Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Namesort descending Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
ANTHONY, Gilbert 64 Brazil Square, St. John's 4506 19 John Anthony (p) Shoe maker 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ANTHONY, John Robert Spaniards Bay, Harbour Grace District 2207 26 Sadie Anthony (s) and Caleb Anthony (p) Miner 1916 No No Discrepancy in wife's name, listed as Daisy on attestation papers
ANTHONY, Joseph 31 Wellington St., Newton-on-Ayr, Scotland 8009 24 Jennett Anthony (s) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
ANTHONY, Joseph Brigus, Port de Grave District 1875 22 Susan Stevens (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ANTHONY, Samuel Seldom Come By, Fogo District 5493 21 Samuel Anthony (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
ANTHONY, Stanley Seldom Come By, Fogo District 5491 21 Henry Anthony (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
ANTHONY, William Seal Cove, Harbour Main District 2247 19 Isaac Anthony (p) Carter 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF
ANTHONY, William Charles Seldom Come By, Fogo District 3139 23 Samuel Anthony (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
ANTLE, Abram Bursey Botwood, Twillingate District 1732 23 Thomas Antle (p) Electrician 1915 Methodist No No
ANTLE, Daniel Fox Cove, Burin District 2954 30 Henry Antle (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic No No
ANTLE, Gilbert Botwood, Twillingate District 1899 20 Thomas Antle (p) Clerk 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
ANTLE, John Aquilla St. John's 663 20 Mrs. William Antle (p) Clerk 1914 No No See #5604 Peter Antle for four documents relating to John Antle.
ANTLE, Peter Turks Cove, Trinity district 5604 21 Philip Antle (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No Also contains four documents relating to Service # 663 John Antle.
ANTLE, Stephen 33 Water Street West, St. John's 6236 20 Sarah Antle (p) Boiler maker 1918 Methodist No No
ANTLE, William 18 Bell Street, St. John's 4660 21 William Antle (p) Upholsterer 1918 Methodist No No
ANTLE, William E. 33 Water Street, St. John's 1947 18 Sarah Antle (p) Boiler maker 1915 Methodist No No
APPLIN, Timothy Shoal Cove, St. Barbe district 5957 22 Joseph Applin (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ARKLIE, James Botwood, Twillingate District 4306 25 Edith Arklie (nee Hutchings) (s) Clerk 1918 Presbyterian No No
ARMSTRONG, Gordon 116 Theatre Hill, St. John's 2461 18 William Armstrong (p) Plumber 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Wednesday, June 2, 1920
ARMSTRONG, Martin Witless Bay, Ferryland District 4758 19 Martin Armstrong (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
ARMSTRONG, Patrick Witless Bay, Ferryland District 5746 19 Thomas Armstrong (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
ARNAUD, John B Bannerman House, Circular Road, St. John's 4418 23 Constance Arnaud (p) Banker 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ARNOLD, Chesley Gladstone Alexander Bay, Bonavista District 1386 19 Alice Arnold (p) Lumberman 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
ARNS, Rudolph Signal Hill Road, St. John's 4442 18 Rachael Arns (p) Baker 1918 Methodist No No
ARNS, William Frederick 7 Signal Hill, St. John's 2270 19 Clara (Mawtrey) Arns (s) Baker 1916 Methodist No No
ASH, Albert Battle Harbour, Labrador 5711 19 Ruth Ash (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Page two of attestation papers gives name as Edward Smith, service # 5710. Signature, physical details and family information are for Albert Ash.
ASH, Archibald St. Anthony, St. Barbe District 575 23 George Edward Ash (p) Electric engineer 1914 Methodist Yes No Friday, February 23, 1917 PDF
ASH, Frank Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 4436 18 Thomas Ash (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ASH, John Hants Harbour, Trinity District 1811 22 John Ash (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
ASH, Richard 42 Spencer Street, St. John's 8067 57 Julia Ash (s) Labourer 1917 Salvation Army No No Not in service ledger.
ASHFORD, William J. Harbour Breton, Fortune District 8421 18 Thomas William Ashford (p) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
ASPELL, James 32 Hoylestown, St. John's 3291 39 Mary Aspell (s) Fireman 1916 Roman Catholic No No
ASPELL, John Joseph St. John's 1126 20 John Aspell (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Wednesday, March 27, 1918
ASPELL, John Thomas St. John's 1175 19 Gerald Aspell (o) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
ATKINS, Clementine Manuels, Harbour Main District 8486 27 William Atkins (p) Labourer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
ATKINS, John R. Port au Choix, St. Barbe District 8192 18 Annie Atkins (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
ATKINS, Stanley North River, Clarkes Beach, Port de Grave District 4342 20 Mrs. Benjamin Atkins (p) Linesman 1918 Church of England (Anglican)y No No
ATKINS, Thomas Joseph St. John's 795 19 Mary A. Atkins (p) Barber 1914 No No
ATTWOOD, Charles Safe Harbour, Bonavista District 1977 18 Maria and William Attwood (p)ict Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
ATTWOOD, George Jamestown, Bonavista District 1525 20 Helen Attwood (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist Yes Yes Tuesday, September 25, 1917 POW Date: 1917 See service #1482 for further information relating to the circumstances of this soldier's death.
ATTWOOD, Walter G. Safe Harbour, Bonavista District 5484 21 Elias Attwood (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ATWILL, Duncan Mundy Pond Road, St. John's 1833 19 Florence and Katie Arnott (o) Labourer 1915 Methodist Yes No Monday, March 11, 1918 Variation in name: Attwell, Atwell, Attwill.
ATWILL, James 120 Cornwall Avenue, St. John's 1914 25 Duncan Atwill (o) Labourer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
ATWOOD, Kenneth Safe Harbour, Bonavista District 2340 22 Thomas Atwood (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
AUCHINLECK, James 121 Merrymeeting Road, St. John's 8375 19 Jane Auchinleck (p) Labourer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
AUCOIN, Patrick Little River, Codroy, St. George District 5155 23 Patrick Aucoin (p) Farmer 1918 Roman Catholic No No Attested for short service.
AUGOT, Frank James North Side, Harbour Breton, Fortune District 2923 20 Joseph Augo (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in spelling of name; attestation form is Augo, transcribed as Ango/Angot, correspondence, signatures and later forms are Augot.
AUSTIN, Chesley Snooks Arm, Twillingate District 5656 20 James Austin (p) Miner 1918 Salvation Army No No
AVERY, Edgar Random, Trinity District 8070 18 John Avery (o) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
AVERY, George Gladstone N/A No No Temporarily attached to Newfoundland Regiment for transport to Great Britain. Royal Naval Air Service 1915-1917.