Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistmentsort descending Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
MOORES, John Blackhead, Bay de Verde District 3250 18 Arthur Moores (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist Yes No Saturday, October 5, 1918
POWER, Redmond J. Corner Brook, Bay of Islands, St. George District 2386 18 Patrick Power (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic No No
HUSSEY, James Harwood Bonavista Cove, Bonavista District 1267 18 Eliza Hussey (p) Lumberman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
PYNN, Fred Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 4701 18 Willis Pynn (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CHAFFEY, Arthur J. Jeffreys, St. George District 3014 18 Edward Chaffey (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, December 3, 1917
SIMMS, Wallace Rencontre, Fortune District 3504 18 Richard Simms (p) Lumberman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GARDNER, Archibald Harbour Breton, Fortune District 4305 18 A.E. Gardner (p) Student 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HENNESSEY, James John Kelligrews, Harbour Main District 1257 18 Patience Hennessey (p) Blacksmith 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CARTER, Albert 75 Quidi Vidi Road, St. John's 2348 18 John Carter (p) Labourer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ODRISCOLL, Joseph P. 31 Queen's Road, St. John's 2398 18 Patrick O'Driscoll (p) Scholar 1916 Roman Catholic No No
MERCER, Charles 32 McKay Street, St. John's 3820 18 Isaac Mercer (p) Blacksmith 1917 Salvation Army No No
RUSSELL, Samson Southern Bay, Bonavista District 3524 18 Samuel Russell (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PILGRIM, Ernest St. Anthony Bight, St. Barbe District 5621 18 Mary Pilgrim (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
EVANS, Joseph Grand Bank, Burin District 2793 18 Captain William P. Evans (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No No
STEELE, James Musgrave Harbour, Fogo District 6341 18 Willis Steele (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
LAMBERT, John Cuckholds Cove Road, St. John's 3026 18 Richard Lambert (p) Labourer 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Thursday, August 16, 1917
OLIPHANT, John Joseph St. John's 1701 18 George L. Oliphant (p) Clerk 1915 Roman Catholic No No
GIBBONS, Harold Lumsden, Fogo District 5969 18 Kenneth Gibbons (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
BRAY, Leander Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 4786 18 Mrs. Martha Bray (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WALL, Raymond Southeast Arm, New Bay, Twillingate District 4396 18 Samuel Wall (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
PYNN, William H. Silverdale, Twillingate District 8026 18 Arthur A. Pynn (p) Woodsman 1917 Salvation Army No No
BUTLER, Harvey Ronald St. John's 1883 18 Annie Butler (p) Office clerk 1915 Methodist Yes No Thursday, October 12, 1916 Photograph of grave-site included.
CHAPMAN, Herbert Fort Townshend, St. John's 5017 18 William Chapman (p) Letter carrier 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
POWER, Martin Frances Witless Bay, Ferryland District 3331 18 John Joseph Power (o) Carpenters apprentice 1916 Roman Catholic No No
GOOBY-GOOBIE, William Old Perlican, Trinity Bay, Bay de Verde District 3393 18 John Gooby (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
JOHNSTON, Charles William 8 Hunts Lane, St. John's 4024 18 Edward Johnston (p) Draper 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SPENCER, Roy Fortune, Burin District 859 18 C.B. Spencer (p) Store clerk 1914 Methodist No No
SNELGROVE, Overton Lewisporte, Twillingate District 3683 18 Peter Snelgrove (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
FREW, Mackintosh Grand Falls, Twillingate District 2246 18 William Frew (p) Civil engineer 1916 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917 recorded in Schedule of distribution of estate as Francis Macintosh Frew.
BUGDEN, Cyril W. Britannia, Trinity District 4065 18 Walter Bugden (p) Farmer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ADAMS, William Arnold's Cove, Placentia-St. Mary's District 2306 18 Mrs. James William [Adams] (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
YETMAN, Alexander Water Street, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 4416 18 William Yetman (p) Operator 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RANDELL, Frank Port Rexton, Trinity District 3775 18 Clara (Henry) Randell (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CARTER, Chesley William Pass Island, Fortune District 4080 18 William Carter (p) Clerk 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
TREMBLETT, Alexander Bonavista, Bonavista District 5009 18 Joseph Tremblett (p) Labourer 1918 Methodist No No Variant spelling of name - Tremblet.
PEYTON, Stephen Barr'd Island, Fogo District 2514 18 Delia Peyton (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, April 24, 1917
AVERY, Edgar Random, Trinity District 8070 18 John Avery (o) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
ELLIOTT, Erastus Locks Cove, Hare Bay, Fortune District 3940 18 Benjamin Elliott (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
STACEY, William Point May, Lamaline, Burin District 4950 18 John Stacey (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
WALSH, John 130 Georges Road, St. John's 8072 18 Mrs. Emilie Walsh (p) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
EASTMAN, Willis Grand Falls, Twillingate District 3155 18 Joseph Eastman (p) Mill man 1916 Salvation Army No No
MARSHALL, John Hayward 22 Gilbert Street, St. John's 2432 18 Captain Samuel Marshall (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917
BOBBETT, Matthew McCallum Harbour, Fortune District 3541 18 John Bobbett (p) Sailor 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Wednesday, March 13, 1918 Discrepancy in spelling of name: Bobbitt.
SNOW, Allan Horwood, Fogo District 4197 18 Elizabeth Snow (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DOWNEY, James Colinet, Placentia-St. Marys District 5909 18 Bernard Downey (p) Labourer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
FOWLER, Frank Chamberlains, Harbour Main District 4455 18 George Fowler (p) Farmer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DARBY, George Bishop Methodist College Home, Longs Hill, St. John's 3004 18 Jessie Darby (p) Student 1916 Methodist No No
ROBERTS, Thomas Epworth, Burin District 3875 18 Thomas Roberts (p Fisherman 1917 Methodist Yes No Friday, October 25, 1918
OAKE, William Dowell Change Islands, Fogo District 1919 18 Jessie Elizabeth Oake (p) Clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917.
JANES, Charles Bull Arm, Valleyfield, Bonavista District 3983 18 Mrs. James Granter (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, October 25, 1918