Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupationsort descending Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
BATSON, Harold Herbert English Harbour, Trinity District - 29 Monkstown Road, St. John's 0-251 - 744 20 William Batson (p) Accountant 1914 No No
GRACE, Patrick 10 Knight Street, St. John's 4322 27 Caroline Grace (p) Accountant 1918 Roman Catholic No No
PITTMAN, James W. New Perlican, Trinity District 2704 27 Samuel Pittman (p) Accountant 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, October 11, 1920 Died 11 October, 1920. Pneumonia. CWGC.
BAGGS, Robert James Curling, St. George District 1294 24 Phoebe Baggs (p) Accountant 1915 Methodist No No
CORNICK, Frank 87 Springdale Street, St. John's 2147 21 Stu Cornick (p) Accountant 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GODDEN, Malcolm 38 Freshwater Road, St. John's 0-182 - 615 29 Fredrica Godden (p) Accountant 1914 No No
GREEN, John Henry Stanley 35 LeMarchant Road, St. John's 0-118 - 108 24 Robert Green (p) Accountant 1914 Yes No Saturday, July 7, 1917 Attached Royal Flying Corps 1915-1917
BENNETT, Raymond E. Monkstown Road, St. John's 3818 18 Hon. J.R. Benett (p) Accountant 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ADAMS, George E 40 Queens Road, St. John's 0-279 - 1922 20 George J. Adams (p) Accountant 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SMITH, Allan Jackson 114 Pleasant Street, St. John's 2269 29 William B. Smith (p) Accountant 1916 Methodist No No
ELLIS, Eric 245 Southside Road, St. John's 0-127 - 1895 20 Edward Ellis (p) Accountant 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Microfilmed file includes misfiled documents for # 1595 Garland Ridout.
PORTER, Robert Branfitt Grand Falls, Twillingate District 896 28 John Porter (p) Accountant 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
TAYLOR, Richard H. 5 Maxse Street, St. John's 1973 21 C.F. Taylor (p) Accountant 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
CORNICK, Raymond Albert 30 William Street, St. John's 2825 18 Mrs. F.C. Cornick (p) Accountant 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BENNETT, Victor Sydney Monkstown Road, St. John's 0-52 - 2895 19 J.R. Bennett (p) Accountant 1916 No No PDF Attached to Royal Flying Corps (later Royal Air Force) 1917 - 1919.
SHEA, Edmund Francis St. John's 874 22 John Patrick Shea Accountant 1915 Roman Catholic No No
BARRETT, Alexander Woody Island, Placentia-St. Marys District 6078 21 Robert J. Barrett (p) Agent 1918 Methodist No No
WHITTY, Gerald Joseph 336 Water Street West, St. John's 0-188 - 894 20 Mr. and Mrs. John Whitty (p) Agent 1915 Roman Catholic No No PDF
SOMERTON, Frank Hilbbert Trinity, Trinity District 1256 20 Caroline Somerton (p) Agent 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF
HERDER, Hubert Clinton 40 Rennies Mill Road, St. John's 0-79 - 3 23 William J. Herder (p) Agriculturist 1914 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
JACKSON, Eleazer Cavendish, Trinity District 4888 22 Alexander Jackson (p) Alexander Jackson (p) 1918 Methodist No No
TURNER, Donald Morison 321 Southside Road, St. John's 2848 18 G. E. Turner (p) Analyst 1916 Presbyterian No No
FROST, John Albert Victor St. John's 1149 18 Annie E. Frost (p) Annie E. Frost (p) 1915 Church of England (Anglican) / Methodist No No Discrepancy in religion.
LEGROW, Frederick 56 Spencer Street, St. John's 9 19 John Legrow (p) Apprentice 1914 Presbyterian No No
EDGAR, Edwin Greenspond, Bonavista District 737 19 Edwin Edgar (p) Apprentice engineer 1914 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
GUSHUE, Frederick 210 LeMarchant Road, St. John's 4419 18 James Gushue (p) Apprentice engineer 1918 Methodist No No
BRIEN, Patrick 5 Alexander Street, St. John's 80 20 Nora Brien (p) Apprentice engineer 1914 Roman Catholic No No
MATHIESON, Gerald Topsail Road, St. John's 4405 18 John Mathieson (p) Apprentice engineering 1918 Presbyterian No No
CRIMP, William 10 McDougall Street, St. John's 4508 18 Bride Crimp (p) Apprentice tailor 1918 Roman Catholic No No
JACKMAN, Robert Tilt Cove, Twillingate District 4255 22 James Jackman Assayer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SNOW, Gordon Allandale Road, St. John's 4393 19 Isaac Snow (p) Assistant bookkeeper 1918 Methodist No No
NASH, Thomas 22 Adelaide Street, St. John's 4399 18 Margaret Nash (p) Assistant bookkeeper 1918 Roman Catholic No No
NASH, Thomas 22 Adelaide Street, St. John's 4399 18 Margaret Nash (p) Assistant bookkeeper 1918 Roman Catholic No No
NOSEWORTHY, Alexander 14 John Street, St. John's 4409 23 Thomas Noseworthy (p) Assistant dispatcher 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CROUCHER, James E. Point Verde, Placentia-St. Marys District 2711 18 Thomas Croucher (p) Assistant engineer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917
PIKE, Thomas St. Lawrence, Burin District 3235 18 George Pike (p) Assistant government official 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
NORRIS, Stephen Casimir Three Arms, Twillingate District 0-105 - 921 22 James Norris (p) Assistant manager, general merchant 1915 Yes No Wednesday, October 11, 1916 Not in service ledger; microfilm label is James Norris (father's name)
GOSSE, Alfred Joseph Torbay, St. John's East District 1081 22 Ellen Gosse Assistant paymaster 1915 Roman Catholic No No
ONEILL, William Pennywell Road, St. John's 2442 18 Arthur O'Neill (o) Assistant steward 1916 Roman Catholic No No
EBSARY, Herbert N. 89 Southside Road, St. John's 2569 22 Assistant storekeeper 1916 Methodist No No
CASE, William Salmon Cove, Bay de Verde district 4588 18 John Case (p) Assistant surveyor 1918 Methodist No No
HARTLEY, Leonard Vincent Wanstead, Essex, England, United Kingdom 294 22 Walter George Hartley (p) Auditor 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DAYMOND, Joseph 26 Victoria Street, St. John's 607 20 Mr. Daymond Automobile worker 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discharged medically unfit 29 Dec. 1916; Enlisted Royal Flying Corps (training) 1918.
CULLETON, William St. John's 999 19 John Culleton (p) Baker 1915 Roman Catholic No No
LEE, William St. John's 1882 19 Fanny Lee (p) Baker 1915 Roman Catholic No No
MANNING, Michael Thomas 49 Kings Road, St. John's 2749 18 Mrs. Michael Manning (p) Baker 1916 Roman Catholic No No
LYNCH, Thomas Joseph 18 Carew Street, St. John's 3218 18 Patrick Lynch (p) Baker 1916 Roman Catholic No No
MEADUS, Robert St. John's 1013 20 Susanna Meadus (p) Baker 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
ROBERTSON, Cyril Graham St. John's 1537 25 Lucy Robertson (p) Baker 1915 Presbyterian No No
COXWORTHY, Fred Pierre St. John's 1304 19 Maggie Coxworthy (p) Baker 1915 Roman Catholic No No