Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistmentsort ascending Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
MOULTON, Albert Edgar Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 2890 30 Thomas Moulton (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, November 22, 1917
BROWN, James Manuel Baine Harbour, Placentia-St. Marys District 4638 30 William Brown (p) Seaman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CHURCHILL, James Portugal Cove [district unknown] 8346 30 Johnathan Churchill (p) Labourer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HARDING, Herbert Brazils Field, St. John's 353 30 Elizabeth Harding (s) Teamster 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, April 23, 1917
PENNEY, John Robert Salmon Cove, Bay de Verde District 2006 30 Jethro Penney (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
KEEPING, Joseph Ramea, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3112 30 Howard Keeping (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WHEATON, Edwin Millertown, Twillingate District 8148 30 Sarah Wheaton (s) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
KERSHAW, Robert Lancashire Folds, Middleton, Manchester, England, United Kingdom 0-59 - 406 30 Sophia Kershaw (p) 1914 Yes No Saturday, March 9, 1918
ODONNELL, Edward Vincent St. John's 1775 30 Mrs. James Hannigan (p) Labourer 1915 No No
LEDREW, George 3 Gear Street, St. John's 4413 30 Anthony LeDrew (p) Clerk 1918 Methodist No No
STRATTON, Frederick Valleyfield, Bonavista District 2715 30 Mrs. James Burry (p) Sailor 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917 Discrepancy in spelling of name - Stratten.
CURLEY, John Thomas Woods Island, Bay of Islands, St. George District 1435 30 Elizabeth Curley (s) Iron moulder 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
EBSARY, Albert 59 Fords Hill, Southside, St. John's 3292 30 Clarice Ebsary (s) Cook 1916 Methodist No No
MILLER, John 36 Mullock Street, St. John's 2841 30 Charles Miller (p) Draper 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No Transferred to the Newfoundland Forestry Companies in 1917
HENNESSEY, John 309 Southside Road, St. John's 3253 - 3751 30 Mary Hennessey (s) Labourer 1916 Roman Catholic No No Assigned two service numbers.
LANE, Walter St. Brendans, Bonavista District 4847 30 Mary Ann (Daniel) Broders (o) Lumberman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
SMITH, Walter John St. John's 478 30 John Smith (p) Woodsman 1914 Methodist No No
HARNETT, Frank Seldom Come By, Fogo District 1612 30 Mary Harnett (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
MANSFIELD, Edward St. John's 749 30 James Mansfield (p) Sailor 1914 Roman Catholic No No
DAWE, Harvey Chamberlains, Harbour Main District 4594 30 John Dawe (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DRISCOLL, Michael Tors Cove, Ferryland District 717 30 John Driscoll (p) Fisherman 1914 No No Includes documents of Private James Arthur Taylor, service #821.
RIDEOUT, Elijah Botwood, Twillingate District 8449 30 Mary (Heath) Rideout (s) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army No No
HERSCHELL, David Robertson Montrose, Scotland, United Kingdom 2844 30 Mary Herschell (p) Draper 1916 Presbyterian No No
ALSOP, Robert Carteret 63 Freshwater Road, St. John's 2978 30 Eva Alsop (o) Bank clerk 1916 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in name: Robert Castenet Alsop.
ONEILL, Martin Patrick 8 Lime Street, St. John's 468 30 Margaret O'Neill (s) Painter 1914 Roman Catholic No No Out of numerical order; follows # 475
MANUEL, Samuel Norman Cottrells Cove, New Bay, Twillingate District 3811 30 Jack Manuel (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
COOPER, Obediah Comfort Cove, Twillingate District 8166 30 Claude Cooper (o) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army No No
COSSER, Thomas Red Island, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3010 30 Thomas Cosser (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GOODYEAR, Josiah Robert Grand Falls, Twillingate District Age of 0-166 - 573 30 Josiah Goodyear (p) Lumberman 1914 Methodist No No Originally attested with the 1st Newfoundland Regiment; transferred his commission to the Newfoundland Forestry Companies in 1918.
LANGDON, Charles Jacksons Cove, Twillingate District 5555 30 Sarah Langdon (p) Carpenter 1918 Methodist No No
HODDER, Stewart Horwood, Fogo District 2976 30 Susie Hodder (p) Salvation Army officer 1916 Salvation Army Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
HOWELL, Edmund Catalina, Trinity District 8033 30 Mary Howell (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
COOMBS, Archibald Upper Island Cove, Harbour Grace District 492 30 Sarah Mercer (p) Labourer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No I
GORDON, Thomas 71 Southside Road, St. John's 8457 30 Belle Gordon (s) Labourer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HULL, Harvey Seal Islands, Labrador 2911 30 Mrs. Harvey Hull (s) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
KEOUGH, Edward Nicholas St. John's 1365 30 Margaret Keough (p) Cooper 1915 Roman Catholic No No
DAVIS, Walter Safe Harbour, Bonavista District 5520 30 William Davis (p) Construction worker 1918 Methodist No No
NEWMAN, William Black Island, Twillingate District 3637 30 Margaret (Edward) Newman (o) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
BRYDON, David Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom 2124 30 Mrs. Brydon (s) Musician 1916 Methodist No No Attested for short service.
TAYLOR, Parmenas Boot Harbour, Halls Bay, Twillingate District 2526 30 Jacob Taylor (p) Shopkeeper 1916 Methodist No No
CRAMM, Albert Quirpon, St. Barbe District 3941 30 Mrs. Thomas Sacrey (o) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
GILLIS, Roderick V. Highlands, St. George District 4235 30 Archibald Gillis (p) Farmer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
MORRY, Howard Ferryland, Ferryland District 726 29 Thomas Morry (p) Fisherman 1914 No No
MEAD, William Seal Cove, Hermitage Bay, Fortune district 8254 29 John Mead 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
HOPSON, Frank Herbert Grand Falls, Twillingate District 0-130 - 2915 29 Mary Rita Hopson (s) Paper maker 1916 No No PDF Hopson was attached 88th Infantry Brigade H.Q.
STONE, Henry Skinner 17 Dicks Square, St. John's 361 29 Hannah Stone (s) Tailor 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
KEARLEY, Reginald Campbellton, Twillingate District 8257 29 John Kearley (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
PARDY, Manuel Cartwright, Sandwich Bay, Labrador 1931 29 Levi Pardy (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HILLIER, Leo Point au Gaul, Lamaline, Burin District 3170 29 George Hillier (p) Fisherman 1916 Salvation Army No No
JAMES, Charles Robert 15 Adelaide Street, St. John's 436 29 Mrs. James (s) Engineer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No