Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoWsort descending Date of Death Commendations Notes
WINDELER, V. G. No information 1889 No No No File missing. Not in service ledger; # 1889 is assigned to Philip Francis Power
HAMILTON, William Henry Tacks Beach, Placentia-St. Marys District 3318 22 Robert Hamilton (p) Mechanic 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WEST, Edward Ladle Cove, Fogo District 1588 20 Rose (West) Shelley (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, June 28, 1916
MOULTON, Herbert Burin, Burin District 2899 23 Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Moulton (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
BURGE, Allan Bonavista, Bonavista District 624 19 Mary Jane Burge (p) Labourer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
DREW, T.M. 0-223 - 857 1915 No No Transferred from Leicestershire Regiment. Attestation papers not included. Also contains documents relating to service #0-23, William Edward Barnes
NEWHOOK, Samuel Dildo, Trinity District 5253 24 Edward Newhook (p) Operator 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WELLS, Clarence Augustus Grand Falls, Twillingate District 730 21 Edward Wells (p) Clerk 1914 No No
CONWAY, Philip James St. John's 1128 20 Kate Conway (p) Labourer 1915 No No
FRENCH, Joseph Chesley Winterton,Trinity District 2151 19 Mrs. Walter French (p) Barkerman 1916 Methodist No No
WALSH, Patrick Joseph. 18 Burke Square, St. John's 286 25 Norah Waddleton (p) Longshoreman 1914 Roman Catholic No No Initially reported as a POW but had been left by the Germans due to his injuries. He remained in a shell hole for 10 days prior to being recovered by a British unit.
PARDY, James Woody Island, Placentia-St. Marys 6152 23 Charles Pardy (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No See also # 2763; enlisted in 1916 and recorded as deserter; re-enlisted 1918
ROBINSON, William Rennies Mill Road, St. John's 4449 33 Mrs. T.A. Hall (o Civil enginee 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SHEEHAN, John Joseph 5 Howe Place, St. John's - 2 Hunts Lane, St. John's 35 23 Edward Sheehan (p) Labourer 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Thursday, December 27, 1917 I - Partially refilmed at beginning of reel; Transferred to Newfoundland Forestry Companies 1917.
CURTIS, Charles Horse Island, St. Barbe District 5823 20 William Curtis (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
HOLLAHAN, Peter Summerville, Bonavista District 5312 19 John Hollahan (p) School teacher 1918 Roman Catholic Yes No Variant spelling of name - Hallohan, Hollohan, Hollahan
DESROCHES, Daniel Alexander 5 Livingstone Street, St. John's 518 19 Mrs. James Boggan (p) Printer 1914 Roman Catholic No No
PARSONS, Wilfred C. Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 1876 18 Mrs. Wm Parsons(p) Operator 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discharged medically unfit 21 March 1917; attested for Newfoundland Forestry Companies 29 Jan. 1918, discharged 18 Feb. 1918.
RICE, Stafford Bear Cove, White Bay, St. Barbe District 5631 18 Andrew Rice (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SPEARNS, John St. John's 1232 19 Annie Spearns (p) Teamster 1915 Roman Catholic No No
LANE, Malcolm Fair Islands, Bonavista District 3192 21 Eli Lane (o) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, April 12, 1918
FOWLER, Ernest Topsail, Harbour Main District 2710 37 Mrs. Thomas Dowden (p) Electrician 1916 Methodist No No
HOLLETT, Alfred Harbour Buffett, Placentia-St. Mary's District 2445 20 Wilson Hollett (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
NORRIS, Edward Michael Joseph St. John's 1026 36 James J. Norris (p) Painter 1915 Roman Catholic No No
CARROLL, Bernard Conche, St. Barbe District 1903 22 Daniel Carroll (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917 PDF
ATWOOD, Kenneth Safe Harbour, Bonavista District 2340 22 Thomas Atwood (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
BOND, George Great Harbour, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3530 20 William Bond (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MARTIN, William Burin, Burin District 0-262 - 2289 21 George Martin (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
COLUMBUS, Fred Shallops Cove, St. George District 912 21 Frank Columbus (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, October 9, 1915
REEVES, Maxwell St. Lawrence, Burin District 2277 18 John Reeves (p) Fisherman 1916 Yes No Friday, May 19, 1916
ATKINS, John R. Port au Choix, St. Barbe District 8192 18 Annie Atkins (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
MOSS, John Grand Falls, Twillingate District 8390 49 Margaret Moss (s) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
PIERCEY, Birkley Hopeall, Trinity District 421 23 Isaac Piercey (o) Fisherman 1914 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
SELLARS, Richard Stephen Western Bay South, Bay de Verde District 1728 19 Mrs. Jeremiah (Sellars) Dalton (p) Labourer 1915 Methodist Yes No Monday, October 16, 1916 Listed as R. Alexander in CWGC.
DARBY, Cyril Roy Ships Cove, Burin District 3150 23 Stephen A. Darby (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No No
YETMAN, William Brookfield, Bonavista District 610 19 George Yetman (p) Steward 1914 Methodist No No I
ONEIL, Augustine J. 273 Water Street, St. John's 3243 18 Agnes O'Neil (p) Mechanic 1916 Roman Catholic No No
FLOOD, Joseph Holyrood, Harbour Main District 4662 26 Edward Flood (p) Labourer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
SIBLEY, Gilbert Fogo, Fogo District 8508 21 Arthur Sibley (p) Labourer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HARRIS, Samuel Gander Bay South, Fogo District 2676 21 George Harris (o) Mill hand 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MOREY, Lemuel Boot Harbour, Halls Bay, Twillingate District 1967 20 John Morey (p) Seaman 1915 Methodist No No
BROWN, Hezekiah Catalina, Trinity District 5739 23 Jesse Brown (p) School teacher 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ERLEY, Joseph Freshwater Road, St. John's 116 James Erley (p) Carpenter 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ALEXANDER, Joseph Mattis Point, St. George District 6299 22 Adolph Alexander (p) Farmer 1918 Roman Catholic Yes No Sunday, October 20, 1918
BLYDE, Michael John 47 Fleming Street, St. John's 280 19 John Blyde (p) Shoecutter 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Sunday, September 26, 1915
CHAPMAN, Cyril Fort Townshend, St. John's 4383 18 William Chapman (p) Messenger, postal telegraphs 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
OLEARY, James Joseph 21 Scott Street, St. John's 391 32 Catherine O'Leary (p) Shoemaker 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
REES, Wallace Lance Cove, Bell Island, St. John's East District 2773 19 Solomon Rees (p) Machinist 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LEDREW, Arthur 9 Cabot Street, St. John's 4185 18 Jonas Ledrew (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist No No
TOCHER, J.W. 0-237 Doctor 1917 No No PDF Attached from the Royal Army Medical Corps (RAMC)