Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistmentsort descending Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
ATKINS, John R. Port au Choix, St. Barbe District 8192 18 Annie Atkins (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
PRETTY, Edward Chapel Arm, Trinity District 8116 18 Edmund Pretty (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
CHAPMAN, Cyril Fort Townshend, St. John's 4383 18 William Chapman (p) Messenger, postal telegraphs 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LEDREW, Arthur 9 Cabot Street, St. John's 4185 18 Jonas Ledrew (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist No No
REEVES, Clifford St. Lawrence, Burin District 3239 18 John Reeves (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MERCER, Charles Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 5114 18 John Mercer (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HICKEY, Patrick Harbour Main, Harbour Main District 3826 18 Patrick Hickey (p) Miner 1917 Roman Catholic No No
READ, Cecil H. Channel, Burgeo-LaPoile District 4099 18 John Read (p) Telegraph operator 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GOUGH, Joseph Elliston, Trinity District 8123 18 William Gough (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
KELLY, Michael 23 Livingstone Street, St. John's 8181 18 Mary A. Kelly (p) Sail maker and labourer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
ADAMS, William Arnold's Cove, Placentia-St. Mary's District 2306 18 Mrs. James William [Adams] (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
CARTER, Chesley William Pass Island, Fortune District 4080 18 William Carter (p) Clerk 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CRAMM, Charles Botwood, Twillingate District 4148 18 Samuel Cramm (p) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army No No
ELLIOTT, Erastus Locks Cove, Hare Bay, Fortune District 3940 18 Benjamin Elliott (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
EASTMAN, Willis Grand Falls, Twillingate District 3155 18 Joseph Eastman (p) Mill man 1916 Salvation Army No No
PARSONS, Wilfred C. Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 1876 18 Mrs. Wm Parsons(p) Operator 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discharged medically unfit 21 March 1917; attested for Newfoundland Forestry Companies 29 Jan. 1918, discharged 18 Feb. 1918.
RICE, Stafford Bear Cove, White Bay, St. Barbe District 5631 18 Andrew Rice (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LEDREW, Bertram Kelligrews, Harbour Main District 1837 18 Isaac LeDrew (p) Blacksmith 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
REEVES, Maxwell St. Lawrence, Burin District 2277 18 John Reeves (p) Fisherman 1916 Yes No Friday, May 19, 1916
PAUL, Lawrence Bishops Falls, Twillingate District 3358 18 James Paul (o) Pulp mill worker 1916 Roman Catholic No No
ONEIL, Augustine J. 273 Water Street, St. John's 3243 18 Agnes O'Neil (p) Mechanic 1916 Roman Catholic No No
DOWNEY, James Colinet, Placentia-St. Marys District 5909 18 Bernard Downey (p) Labourer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
SIMMS, Beattie St. Anthony, St. Barbe District 4292 18 Reuben Simms (p) Lumberman 1918 Methodist No No
MORRIS, William Trouty, Trinity District 2316 18 George Morris (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DARBY, George Bishop Methodist College Home, Longs Hill, St. John's 3004 18 Jessie Darby (p) Student 1916 Methodist No No
CRANE, William 106 1/2 Pleasant Street, St. John's 4496 18 Stanley Crane (p) Clerk 1918 Methodist No No
HOWLETT, John Petty Harbour, St. John's West Districts 4222 18 Bridget Howlett (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No Attestation forms are completed as Jack Howlett.
MESSERVEY, William Sandy Point, St. George District 4152 18 Martha Messervey (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, October 14, 1918
OAKE, William Dowell Change Islands, Fogo District 1919 18 Jessie Elizabeth Oake (p) Clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917.
TUCKER, Bernard Thorburn Road, St. John's 3948 18 William Tucker (p) Farmer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
RIDEOUT, Willis Tilt Cove, Twillingate District 5828 18 Albert Rideout (p) Mechanic 1918 Salvation Army No No
JANES, Darcie Hubert Ramea, Burgeo-LaPoile District 2836 18 George Nathan Janes (p) Blacksmith 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, December 4, 1917
STACEY, William Point May, Lamaline, Burin District 4950 18 John Stacey (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BEASAU, Matthew Three Rock Cove, Port au Port, St. George District 4938 18 Edward Beasau (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancies in spelling of name: Beasau, Besaw, Beason
LEWIS, Fred James St. John's 1640 18 William James Lewis (p) Clerk 1915 Methodist No No Also contains documents relating to service # 3217, Charles V. Lewis
POWER, Redmond J. Corner Brook, Bay of Islands, St. George District 2386 18 Patrick Power (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic No No
HUSSEY, James Harwood Bonavista Cove, Bonavista District 1267 18 Eliza Hussey (p) Lumberman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
THOMAS, Gordon 8 Barnes Road, St. John's 3498 18 H.J. Thomas (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist - Congregationalist Yes No Wednesday, October 16, 1918 Discrepancy in religion. Photograph included.
PYNN, Fred Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 4701 18 Willis Pynn (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BOBBETT, Matthew McCallum Harbour, Fortune District 3541 18 John Bobbett (p) Sailor 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Wednesday, March 13, 1918 Discrepancy in spelling of name: Bobbitt.
LEE, Ernest Fortune, Burin District 4171 18 Lizzie Faucher (o) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
GAVON, Thomas Middle Arm, White Bay, St. Barbe district 5625 18 George Gavon 1918 No No File missing, Information from service ledger.
RUSSELL, Samson Southern Bay, Bonavista District 3524 18 Samuel Russell (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HARVEY, Ralph Moretons Harbour, Twillingate District 8270 18 Alexander Harvey (p) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army No No
PILGRIM, Ernest St. Anthony Bight, St. Barbe District 5621 18 Mary Pilgrim (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
THOMAS, Gordon 8 Barnes Road, St. John's 3498 18 H.J. Thomas (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist - Congregationalist Yes No Wednesday, October 16, 1918 Discrepancy in religion. Photograph included
RICKETTS, George Middle Arm, Seal Cove, St. Barbe District 1703 18 John Ricketts (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, December 3, 1917
CHEESEMAN, Isaac Burin, Burin District 3891 18 Laurence Cheesman (p) Student 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BRAY, Leander Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 4786 18 Mrs. Martha Bray (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ALCOCK, Pearce Leading Tickles, Twillingate District 8397 18 Uriah Alcock (p) Lumberman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No