Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Datesort descending Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
TAYLOR, Walter Cameron Carbonear, Carbonear District 452 23 Lemuel Taylor (p) Draper 1914 Methodist No No
ROBERTS, Frederick George Change Islands, Fogo District 440 32 Solomon Roberts (p) Salesman 1914 Methodist No No
MILLEY, Joseph 190 New Gower Street, St. John's 84 27 Elizabeth Milley (o) Labourer 1914 Methodist No No Partially refilmed at beginning of reel
OAKLEY, John Joseph. 55 Patrick Street, St. John's 392 23 Mr. Oakley (p) Iron moulder 1914 Methodist No No Includes a photograph of his wife Christina Smith, London, England.
COX, John Harbour Breton, Fortune District 809 22 Mrs. Edward Cox (p) Seaman 1914 Roman Catholic No No PDF
HARNETT, Walter Joseph Seldom Come By, Fogo District 458 33 Mary Harnett (p) Fisherman 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in spelling of name - Harnott
CLOUSTON, Andrew Mearns Patrick Street, St. John's 0-155 - 622 19 Annie Clouston (p) 1914 No Yes PDF POW Date: 1917 Attestation papers not included.
RENOUF, Charles James Kings Bridge Road, St. John's 147 25 Rose Renouf (s) Timekeeper 1914 Roman Catholic No No
GUSHUE, George W. St. John's 785 18 James Gushue (p) Draftsman apprentice 1914 Methodist No No
POWER, Herbert Joseph 61 Brazils Square, St. John's 0-82 - 1101 22 Frances Power (p) Accountant 1914 Roman Catholic No No
WATTS, Rupert King Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 276 21 Jennie Watts (p) Clerk 1914 Methodist Yes No Monday, September 27, 1915
THOMPSON, Lionel Hesilden St. John's - Doncaster, England, United Kingdom 802 23 Daniel Thompson (p) Draper 1914 Methodist No No Discrepancy in religion.
SUMMERS, Augustus Leo 116 Military Road, St. John's 0-44 - 93 23 Elizabeth Summers (p) Clerk 1914 Roman Catholic No No
PURCHASE, Arthur Fogo, Fogo District 540 20 Jonas Purchase (o) Driver 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BUCKLEY, William St. John's 752 19 Mrs. Thomas Buckley (p) Labourer 1914 Roman Catholic No No
FIANDER, Samuel Coombs Cove, Fortune District 467 20 Samuel Fiander (p) Sailor 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CLARKE, George Rankin Brigus, Port de Grave District 271 19 John Clarke (p) Student 1914 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, November 24, 1915
OKEEFE, Patrick Joseph 128 Bond Street, St. John's 479 20 Michael O'Keefe (p) Painter 1914 Roman Catholic No No
MOTTY, Edgar Page 6 Charlton Street, St. John's 446 19 Mr. Motty (p) Express driver 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BARRETT, Leonard Josiah 30 Springdale Steet, St. John's 372 19 Maude Barrett (p) Jeweller 1914 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
SQUIRES, Jack [John] 11 Lime Street, St. John's 367 19 Richard Squires (p) Seaman 1914 Roman Catholic No Yes POW Date: 1917
REID, Charles 17 Cook Street, St. John's 671 29 George L. Reid (p) Grocer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
SQUIBB, Josiah Carbonear, Carbonear District 243 19 Charles Squibb (p) Miner 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, October 19, 1915
SNOW, James 162 Pleasant Street, St. John's 433 20 Abraham Snow (p) Electrician 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CLARIDGE, George 370 Water Street, St. John's 0-300 - 110 24 William Claridge (p) Grocer's assistant 1914 No No
PENNEY, Josiah H. Carbonear, Carbonear District 665 24 S. Grace Penney (o) Civil engineer 1914 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916 I
RAINES, George Albert South Shields, England, United Kingdom 381 19 Albert Thomas Raines (p) Sailor 1914 Methodist No No
DOOLEY, John Joseph 23 1/2 Maxse Street, St. John's 474 22 Frederick Dooley (p) Presser 1914 Roman Catholic No No
GARDNER, Cyril British Harbour, Trinity District 0-65 - 824 29 Arthur Gardner (p) Clerk 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917 PDF
MURPHY, Joachim Mundy Pond Road, St. John's 696 19 Joseph Murphy (p) Line maker 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Sunday, November 7, 1915
PARSONS, Charles St. John's 783 22 Eugene Parsons (p) Office clerk 1914 Methodist No No PDF
MCNEILL, Hector John 47 Merry Meeting Road, St. John's - Power Street, St. John's 0-1 - 0-190 - 31 25 Fanny McNeill (p) Electrician 1914 No No PDF Variant spelling of name - McNeil
COOMBS, Thomas Spaniards Bay, Harbour Grace District 747 23 Henry Coombs (p) Telegraph operator 1914 Roman Catholic No Yes POW Date: 1916 See also service #1718, Frank Hynes, for a newspaper clipping related to this soldier.
GREEN, John Henry Stanley 35 LeMarchant Road, St. John's 0-118 - 108 24 Robert Green (p) Accountant 1914 Yes No Saturday, July 7, 1917 Attached Royal Flying Corps 1915-1917
SMITH, Walter Campbell Logy Bay Road, St. John's 690 21 Mrs. R.C. Smith (p) Clerk 1914 Presbyterian No No
BIXBY, Samson Indian Island, Burgeo-La Poile District 241 19 John Bixby (p) Fisherman 1914 Methodist No No
FORAN, Sebastian Grand Falls, Twillingate District 0-55 - 708 21 Patrick J. Foran (p) Paper maker 1914 No No
ROSS, Hector Hugh Alexander 14 Victoria Street, St. John's 0-96 - 768 22 H. Ross (p) 1914 No No Originally enlisted with the Newfoundland Regiment; transferred to the Newfoundland Forestry Companies 1917.
DUDER, Charles Robert Portugal Cove Road, St. John's 668 22 William Henry Duder (p) Civil engineer 1914 Presbyterian No No
EDGAR, Charles Legallais 36 Freshwater Road, St. John's 0-203 - 199 24 Joseph H. Edgar (p) 1914 Yes No Monday, February 26, 1917 Photograph of gravesite included.
NOONAN, Robert Anthony St. John's 812 25 John H. Noonan (p) Civil servant 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, October 14, 1916 Photograph of grave-site included
JEANS, John Allan Catalina, Trinity District 424 28 William T. Jeans (p) Brakesman 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
HARVEY, William Thomas St. John's 751 24 Draper 1914 Roman Catholic No No
WILLAR, Sidney George St. John's 813 19 Sidney George Willar (p) Labourer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in name: forms completed as Sydney; signature is Sidney
FOWLER, James Francis Salmonier [Placentia- St.Mary's District?] 311 32 Mary Fowler (p) Fisherman 1914 Roman Catholic No No Attestation papers not included. Information from service ledger. Discrepancy in name: Fowlow
FITZPATRICK, Leo Joe Conche, St. Barbe District 793 26 Bridget Fitzpatrick (p) Mail courier 1914 No No PDF
JUPP, Henry Clifford Oliver Oldfields Farm, Pulborough, Sussex, United Kingdom 0-206 - 157 24 Mr. [William] Jupp (p) 1914 No No Includes only partial attestation papers ; Also referred to as Clifford Henry ; Brother of Leonard John Jupp, # 162
BEST, Frank Gordon 55 Patrick Street, St. John's 42 20 Josiah Best (p) Clerk (hardware) 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, October 9, 1917 PDF
HAMMOND, Arthur 93 Gower Street, St. John's 79 20 Thomas Hammond (p) Clerk 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF
JEFFERS, Silas Freshwater, Bay de Verde District 292 22 Francis Jeffers (p) Clerk 1914 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916 I.