Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Namesort descending Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
BARTON, John Goulds, St. John's West District 1485 28 Annie Barton (p) Fisherman 1915 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
BASTOW, Albert Chesley Pennywell Road, St. John's 2750 20 Francis Bastow (p) Farmer 1916 Presbyterian Yes Yes Sunday, November 11, 1917 POW Date: 1917 See Regt. # 21 for misfiled document
BASTOW, Bertram Henry. St. John's 1016 19 Margaret Bastow (p) Teamster 1915 Presbyterian No No See also service #1538, Matthew Rossiter, for a document relating to Pte. Bastow and his wife
BASTOW, Frederick Donald 9 Cook Street, St. John's 700 20 Augustus Bastow (p) Labourer 1914 Methodist Yes No Thursday, October 12, 1916
BASTOW, Gordon Clarence St. John's 930 20 M.A. Bastow (p) Clerk 1914 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, October 11, 1916
BASTOW, William Augustus Pennywell Road, St. John's 676 21 Francis Bastow Farmer 1914 Presbyterian No No
BATH, Thomas Herring Neck, Twillingate District 5661 23 Titus Blake (o) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
BATSON, Harold Herbert English Harbour, Trinity District - 29 Monkstown Road, St. John's 0-251 - 744 20 William Batson (p) Accountant 1914 No No
BATSTONE, Alfred English Harbour, Trinity District 4734 21 Richard Batstone (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No Variant spelling of name - Batson
BATSTONE, Leslie Three Arms, Twillingate District 4572 19 Corbett Batstone (p) Seaman 1918 Methodist No No
BATSTONE, Mack Jacksons Cove, Twillingate District 5683 20 John Batstone (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
BATSTONE, Oswald Knight Jacksons Cove, Twillingate District 227 21 Charles Batstone (p) Fisherman 1914 Methodist No No
BATSTONE, Pearce Nippers Harbour, Twillingate District 5541 20 Jesse Batstone (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
BATTEN, Allan Sidwell St. John's 2045 21 Abraham Batten (p) Clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BATTEN, Harold Bareneed Cove, Port de Grave District 3402 18 William Batten (p) Student 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BATTEN, Harold R. Coleys Point, Harbour Grace District 4378 19 Samuel Batten (p) Teaching 1918 Methodist No No
BATTEN, Harvey Coleys Point, Harbour Grace District 5096 19 William Batten (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No See # 5086 for misfiled document
BATTEN, Robert Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 6234 20 John Batten (p) Carpenter 1918 Salvation Army No No
BAULD, James Victoria Cove, Gander Bay, Fogo District 2673 26 Charles Bauld (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
BAVIS, John T. Petit Forte, Placentia-St. Marys District 5117 23 Veronica Bavis (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BEARNS, George Grand Bank, Burin District 4636 23 Jacob Bearns (o) Sailor 1918 Methodist No No
BEASAU, Matthew Three Rock Cove, Port au Port, St. George District 4938 18 Edward Beasau (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancies in spelling of name: Beasau, Besaw, Beason
BEATON, Arch Norris Arm, Twillingate District 8466 26 Thomas Beaton (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
BEATON, Joseph Badger Brook, Twillingate District 8489 24 Bridget Beaton (p) Lumberman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BEATON, William Badger Brook, Twillingate District 8248 36 Bridget Beaton (s) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
BEAZLEY, Herbert Mck Mud Cove, Burin District 4025 18 John Beazley (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
BEAZLEY, John Mud Cove, Burin District 3718 19 George Beazley (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
BEAZLEY, John Samuel Sound Island, Placentia-St. Marys District 1742 19 William Beazley (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
BEAZLEY, Thomas Burin Bay, Burin District 4898 18 Joseph Beazley (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
BEAZLEY, William L. Epworth, Burin District 3303 22 Samuel Beazley (p) Fisherman 1916 Salvation Army No No
BECK, James St. Lawrence, Burin District 4902 18 Cyrus Beck (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BECK, Murdock W. Sound Island, Placentia-St. Marys District 4895 20 Evangeline Beck (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
BECKETT, William Rochdale Lanes, Scotland, United Kingdom 2134 26 Mrs. Beckett (p) Musician 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No Attested for short service
BEECHAM, Joseph Bareneed, Port de Grave District 4629 18 Nathaniel Beecham (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BEER, John 50 Cookstown Road, St. John's 4687 18 John Beer (p) Expressman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BELBIN, Charles Chesley 113 Cabot Street, St. John's 0-51 - 167 21 Jacob Belbin (p) Hardware clerk 1914 No No I
BELBIN, Charles Chesley 113 Cabot Street, St. John's 0-51 - 167 21 Jacob Belbin (p) Hardware clerk 1914 No No
BELBIN, Herbert Country Road, Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 2486 19 William Belbin Sr. (p) Millman 1916 Methodist Yes Yes Saturday, June 8, 1918 POW Date: 1917 See also #2972, Joseph Harris, for a description of the accidental death of Belbin while a POW
BELBIN, Herbert John St. John's - St. Phillips, St. John's West District 1765 23 Charles Belbin Sr. Post office clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, March 12, 1918
BELLOWS, Levi Curling, St. George District 903 20 Robert Bellows (p) Locomotion fireman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
BELLOWS, Stewart Curling, St. George District 1430 19 Roberts Bellows (p) Carter 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, August 14, 2017 Discrepancy in spelling of name: Bellowse, Bellowes; CWGC records Bellows
BELMORE, Robert Port aux Basques, Burgeo-LaPoile District 1070 21 Lizzie Belmore (o) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BEMISTER, Job Knee 235 Water Street, St. John's 0-299 - 1116 22 Charlotte Bemister (p) Chauffeur 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BEMISTER, John G. Carbonear, Carbonear District 0-36 - 1181 23 F.P. Bemister (p) 1914 No No Includes only partial attestation papers
BENDALL/BENDELL, Freeman Clarkes Beach, Port de Grave District 3187 18 Mrs. Selina Bendell (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF
BENDELL, James Alexander 235 Water Street, St. John's 207 19 Sophia Bendell (p) Sailor 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, October 9, 1917
BENGER, Rance Amherst Cove, Bonavista District 4230 18 John Benger (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, May 20, 1921
BENMORE, William Heavy Tree Road, St. John's 4642 21 James Benmore (p) Labourer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BENNETT, Albert Stephenville, St. George District 5698 19 Luke Bennett (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No Microfilm label states Arthur Bennett
BENNETT, Arthur Greens Harbour, Trinity District 5227 25 Hannah Bennett (p) Labourer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No