Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kinsort descending Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
SQUIRES, Lionel Chamberlains, Harbour Main District 3928 19 Alex Squires (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WHITE, Joseph Stephenville, St. George District 5700 19 Alex White (p) Miner 1918 Roman Catholic No No
GILLIS, George Highlands, St. George District 3680 19 Alex. H. Gillis (p) Railroading 1917 Roman Catholic No No
BANNISTER, Whitfield Port Rexton, Trinity District 889 19 Alexander Bannister (p) Clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
BOURGOIS, Frank Stephenville, St. George District 5693 23 Alexander Bourgois (p) Miner 1918 Roman Catholic No No Microfilm label states Alexander Bourgois. Variant spelling of name - Bourgeois
COLLINS, Reginald Placentia Bay, Placentia-St. Mary's District 3954 Alexander Collins (p) Sailor 1917 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in age. Age given on Enlistment: 18; Actual age: 17
SKEFFINGTON, James Upper Amherst Cove, Bonavista District 4831 24 Alexander Fong (o) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Variant spelling of name - Skiffington.
GALLANT, Michael Sandy Point, St. George District 2293 24 Alexander Gallant (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic Yes Yes Monday, April 16, 1917 POW Date: 1917
GELLATELY, William Thomas 52 Patrick Street, St. John's 100 22 Alexander Gellately (p) House painter 1914 Roman Catholic No No
GILLIS, Neil Highlands, St. George District 2385 17 Alexander Gillis (p) Mill hand 1916 Roman Catholic No No
GRAHAM, Ian Dick 3 Brazils Square, St. John's 2026 18 Alexander Graham (p) Roadman 1915 Methodist - Presbyterian No No Discrepancy in religion.
HALL, Patrick Joseph Port au Port, St. George District 8245 18 Alexander Hall (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
HARVEY, Ralph Moretons Harbour, Twillingate District 8270 18 Alexander Harvey (p) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army No No
HILLIARD, Silas New Harbour, Trinity District 1970 18 Alexander Hilliard (p) Lumberman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, August 24, 1917
HYNES, Aubrey Indian Island, Fogo District 5592 19 Alexander Hynes (o) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HYNES, William Curtis Petries, Bay of Islands, St. George District 4991 18 Alexander Hynes (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
JACKSON, Eleazer Cavendish, Trinity District 4888 22 Alexander Jackson (p) Alexander Jackson (p) 1918 Methodist No No
LAFITTE, Thomas Fox Island River, Port au Port, St. George District 4782 26 Alexander LaFitte (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
LEMESSURIER, Wallace St. John's 2034 19 Alexander Lemessurier Office clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, October 12, 1916
MAHER, Richard Argentia, Placentia-St. Marys District 2260 19 Alexander Maher (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic No No
MCKINLAY, Joseph St. John's 748 23 Alexander McKinlay (p) Marine engineer 1914 Presbyterian No No
MILLER, Bernard Red Head Cove, Bay de Verde District 5855 24 Alexander Miller (o) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
ROBERTS, Rendell Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 3798 18 Alexander Roberts (p) Clerk 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RODGER, William 84 Barnes Road, St. John's 4311 32 Alexander Rodger (p) Merchant 1918 Presbyterian No No
SERRICK, Claude Cupids, Port de Grave District 4434 18 Alexander Serrick (p) Student 1918 Methodist No No Signature is Claude; forms completed as Claud.
SPRACKLIN, Lockyer Charlottetown, Bonavista District 2174 19 Alexander Spracklin (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No PDF
WATSON, James Peterhead, Scotland, United Kingdom 2406 22 Alexander Watson (p) Cooper 1916 Presbyterian No No PDF
GREENING, Garland Musgravetown. Bonavista District 1506 19 Alexandra Greening (p) Lumberman 1915 Methodist No No
BANKS, Thomas Middle Arm, St. Barbe District 5619 19 Alfred Banks (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BARTLETT, Stephen Coombs Cove, Fortune District 3536 19 Alfred Bartlett (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BARTLETT, Leslie Bishops Falls, Twillingate District 8348 20 Alfred Bartlett (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
BOURNE, Benjamin R. 17 Freshwater Road, St. John's 5189 20 Alfred Bourne (p) Clerk 1918 Methodist No No
BROWN, Alfred Leo 65 Hayward Avenue, St. John's 1987 18 Alfred Brown (p) Printer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BROWN, Bertram Field St. John's 1781 18 Alfred Brown (p) Machinist 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BURTON, John Durrells Arm, Twillingate District 2947 23 Alfred Burton (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
CANNING, Charles Caplin Bay, Ferryland District 3466 22 Alfred Canning (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic Yes No Friday, April 12, 1918
CHAFE, Benjamin Petty Harbour Road, Goulds, St. John's West District 4541 20 Alfred Chafe (p) Truckman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CHAFE, Archibald H. Goulds St. John's West District 8408 22 Alfred Chafe (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
COLE, James Lower Amherst Cove, Bonavista District 5884 23 Alfred Cole (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
COOPER, Albert John Bonavista, Bonavista District 3771 22 Alfred Cooper (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No Discrepancy in name: Albert Cooper; John Cooper; G. Cooper; Herbert Cooper.
PIERPOINT, Alfred H. 3 Devon Row, St. John's 3757 25 Alfred Ephraim Pierpoint (p) Dry goods clerk 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FIFIELD, William Merrymeeting Road, St. John's 3974 19 Alfred Fifield (p) Presser 1917 Roman Catholic No No
LINFIELD, Roland Loon Bay, Twillingate District 2543 22 Alfred G. Linfield (p) Lumberman 1916 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917
GEORGE, William Bell Island, St.John's East District 720 20 Alfred George (p) Engine Driver 1914 No No
SHEARS, Ralph C. 9 King's Road, St. John's 2317 18 Alfred H. Shears (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HUNT, Cater Fair Island, Bonavista District 3356 18 Alfred Hunt (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HUTCHINGS, James Botwood, Twillingate District 8058 19 Alfred Hutchings (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
KING, Frederick Victoria Cove, Gander Bay, Fogo District 3319 21 Alfred John King (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
KING, Archibald Victoria Cove, Gander Bay, Fogo District 2689 21 Alfred John King (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
KING, Samuel Victoria Bay, Fogo District 2690 24 Alfred King (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917