Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendationssort descending Notes
RIDEOUT, Hardy Lewisporte, Twillingate District 3144 18 Jabez Rideout (p) Factory man 1916 Methodist No No
PENNY, Michael 42 Powers Avenue, St. John's 0-50 - 3278 21 Thomas Penny (p) Draper 1916 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in name: signature is Penny, documents are Penney
KELLY, James 38 Henry Street, St. John's 4632 19 Matthew Kelly (p) Bookkeeper 1918 Roman Catholic No No
IVANY, Walter Donald Bell Island, St. John's East District 1008 21 Silas Ivany (p) Machinist 1915 Methodist No No
STRONG, Saul Fortune, Burin District 3564 18 John Strong (p) Fisherman 1917 Salvation Army No No
BALL, Matthias Exploits, Twillingate District 2814 20 John Ball (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes Yes Monday, March 31, 1919 POW Date: 1917
FOWLOW, Richard Trinity East, Trinity District 886 22 Thomas J. Fowlow (p) Clerk (draper) 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, November 23, 1915
REID, Allan Hearts Delight, Trinity District 2419 19 Stephen Reid Sr. (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, August 16, 1917
PAUL, Lawrence Bishops Falls, Twillingate District 3358 18 James Paul (o) Pulp mill worker 1916 Roman Catholic No No
KENNEDY, Chesley Western Bay, Bay de Verde District 5325 21 Solomon Kennedy (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
SIMMS, Frederick C. Piccaire, Fortune District 6187 23 Harry Simms (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SHAW, Andrew Little Hearts Ease, Trinity District 2740 24 William Thomas Shaw (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic No Yes POW Date: 1918
WOODS, Lloyd W. 68 LeMarchant Road, St. John's 0-184 - 660 24 Sydney Woods (p) 1914 No No
NICOL, Rex Emmanuel St. John's 1740 15 Charles M. Nichol Tailor 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in age. Age given on Enlistment: 18; Actual age: 15 Variant spelling of name - Nichol.
HODGE, Thomas Fogo, Fogo District 2265 24 John W. Hodge (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No No
DEARIN, William Moretons Harbour, Twillingate District 6340 21 Eliza Dearin (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
PARK, Edmund McIvers Cove, St. George District 3653 19 Reuben Park (p) Teamster 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RENDELL, Clifford Duckworth Street, St. John's 0-144 - 621 19 Dr. H. Rendell (p) Clerk 1914 Yes No Saturday, July 22, 1916 Photograph of grave-site included.
PEET, Chesley Morton 14 Brazils Square, St. John's 235 20 Samuel H. Peet (p) Clerk 1914 Methodist No No
HUTCHINGS, Alfred W. Botwood, Twillingate District 8137 50 Mary Jane Hutchings (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
JOHNSON, Harry 11 Larkin Square, St. John's 4882 21 George Johnson (p) Seaman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
DOWLING, William A. Port aux Basques, Burgeo-LaPoile District 4153 18 Ernest Dowling (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WIGHT, Arthur Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 944 25 Mrs. Samuel Wight (p) Carpenter 1915 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, June 28, 1916 Partially re-filmed at beginning of reel 73
MCDONALD, Ralph St. George, St. George District 1431 19 William Sheppard (p) Furrier 1915 Roman Catholic No No
POPE, Walter Pools Island, Bonavista District 5259 22 Frederick Pope (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ARNOLD, Chesley Gladstone Alexander Bay, Bonavista District 1386 19 Alice Arnold (p) Lumberman 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
GORDON, Gilbert Thomas St. John's 64 37 Mrs. McNab (o) 1914 No No Granted commission to Gordon Highlanders, Nov. 1914. File missing. Information from ledger.
QUINTON, William Princeton, Bonavista District 2738 18 Jolliffe Quinton (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
NOFTALL, Michael Fleur de Lys, St. Barbe District 5635 24 Michael Noftall (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
GOOBIE, Clarence Elliotts Cove, Trinity District 2575 22 John Goobie (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic - Methodist No No Discrepancy in religion
FORD, George Middle Amherst Cove, Bonavista District 4014 19 Thomas J. Ford (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GODFREY, George Jersey, England, United Kingdom 4068 31 Magdalene Godfrey (o) Sailor 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SCOTT, John 11 Cochrane Street, St. John's 2411 23 Catherine Scott (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic No No
CONNORS, Thomas Joseph Placentia, Placentia-St. Mary's District 170 27 Mrs. Connors (p) Ships officer 1914 Roman Catholic No No Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve as Lieutenant
SUTTON, William Pushthrough, Bonavista Bay, Fortune 3529 18 James Sutton (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MORRIS, William Trouty, Trinity District 2316 18 George Morris (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DALLEY, Elijah Twillingate, Twillingate District 5974 21 John Dalley (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
NEWELL, George H. 38 Spencer Street, St. John's 8492 19 Caroline Newell (p) Labourer 1918 Methodist No No Originally enlisted with Newfoundland Forestry Companies April 1918; transferred to Newfoundland Regiment August 1918; Forestry Service # retained. In volume two of the Military Service Ledgers the entry for Service # 8492 follows entry for Service # 2033.
HEATH, Adolphus Garrett Long Island, Green Bay 1166 18 Rhoda Heath (o) Fisherman 1915 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, April 24, 1917
BURKE, William Conne River, Fortune District 6323 20 Matthew Burke (p) Lumberman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
GOUGH, Joseph Elliston, Trinity District 8123 18 William Gough (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
WALTERS, Alexander Burnt Islands, Burgeo District 2549 33 Mrs. Jabez Edmonds (o) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
INGRAM, Moses Albert Caldwell Harbour Buffett, Placentia-St. Mary's District 2391 20 Henry Ingram (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Friday, March 16, 1917
WHITE, Joseph Stephenville, St. George District 5700 19 Alex White (p) Miner 1918 Roman Catholic No No
HEFFERTON, Samuel Newtown, Bonavista District 4375 22 Jacob Hefferton (p) Teacher 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
NURSE, Alfred Champneys, Trinity District 3293 26 Annie Walters (o) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ADAMS, John F King's Point, Twillingate District 3894 22 Esau Adams (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
HART, Bertram Champneys East, Trinity District 3354 19 Robert Hart (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GREEN, Percy Burlington, Twillingate District 4359 20 James Green (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
MESSERVEY, William Sandy Point, St. George District 4152 18 Martha Messervey (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, October 14, 1918