
BENOIT, Matthew Stephenville, St. George District 3594 18 John Benoit (p) Farmer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
BENOIT, Ozgesta Port au Port, St. George District 4868 20 Mrs. Fred King (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BENOIT, Paul Bay d'Espoir, Fortune District 8300 18 Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No Attestation papers not included.
BENOIT, Peter Conne River, Fortune District 3535 28 Jeanie Hincks (p) Furrier/Trapper 1917 Roman Catholic Yes No Friday, March 29, 1918
BENOIT, Walter Stephenville Crossing, St. George District 2683 21 John Benoit (p) Labourer 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
BENSON, Eleazer 68 Monroe Street, St. John's 688 19 Mrs. Eleazer Benson (p) Mattress manufacturer 1914 No No
BENSON, Frederick Chesley Salvage, Bonavista District 1049 21 James Brown (o) Fisherman 1915 No No
BENSON, J. Wilson 41 Southside Road, St. John's 3357 18 Newman Benson (p) Longshoreman 1916 Methodist Yes No Monday, December 3, 1917
BENSON, Levi Hickmans Harbour, Trinity District 4569 21 George Benson (p) Seaman 1918 Methodist No No
BENSON, William J. Bay Bulls Arm, Trinity District 4132 18 Irene Benson (o) Lumberman 1917 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, October 29, 1918
BENTEAU, Herbert Point May, Lamaline, Burin District 4948 19 Helen Benteau (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BERNARD, A. E. [Adolph Ernest] St. John's - 16 West Avenue, Leicester, England, United Kingdom 0-157 Mae Ernest Bernard (p) 1914 No No PDF Attestation papers not included Includes records of Officers Mess, 1/Bn Royal Newfoundland Regiment
BERNERS, Ralph Abercrombie 0-220 1917 No No Attestation papers not included - Transferred from Royal Welsh Fusiliers
BESON, Patrick Fogo, Fogo District 2232 29 James Beson (p) Metal worker 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
BESSEY, Reuben Cape Onion, St. Barbe District 4182 18 Samuel Bessey (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
BEST, Charles Grand Falls, Twillingate District 8320 18 Stephen Best (p) Labourer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BEST, Earl W. Tacks Beach, Placentia-St. Marys District 4095 18 Josiah Best (p) Clerk 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BEST, Frank Gordon 55 Patrick Street, St. John's 42 20 Josiah Best (p) Clerk (hardware) 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, October 9, 1917 PDF
BEST, Frederick Bonavista, Bonavista District 3864 20 John Best (p) Steward 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No