Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoWsort descending Date of Death Commendations Notes
WILLIAMS, Vincent Bay Bulls, Ferryland District 4585 18 Clotilda Williams (p) Clerk 1918 Roman Catholic No No
NEWHOOK, George Fred Dildo, Trinity District 1391 21 Lizzie Newhook (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
MOAKLER, John Joseph St. John's 782 25 Mary Moakler (p) Office clerk 1914 Roman Catholic No No
NEIL, Archibald Grand Bruit, Burgeo-LaPoile District 5666 19 Thomas Neil (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
GREENSLADE, Samuel Long Pond, Harbour Main District 3289 19 Richard Greenslade (p) Teacher 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF
BROWN, Edward Thoroughfare, Trinity District 3804 22 James Brown (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
LEGGE, James New Perlican, Trinity District 5362 22 Corbett Legge (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GEORGE, Ambrose Britannia Cove, Trinity District 3412 19 Robert George (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, August 6, 1917
KNIGHT, William 44 Bannerman Street, St. John's 373 22 Ann Knight (s) Mechanical engineer 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
BARNES, Lawrence 157 New Gower Street, St. John's 528 24 William Barnes (p) Labourer 1914 Presbyterian Yes No Tuesday, August 14, 1917
MERCER, Samuel Blaketown, Trinity District 3479 20 Eloil Mercer (p) Miner 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HODDER, Wilfred Twillingate, Twillingate District 5460 19 Edgar Hodder (p) Clerk 1918 Methodist No No
GRANDY, Wilfred Garnish, Fortune District 5636 19 James H. Grandy (p) School teacher 1918 Methodist No No
FURLONG, David J. Placentia, Placentia-St. Marys District 919 19 Lawrence J. Furlong (p) Railroad brakeman 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Friday, January 11, 1918 Partially re-filmed at beginning of reel 71
BURTON, Elias Port Anson, Sunday Cove Island, Twillingate District 4259 18 Archibald Burton (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
KEOUGH, Martin St. John's 1584 19 Bridget Keough (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Thursday, November 29, 1917
ABBOTT, Andrew 24 Cabot Street, St. John's 8216 19 James Abbott (p) Labourer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
SHEPPARD, Richard John Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 0-88 - 282 22 Constable J. Sheppard (p) Traveller 1914 No No
JACKMAN, Arthur Joseph 33 Angel Place, St. John's 533 22 Frank Jackman (p) Cooper 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
COLE, James Lower Amherst Cove, Bonavista District 5884 23 Alfred Cole (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GULLIVER, Herbert 7 Tessier Street, St. John's 2620 23 Dina Gulliver (p) Labourer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PITTMAN, Corbett New Perlican, Trinity District 729 27 Willis Pittman Fisherman 1914 No No
THORNE, Walter Thomas New Harbour, Trinity District 1629 21 Robert Thorne (p) Labourer 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
QUINLIN, Arthur Birchy Bay, Twillingate District 5975 19 Samuel Quinlin (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No Discrepancy in name: Quinlan, Quinlon, Quinton, Quintan
HICKEY, Lawrence St. John's 1886 19 William Hickey (p) Longshoreman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
SNOW, Ernest Albert Griquet, St. Barbe District 1912 18 Stephen Snow (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Previously transcribed as Everett.
KELLY, Edward Wickford Street, St. John's 4072 18 Michael Kelly (p) Sailor 1917 Roman Catholic No No
HALFYARD, John Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 3801 24 Laura (Silas) Halfyard (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist Yes No Saturday, October 12, 1918
GOOBIE, Clarence Elliotts Cove, Trinity District 2575 22 John Goobie (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic - Methodist No No Discrepancy in religion
COLLINS, Matthew Grand Falls, Twillingate District - Placentia, Placentia-St. Mary's District 710 19 James W. Collins (p) Paper maker 1914 No No PDF
AYRE, Eric S Circular Road, St. John's 0-91 Mrs. E. S. Ayre (s) 1915 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916 Attestation papers not included.
MCMANUS, Edward 16 Sebastian Street, St. John's 4504 18 Joseph McManus (p) Teamster 1918 Roman Catholic No No
HOLLETT, Levi New Harbour, Trinity District 1539 22 Mary Ann Hollett (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No PDF
TURNER, John Conducting officer n/a 1918 No No Attached to Regiment HQ from British Columbia Regiment; no service number; file missing; information from ledger
LYNCH, Willis Paradise, Harbour Main District 4461 18 David Lynch (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PAYNE, Thomas Victor 37 Monkstown Road, St. John's 1962 18 Janet Payne (o) Office clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LEMEE, Michael Joseph Francis St. John's 911 20 Francis Lemee (p) Engineer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
KAVANAGH, William Flat Rock, St. John's East District 5777 20 James Kavanagh (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
TEMPLEMAN, Donald St. John's 1236 20 Catherine Templeman (p) Clerk 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
DAWE, Arthur Seldom Come By, Fogo District 4054 20 Theophilus Dawe (p) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
COADY, Andrew St. John's 775 - 8096 19 Richard Coady (o) Labourer 1914 No No Transferred to Newfoundland Forestry Companies 1917
HEATH, Stanley Wards Harbour, Twillingate District 5504 21 James Heath (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
ROBERTS, Stephen Spaniards Bay, Harbour Grace Distric 5119 19 George Roberts (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CLARKE, Eleazer Baine Harbour, Placentia-St. Marys District 4692 20 Thomas Clarke (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SQUIRES, Alfred Chamberlains, Harbour Main District 6164 18 Robert Squires (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CUMBY, Edward Hopeall, Trinity District 4679 21 Leonard Cumby (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No Previously transcribed as Comby. Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve, # 1778X.
HARVEY, Guy W. Grand Falls, Twillingate District 0-194 30 Mrs. John Harvey (p) Civil engineer 1917 No No Also see #0-33, Gerald Cockburn Harvey, for documents relating to this soldier.
JOHNSON, Alfred Teignmouth, Devon, England, United Kingdom 1571 23 Mr. Johnson (p) Lumberman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
LACEY, Herbert Exploits, Twillingate District 3734 19 Andrew Lacey (p) Cook 1917 Methodist No No
HOWLETT, John Petty Harbour, St. John's West Districts 4222 18 Bridget Howlett (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No Attestation forms are completed as Jack Howlett.