Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Deathsort descending Commendations Notes
GOLDSTONE, Harris Bell Island, St. John's East District 5396 21 Israel Goldstone (p) Salesman 1918 Jewish No No
IVANY, Lewis English Harbour, Trinity District 3262 22 James Ivany (p) Machinist 1916 Methodist No No
MCMANUS, Edward 16 Sebastian Street, St. John's 4504 18 Joseph McManus (p) Teamster 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BAKER, Gilbert George Fosters Point, Trinity District 3507 21 Mrs. Moses Seaward (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
MOSS, John Grand Falls, Twillingate District 8390 49 Margaret Moss (s) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
LYNCH, Willis Paradise, Harbour Main District 4461 18 David Lynch (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOLLETT, Thomas Baine Harbour, Placentia-St. Marys District 4640 19 Matilda Thorne (o) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No Discrepancy in name - Hallett.
FORSEY, Frederick Fortune, Burin District 4005 18 Philip Forsey (p) Sailor 1917 Methodist No No
BURSEY, Harry Salt Pond, Lewisporte, Twillingate District 5292 23 Joseph Bursey (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
SEXTON, Edward Tilting, Twillingate District 3013 22 Thomas Sexton (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic No No
LAWRENCE, Frederick Bonavista, Bonavista District 3691 18 John Lawrence (p) Tinsmith 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DAY, James Old Shop, Trinity District 5430 20 Abner Day (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SIBLEY, Gilbert Fogo, Fogo District 8508 21 Arthur Sibley (p) Labourer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HEATH, Stanley Wards Harbour, Twillingate District 5504 21 James Heath (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
HARRIS, Samuel Gander Bay South, Fogo District 2676 21 George Harris (o) Mill hand 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SQUIRES, Alfred Chamberlains, Harbour Main District 6164 18 Robert Squires (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PILGRIM, Allan St. Anthony Bight, St. Barbe District 1850 19 Henry Pilgrim (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917 Includes will for service # 3130 Lewis Pilgrim
JOHNSON, Edward John 11 Larkin Square, St. John's 2307 18 George Johnson (p) Farmer 1916 Roman Catholic No No
HOWELL, Isaac Greenspond, Bonavista District 4699 24 Mrs. Job B. Howell (p) Seaman 1918 Methodist No No
LAFITTE, Thomas Fox Island River, Port au Port, St. George District 4782 26 Alexander LaFitte (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
PARSONS, John R. 156A Pleasant Street, St. John's 3469 18 Howard Parsons (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist No No
ANTHONY, William Charles Seldom Come By, Fogo District 3139 23 Samuel Anthony (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
TOCHER, J.W. 0-237 Doctor 1917 No No PDF Attached from the Royal Army Medical Corps (RAMC)
HUMPHRIES, Ernest Newtown, Bonavista District 2479 19 Peter Humphries (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LEGROW, Willis K. Broad Cove, Bay de Verde District 4968 22 Eli LeGrow (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
BUCKLEY, Arthur Botwood, Twillingate District 2359 18 John Buckley (p) Lumberman 1916 Salvation Army No No
SAUNDERS, Lewis Point Leamington, Twillingate District 2768 21 Adam Saunders (p) Fisherman 1916 Salvation Army No No
HAMILTON, William Henry Tacks Beach, Placentia-St. Marys District 3318 22 Robert Hamilton (p) Mechanic 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CANDOW, Herbert McDonald 109 New Gower Street, St. John's 4674 18 Walter Candow (p) Shoemaker 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PRETTY, Edward Chapel Arm, Trinity District 8116 18 Edmund Pretty (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
BLACKMORE, Victor Bell Island, St. John's East District 3663 18 Stephen Blackmore (p) Electrician 1917 Salvation Army No No
WELLS, Clarence Augustus Grand Falls, Twillingate District 730 21 Edward Wells (p) Clerk 1914 No No
PIKE, Edward Pilleys Island, Twillingate District 1608 24 Dora Pike (s) Stoker 1915 Roman Catholic No No
WALSH, Patrick Joseph. 18 Burke Square, St. John's 286 25 Norah Waddleton (p) Longshoreman 1914 Roman Catholic No No Initially reported as a POW but had been left by the Germans due to his injuries. He remained in a shell hole for 10 days prior to being recovered by a British unit.
GILLINGHAM, Isaac Jacksons Arm, St. Barbe District 8170 22 Hannah Hynes (p) Lumberman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BRINSON, John Change Islands, Fogo District 5308 27 George Brinson (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WALSH, Philip Bay de Verde, Bay de Verde District 2799 22 Alphonsus Walsh (o) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic No No
INGRAHAM, Fred Hunts Island, Burgeo-LaPoile District 5192 22 Rachael Ingraham (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Variant spelling of name - Ingram.
COLLINS, Joseph New Gower Street, St. John's 3210 Mrs. William Harvey (o) 1916 No No Attestation papers not included.
MCGRATH, George Branch, Placentia-St. Marys District 3619 21 Patrick McGrath (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
ABBOTT, Joseph Battery Road, St. John's 2241 19 Emily Abbott (p) Baker 1916 Methodist No No
HATCHER, Henry Lumsden, Fogo District 6179 23 John Hatcher (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
LODGE, Nathaniel George Catalina, Trinity District 2810 26 Mrs. Nathaniel Lodge (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No No
FOLEY, Michael Fortune, Burin District 4061 20 Pierce Foley (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
HILYARD, Caleb Spread Eagle, Trinity District 5086 22 Richard Hilyard (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Variant spelling of name: Hillier, Hilliard
GIBBONS, Harold Lumsden, Fogo District 5969 18 Kenneth Gibbons (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
JEDDORE, Joseph James Conne River, Fortune District 6327 24 Noah Jeddore (p) Lumberman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
PARSONS, Bernard Frederick Little Bay Islands, Twillingate District 849 21 Mrs. Duncan Parsons School teacher 1915 Methodist No No
MARTIN, William H. A. Cornwall Avenue, St. John's 2573 23 Arthur Martin (p) Electrical engineer 1916 Methodist No No Part of file of Ebenezer Wiseman also included, see service # 2523. #2573 was assigned in error.
BRAY, Leander Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 4786 18 Mrs. Martha Bray (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No