Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kinsort descending Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
MADORE, George Albert Bay of Islands, St. George District 1458 21 Alfred Madore (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
MARTIN, Eric Shannon 274 Hamilton Avenue, St. John's 616 22 Alfred Martin (p) Engineer 1914 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
MOONEY, John Joseph Placentia, Placentia-St. Mary's District 2262 21 Alfred Mooney Sailor 1916 Roman Catholic No No PDF
MOONEY, James Raymond Great Placentia, Placentia-St. Mary's District 920 20 Alfred Mooney (p) Whaler 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
PIKE, Joseph St. Lawrence, Burin District 8445 19 Alfred Pike (p) Lumberman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
QUINTON, Albert Edward Southern Bay, Bonavista District 3525 18 Alfred Quinton (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Wednesday, June 27, 1917
REID, Ellwood Greens Harbour, Trinity District 3160 21 Alfred Reid (p) School teacher 1916 Methodist Yes No Thursday, May 23, 1918
RENDELL, Claude 180 Duckworth Street, St. John's 4258 22 Alfred Rendell (p) Customs clerk 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RODWAY, Wilson North Harbour, Placentia-St. Marys District 5929 19 Alfred Rodway (o) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RODWAY, Alfred E. Mussels Harbour Arm, Placentia-St. Marys District 5928 20 Alfred Rodway (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RODWAY, George W. Mussels Harbour Arm, Placentia-St.Marys District 5930 24 Alfred Rodway (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROSE, Joshua Bay du Nord, Fortune District 5577 20 Alfred Rose (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SAINT, Wilfred Musgravetown, Bonavista District 4886 19 Alfred Saint (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
STENLAKE, Wilfrid Down Guernsey, Channel Islands, England, United Kingdom 0-139 - 415 22 Alfred Stenlake (p) Probationer (theological) 1914 Methodist No No Previously transcribed as Wilfred; signature is Wilfrid.
STONE, Robert H. Snooks Brook, Smiths Sound, Trinity District 2482 19 Alfred Stone (p) Postman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
STREET, Augustus Spillars Cove, Trinity District 4812 20 Alfred Street (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WAY, Joseph Bonavista, Bonavista District 5892 21 Alfred Way (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WISEMAN, Alfred Boot Harbour, Halls Bay, Twillingate District 2011 21 Alfred Wiseman (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) - Methodist No No Discrepancy in religion
WISEMAN, Ebenezer George Boot Harbour, Halls Bay, Twillingate District 2523 27 Alfred Wiseman (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No PDF One document microfilmed as #2573
WOODFORD, Patrick Joseph Herring Neck, Twillingate District 1965 26 Alfred Woodford (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Thursday, October 12, 1916
WALL, John Chapels Cove, Harbour Main District 3719 21 Alice (James) Wall (p) Miner 1917 Roman Catholic No No
MANUEL, Charles Wesley Northern Arm, Botwood, Twillingate District 3554 20 Alice (Philip) Manuel (p) Cook 1917 Methodist No No
ARNOLD, Chesley Gladstone Alexander Bay, Bonavista District 1386 19 Alice Arnold (p) Lumberman 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
BARRON, Peter Francis St. John's 945 29 Alice Barron (s) Teamster 1915 Roman Catholic No Yes POW Date: 1916 Partially re-filmed at beginning of reel 73
ALLEN, Thomas Burin, Burin District 3333 18 Alice Bugden (o) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No Discrepancy in name: Signature is Allen; documents also use Allan.
BURKE, Frank Mary 126 Military Road, St. John's 0-120 - 1553 26 Alice Burke (p) Telegraph operator 1917 Roman Catholic Yes No Monday, October 14, 1918 Partial attestation papers included. See also service #2285, William McHenry, for related documents.
CHIVERAUX, Simeon Main River Gut, St. George District 8474 54 Alice Chiveraux (s) 1918 No No File missing. Information from service ledger; Variant spelling of name - Chiveiaux.
DRUKEN, Thomas Topsail, Harbour Main District 1363 18 Alice Druken (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Wednesday, November 1, 1916
JACKMAN, Patrick J. 45 Springdale Street, St. John's 8241 24 Alice F. Jackman (p) Clerk 1917 Roman Catholic No No
FITZGERALD, Thomas Open Hall, Bonavista District 6111 23 Alice Fitzgerald (p) Engineer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FITZGERALD, Joseph Open Hall, Bonavista District 6106 20 Alice Fitzgerald (p) Miner 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
JACKMAN, George Arthur Allandale Road, St. John's 118 19 Alice Jackman (p) Engineer 1914 Roman Catholic No No
KANE (KEANE), Walter Arthur St. John's 803 22 Alice Keane (o) Motor mechanic 1914 Presbyterian Yes No Monday, October 16, 1916 Discrepancy in spelling of name: Keane, Kean, Kane
MESHER, Charles A. Mud Lake, Rigolet, Labrador 1727 22 Alice King (o) Trapper 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
LUKINS, George 5 Lyon Square, St. John's 544 21 Alice Lukins (s) Sailor 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Sunday, July 1, 1917 some illegible documents ; See Regt.# 709 for misfiled will
BARNES, John Thomas St. John's 1184 31 Alice M. Jackman Barnes (s) Seaman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
OUTERBRIDGE, Herbert Arthur St. John's - The 6th Paragon, Bath, England 0-141 Alice Margaret Outerbridge (s) 1914 No No PDF Attestation papers not included
RIDEOUT, Joseph Bell Island, St. John's East District 4483 19 Alice Rideout (p) Engine driver 1918 Salvation Army No No
CARROLL, Richard A. Placentia, Placentia-St. Mary's District 2668 18 Alice Rose (o) Office clerk 1916 Roman Catholic No No
SCANLON, Joseph Bartletts Harbour, St. Barbe District 6070 21 Alice Scanlan (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
STEWART, Henry Paisley, Renfrew, Scotland, United Kingdom 618 27 Alice Stewart (s) Tinsmith 1914 No No Transferred to Newfoundland Forestry Companies Sept. 1917.
STEWART, Henry Paisley, Renfrew, Scotland, United Kingdom 618 27 Alice Stewart (s) Tinsmith 1914 No No Originally enlisted with the Royal Newfoundland Regiment; transferred to Newfoundland Forestry Companies Sept. 1917.
TOBIN, Walter A. Roxburgh, Massachusetts, USA 1556 19 Alice Tobin Barber 1915 Roman Catholic No No
TOBIN, James John 114 Duckworth Street, St. John's 0-187 - 69 20 Alice Tobin (p) Barber 1914 Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917
VEY, George Chesley Plymouth Road, St. John's 6011 19 Alice Vey (p) Mason 1918 Methodist No No
WILLIAMS, Walter 4 Bond Street, St. John's 8398 21 Alice Williams (s) Carpenter 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CALDWELL, John 2 Finns Street, St. John's 151 34 Alina Caldwell (s) Labourer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BRADLEY, James Jabez Squid Tickle, Bonavista District 3627 20 Allan Bradley (p) 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No Attestation papers not included.
CHAFE, Reginald Goulds, St. John's West District 4422 18 Allan Chafe (p) Farmer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HUDSON, Alexander Marshall Lower Island Cove, Bay de Verde District 961 21 Allan Hudson (p) Teacher 1915 Methodist No No