Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Deathsort descending Commendations Notes
COSTELLO, Daniel Harbour Main, Harbour Main District 860 21 Daniel Costello (p) Shoe maker 1914 Roman Catholic No No
POWER, Redmond J. Corner Brook, Bay of Islands, St. George District 2386 18 Patrick Power (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic No No
BARBOUR, Baxter Port Rexton, Trinity District 5255 20 John Barbour (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HUSSEY, James Harwood Bonavista Cove, Bonavista District 1267 18 Eliza Hussey (p) Lumberman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
KENNELL, Ebenezer Western Bay, Bay de Verde District 1548 26 Jessie Kennell (p) Carpenter 1915 Methodist No No
LANDER, John Baileys Cove, Bonavista District 5891 22 John Lander (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CARTER, Percival Port aux Basques, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3842 19 Martha Carter (p) Telegraph operator 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SQUIRES, Charles Manuels, Harbour Main District 8297 19 Alex Squires (p) Labourer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HEFFERNAN, Michael Goulds, St. John's West District 4316 26 Mary Heffernan (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
PYNN, Fred Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 4701 18 Willis Pynn (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CLARKE, Levi St. Josephs, Placentia-St. Marys District 6125 20 William Clarke (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
REDMOND, Rivlyn Patrick 91 Carters Hill, St. John's n/a 18 Student 1918 No No Attestation papers not included - No service number, listed as drummer (special),
BUTLER, Charles Oakley 79 Pennywell Road, St. John's 205 20 Walter Butler (p) Motorman 1914 Salvation Army No No
SNOW, Allan Horwood, Fogo District 4197 18 Elizabeth Snow (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FITZGERALD, John Martin 20 Carters Hill, St. John's 295 26 Mary A. Fitzgerald (p) Druggist 1914 Roman Catholic No No PDF
RANDELL, Frank Port Rexton, Trinity District 3775 18 Clara (Henry) Randell (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
YETMAN, David St. Marys, Placentia-St. Marys District 6251 25 William Yetman (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
DOWNEY, James Colinet, Placentia-St. Marys District 5909 18 Bernard Downey (p) Labourer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
TREMBLETT, Alexander Bonavista, Bonavista District 5009 18 Joseph Tremblett (p) Labourer 1918 Methodist No No Variant spelling of name - Tremblet.
COOPER, Joseph Grates Cove, Bay de Verde District 6272 24 Josiah Cooper (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
POWER, David Salmonier, Placentia-St. Marys District 310 26 Mrs. John Tremlett (p) Fisherman 1914 Roman Catholic No No
AUCOIN, Patrick Little River, Codroy, St. George District 5155 23 Patrick Aucoin (p) Farmer 1918 Roman Catholic No No Attested for short service.
BROWN, Charlie Gambo, Bonavista District 1491 22 Robert Brown Sr. (p) Lumberman 1915 Methodist No No
NEWELL, George H. 38 Spencer Street, St. John's 8492 19 Caroline Newell (p) Labourer 1918 No No Originally enlisted with Newfoundland Forestry Companies April 1918; transferred to Newfoundland Regiment August 1918; Forestry Service # retained. In volume two of the Military Service Ledgers the entry for Service # 8492 follows entry for Service # 2033.
SENIOR, Frank Flat Island, Burin District 6000 19 Wilson Senior (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
LANGER, George Thoroughfare, Trinity District 3805 20 William Langer (o) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
REVELLOW, Adolph Mainland, St. George District 8491 48 Rachel Revellow (p) Lumberman 1918 Roman Catholic No No Previously transcribed as Revellon.
CRANE, Llewellyn 142 Water Street, St. John's 4470 28 Nathaniel Crane (p) Jeweller 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RUSSELL, Samson Southern Bay, Bonavista District 3524 18 Samuel Russell (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DARBY, George Bishop Methodist College Home, Longs Hill, St. John's 3004 18 Jessie Darby (p) Student 1916 Methodist No No
BURSEY, Herbert Lower Island Cove, Bay de Verde District 4544 20 Ebenezer Bursey (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
HANLON, James St. John's 8450 54 Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
CAMPBELL, Roland Little Bay Island, Twillingate District 8511 20 Peter Campbell (p) 1918 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
WALSH, John 130 Georges Road, St. John's 8072 18 Mrs. Emilie Walsh (p) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
BOURGOIS, Isaac Black Head, Port au Port, St. George District 5948 19 William Bourgois (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No Variant spelling of name - Bourgeois.
HAFFEY, Thomas St. John's 1038 Richard Haffey (o) Teamster 1915 Roman Catholic No No
LUNNEN, Clarence S. Twillingate, Twillingate District 8171 21 Andrew Lunnen (p) Lumberman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
STEAD, Benjamin Port Blandford, Bonavista District 3337 18 John Stead (p) Lumberman 1916 Salvation Army No No Also contains the will of Kenneth Langdon, service #3387.
PILGRIM, Ernest St. Anthony Bight, St. Barbe District 5621 18 Mary Pilgrim (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
BOWERS, George Southern Arm, Green Bay, Twillingate District[?] 5665 22 Fannie Bowers (p) Millman 1918 Methodist No No Discrepancy in name: Bower
SMALL, Titus Lewisporte, Twillingate District 1389 19 Pannana Small (p) Lumberman 1915 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917
OAKE, William Dowell Change Islands, Fogo District 1919 18 Jessie Elizabeth Oake (p) Clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917.
JENSEN, Lewis Harbour Breton, Fortune District 5567 19 White Jensen (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No See also service # 5614 Abner Whitehorn for related documents.
WHEELER, Heber 79 Long Hill, St.John's 475 26 James Wheeler (p) Teamster 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No I
RIDEOUT, Herbert Horse Islands, St. Barbe District 4924 20 John Rideout (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
RYAN, John Joseph 23 Adelaide Street, St. John's 38 20 J.J. Ryan (p) Clerk-telegrapher 1914 Roman Catholic No No
BILLARD, John Grand Bruit, Burgeo-LaPoile District 5942 22 Samuel Billard (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
KING, James Hants Harbour, Trinity District 6124 20 Philip King (p) Steward 1918 Methodist No No
BEATON, Arch Norris Arm, Twillingate District 8466 26 Thomas Beaton (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
STONE, John Summer Hill Farm, Cock Pit Road, St. John's 8380 19 Harry Stone (p) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.