Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupationsort descending Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
MARTIN, Norman Kitchens Hill, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 2877 24 Charles Martin (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917.
MARTIN, Peter. Flat Rock, St. John's East District 4491 18 Patrick Martin (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
MARTIN, Richard B. Bulls Cove, Burin District 2936 18 Bessie Williams (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Wednesday, April 4, 1917
MARTIN, John Flat Rock, St. John's East District 5778 25 Patrick Martin (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
MATCHEM, James Gaultois, Fortune District 3553 20 William Matchem (o) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MATE, Joseph Port Rexton, Trinity District 3608 21 Mary (Henry) Mate (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MARTIN, Samuel Shoe Cove, Twillingate District 4021 19 Samuel Martin (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
MARTIN, Stephen Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 1998 19 Eli Martin (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, December 3, 1917
MARTIN, William Water Street West, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 2611 18 Andrew Martin (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
MARSHALL, Augustus Carbonear, Carbonear District 4727 22 Augustus G. Marshall (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MARSHALL, Joseph Carbonear, Carbonear District 6165 23 Augustus Marshall (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MARSHALL, William John Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 2608 18 Mrs. William Marshall (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
MACKAY, Matthias Bryants Cove, Harbour Grace District 6309 21 Edward Mackey (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
EDDY, Arthur Sound Island, Placentia-St. Marys District 5947 20 Charles W. Eddy (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
EDDY, Ernest Lady Cove, Bonavista Bay 3251 18 Mary Sharpe (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
MARTIN, Edwin Port Anson, Sunday Cove Island, Twillingate District 4050 20 Charles Martin (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
DAY, John Old Shop, Trinity District 2157 20 Elmer Day (p) Iron worker 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BENOIT, Paul Bay d'Espoir, Fortune District 8300 18 Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No Attestation papers not included.
BILES, Daniel St. Anthony, St. Barbe District 8510 22 Luke Biles (p) Lumberman 1918 Methodist No No
BISHOP, Edward C. Catalina, Trinity District 8141 34 Emma Bishop (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
BOONE, James D. Glovertown, Alexander Bay, Bonavista District 8063 29 Beatrice Boone (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
BOUZAN, James Little Bay, Twillingate District 8016 27 James R. Bouzan (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
WELSH, Richard Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 1609 22 Sarah Welsh (p) Lumberman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
SOPER, Morley Port aux Basques, Burgeo-LaPoile District 1259 26 Elizabeth Soper (p) Station agent 1915 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, December 29, 1915
PIERCEY, Noah Winterton, Trinity District 5342 18 Ananias Piercey (p) (?) Manufacturer 1918 Methodist No No
HULL, John St. John's 8197 29 Tryphena Hull (s) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
REID, Leonard Circular Road, St. John's 4385 18 Sir W.D. Reid (p) 1918 1918 Presbyterian No No
LIND, Francis Thomas Little Bay, Twillingate District 541 34 Elizabeth Lind (p) Accountant 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
COOK, Alfred Stanley St. John's 876 24 William James Cook (p) Accountant 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917 Variant spelling of name - Cooke
NOSEWORTHY, Albert 15 Victoria Street, St. John's 0-126 - 2092 22 John Noseworthy (p) Accountant 1916 No No
ORGAN, James 122 Military Road, St. John's 5108 18 Michael Organ (p) Accountant 1918 Roman Catholic No No
FRASER, Donald 15 Prescott Street, St. John's 4465 23 Mary Fraser (o) Accountant 1918 Methodist No No
GREAVES, Arthur H. 9 Garrison Hill, St. John's 0-136 - 2809 29 Henry E. Greaves (p) Accountant 1916 Methodist No No I.
CALDWELL, William F. 183 LeMarchant Road, St. John's 4415 27 Harriett Caldwell (p) Accountant 1918 Congregationalist No No
PARSONS, George H. 69 Springdale Street, St. John's 1994 24 William Parsons (p) Accountant 1915 Methodist No No
HARRIS, Bertram Benjamin St. John's 1047 28 Kate Harris (p) Accountant 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LAMBERT, James St. John's 387 27 Luke Lambert (p) Accountant 1914 No No PDF
MOAKLER, John St. John's 1766 21 Jonas Moakler (p) Accountant 1915 Roman Catholic No Yes POW Date: 1917 Includes information on POW status related to #1509 Mackay; #2214 Hudson; #3670 Cheater; and #2464 Mutford.
CALLAHAN, Rodger John 90 LeMarchant Road, St. John's 344 24 Rodger Callahan (p) Accountant 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
RIGGS, Rennie Marystown, Burin District 3721 21 John Riggs (p) Accountant 1917 Methodist No No
HERDER, Herbert Augustus Rennies Mill Road, St. John's 2898 29 Accountant 1916 Methodist No No
JANES, Walter Harold 269 Southside Road, St. John's 56 23 J.W. Janes (p) Accountant 1914 Methodist No No
HIGGINS, Edmund James St. John's 756 28 Mrs. James Higgins (p) Accountant 1914 Yes No Sunday, July 2, 1916 Photograph of grave-site included ; Previously transcribed as Edward
LONG, William John 71 Longs Hill, St. John's 0-140 - 48 23 William J. Long (p) Accountant 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No I
BROOKES, Charles Edward 7 Maxse Street, St. John's 2142 22 Mrs. J.F. Brooks (p) Accountant 1916 Baptist No No
POWER, Herbert Joseph 61 Brazils Square, St. John's 0-82 - 1101 22 Frances Power (p) Accountant 1914 Roman Catholic No No
DARCY, William 41 New Gower Street, St. John's 4663 20 Michael Darcy (p) Accountant 1918 Roman Catholic No No Variant spelling of name - Darcey
STRONG, Charles St. Clair Mundy Pond Road, St. John's - Southside Road, St. John's 0-9 - 30 25 William G. Strong (p) Accountant 1914 Yes No Monday, April 15, 1918 I
WILLS, Robert G. 39 Carters Hill, St. John's 6339 20 James Wills (p) Accountant 1918 Methodist No No Previously transcribed as Mills
BATSON, Harold Herbert English Harbour, Trinity District - 29 Monkstown Road, St. John's 0-251 - 744 20 William Batson (p) Accountant 1914 No No