Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistmentsort descending Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
LAWRENCE, Frederick Bonavista, Bonavista District 3691 18 John Lawrence (p) Tinsmith 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MERCER, Charles 32 McKay Street, St. John's 3820 18 Isaac Mercer (p) Blacksmith 1917 Salvation Army No No
WALSH, John 130 Georges Road, St. John's 8072 18 Mrs. Emilie Walsh (p) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
EASTMAN, Willis Grand Falls, Twillingate District 3155 18 Joseph Eastman (p) Mill man 1916 Salvation Army No No
POLLETT, John New Harbour, Trinity District 3521 18 Archibald Pollett (p) Paper maker 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
STEELE, James Musgrave Harbour, Fogo District 6341 18 Willis Steele (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
DOWNEY, James Colinet, Placentia-St. Marys District 5909 18 Bernard Downey (p) Labourer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
FOWLER, Frank Chamberlains, Harbour Main District 4455 18 George Fowler (p) Farmer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WALL, Raymond Southeast Arm, New Bay, Twillingate District 4396 18 Samuel Wall (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
DARBY, George Bishop Methodist College Home, Longs Hill, St. John's 3004 18 Jessie Darby (p) Student 1916 Methodist No No
RYAN, William Gambo, Bonavista District 3381 18 James Ryan (p) Farming 1917 No No
CHAPMAN, Herbert Fort Townshend, St. John's 5017 18 William Chapman (p) Letter carrier 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
OAKE, William Dowell Change Islands, Fogo District 1919 18 Jessie Elizabeth Oake (p) Clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917.
JOHNSTON, Charles William 8 Hunts Lane, St. John's 4024 18 Edward Johnston (p) Draper 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MILLER, Ananias Portugal Cove, St. John's East 3863 18 John Miller (p) Fireman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No Variant spelling of name: Annanias
JANES, Charles Bull Arm, Valleyfield, Bonavista District 3983 18 Mrs. James Granter (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, October 25, 1918
BUTLER, Alexander Jennings Topsail, Harbour Main District 2537 18 John J. Butler (p) Farmer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DUNPHY, Patrick 25 Burkes Square, St. John's 4447 18 Martin Dunphy (p) Labourer 1918 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in age. Age given on Enlistment: 18; Actual age: 17
SNELGROVE, Overton Lewisporte, Twillingate District 3683 18 Peter Snelgrove (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
DILLON, Stephen 448 Southside Road, St. John's 4165 18 Jane Dillon (p) Labourer 1917 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in age. Age given on Enlistment: 18; Actual age: 17
FREW, Mackintosh Grand Falls, Twillingate District 2246 18 William Frew (p) Civil engineer 1916 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917 recorded in Schedule of distribution of estate as Francis Macintosh Frew.
LEWIS, Fred James St. John's 1640 18 William James Lewis (p) Clerk 1915 Methodist No No Also contains documents relating to service # 3217, Charles V. Lewis
MURPHY, Leo Conception Harbour, Harbour Main District 4587 18 Thomas Murphy (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
YETMAN, Alexander Water Street, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 4416 18 William Yetman (p) Operator 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BROWN, William Ernest Port au Bras, Burin District 4355 18 Jesse Brown (p) Teacher 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
AVERY, Edgar Random, Trinity District 8070 18 John Avery (o) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
DAWE, Christopher Cupids, Port de Grave District 4864 18 George Dawe (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist Yes No Friday, May 31, 1918
STACEY, William Point May, Lamaline, Burin District 4950 18 John Stacey (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
MARSHALL, John Hayward 22 Gilbert Street, St. John's 2432 18 Captain Samuel Marshall (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917
POWER, Redmond J. Corner Brook, Bay of Islands, St. George District 2386 18 Patrick Power (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic No No
HUSSEY, James Harwood Bonavista Cove, Bonavista District 1267 18 Eliza Hussey (p) Lumberman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
PYNN, Fred Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 4701 18 Willis Pynn (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SNOW, Allan Horwood, Fogo District 4197 18 Elizabeth Snow (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BOBBETT, Matthew McCallum Harbour, Fortune District 3541 18 John Bobbett (p) Sailor 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Wednesday, March 13, 1918 Discrepancy in spelling of name: Bobbitt.
RUSSELL, Samson Southern Bay, Bonavista District 3524 18 Samuel Russell (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PILGRIM, Ernest St. Anthony Bight, St. Barbe District 5621 18 Mary Pilgrim (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
HAWKER, Mortimer Leopold Carbonear, Carbonear District 2292 18 Manoah Hawker (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, April 29, 1918
JACOBS, Harold G. Northern Bay, Bay de Verde District 2253 18 David Jacobs (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes Yes Monday, April 9, 1917 POW Date: 1917
DOYLE, Edward St. John's 1299 18 Mrs. Doyle (p) Barber 1915 Roman Catholic No No
WILLIAMS, Weston Forest Pond, Goulds, St. John's West District 3312 18 Matthew Williams (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
BAILEY, Thomas Champneys North, Trinity District 4976 18 Mary Bailey (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
ETHRIDGE, Gordon Greens Harbour, Trinity District 6247 18 Charles Ethridge (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve, 2752X Alexander Ethridge.
RICKETTS, George Middle Arm, Seal Cove, St. Barbe District 1703 18 John Ricketts (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, December 3, 1917
BRAY, Leander Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 4786 18 Mrs. Martha Bray (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
TURNER, Raymond 128 Bond Street, St. John's 4463 18 Captain Joseph Turner (p) Engineer 1918 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in age. Age given on Enlistment: 18; Actual age: 17
THOMAS, Gordon 8 Barnes Road, St. John's 3498 18 H.J. Thomas (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist - Congregationalist Yes No Wednesday, October 16, 1918 PDF Discrepancy in religion. Photograph included.
BUTLER, Harvey Ronald St. John's 1883 18 Annie Butler (p) Office clerk 1915 Methodist Yes No Thursday, October 12, 1916 Photograph of grave-site included.
LEE, Ernest Fortune, Burin District 4171 18 Lizzie Faucher (o) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
POWER, Martin Frances Witless Bay, Ferryland District 3331 18 John Joseph Power (o) Carpenters apprentice 1916 Roman Catholic No No
GOOBY-GOOBIE, William Old Perlican, Trinity Bay, Bay de Verde District 3393 18 John Gooby (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No