Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Namesort descending Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
ALDERDICE, Norman H Water Street West, St. John's 0-142 Dorothy Alderdice (s) 1914 No No Attestation papers are not included. Microfilm mislabelled as Alderidge.
ALEXANDER, Conn Twinstead, Sudbury, Surrey, England, United Kingdom 0-178 31 Mrs. Gladys Alexander (s) 1914 No No Attestation papers not included. Relinquished his commission 20 June 1916 ; transferred to Lord Strathcona's Horse Regiment.
ALEXANDER, Joseph Mattis Point, St. George District 6299 22 Adolph Alexander (p) Farmer 1918 Roman Catholic Yes No Sunday, October 20, 1918
ALEXANDER, Walter Ernest Boswarlos, St. George District - Norfolk, England, United Kingdom 1504 23 Annie Alexander (p) Fireman 1915 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, July 5, 1916
ALISON, John New Bridge, Salmonier, Placentia-St. Mary's District 6013 18 John Alison (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
ALLAN, Michael Joseph St. John's 1618 21 Patrick Allan (p) Tinsmith 1915 Roman Catholic No No
ALLEN, Alexander Haystack, Placentia-St. Marys District 5933 19 Albert Allen (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ALLEN, James Frederick Curling, St. George District 1541 19 Catherine Susanna Allen (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
ALLEN, Richard Woody Island, Placentia-St. Marys District 5916 24 Richard Allen (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
ALLEN, Richard 11 Cookstown Road, St. John's 8140 18 Thomas G. Allen (p) Chauffeur 1917 Roman Catholic No No
ALLEN, Thomas Burin, Burin District 3333 18 Alice Bugden (o) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No Discrepancy in name: Signature is Allen; documents also use Allan.
ALLEN, Wilfred Thomas St. John's 263 28 Mrs. Clarke (o) Miner 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ALLEY, John Robinsons, St. George District 3815 20 Joseph Alley (p) Farmer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No Variant spelling of name - Ally.
ALSOP, Robert Carteret 63 Freshwater Road, St. John's 2978 30 Eva Alsop (o) Bank clerk 1916 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in name: Robert Castenet Alsop.
ANDERSON, Arthur B Otters Point, Trinity District 5063 22 Thomas Anderson (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
ANDERSON, Daniel Summerside, St. George District 4161 21 John Anderson (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ANDERSON, Eli Codroy, St. George District 6188 20 John Anderson (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
ANDERSON, Elias Burgeo Reach, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3249 22 Mary Susan Anderson (s) Sailor 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No Transferred to the Trawler Section, Royal Naval Reserve in October 1918.
ANDERSON, Frank 83 Gower Street, St. John's 4576 18 James Anderson (p) Expressman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
ANDERSON, Frederick Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 5064 20 William Anderson (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ANDERSON, Hugh Abercrombie St. John's 0-179 - 2120 John Anderson (p) 1916 No No PDF Attestation papers not included; Includes written articles, concert programmes by the RNR band, public presentations and fund raising efforts.
ANDERSON, Israel Channel, Burgeo-LaPoile District 1069 19 Joseph Anderson Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
ANDERSON, John British Harbour, Trinity District 4604 32 Abram Anderson (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ANDERSON, John H Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 6328 19 John Anderson (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ANDERSON, Richard John British Harbour, Trinity District 2628 19 William Anderson (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ANDERSON, Samuel 15 Tessiers Place, St. John's 6321 21 Mary Ann Anderson (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
ANDERSON, William Grand Falls, Twillingate District 8110 34 Fanny Anderson (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
ANDERSON, William Arthur Hearts Content, Trinity District 0-289 - 3889 18 Dr. Arthur Anderson (p) Student 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ANDERSON, William Stafford 5 Park Place, Rennies Mill Road, St. John's 418 21 Mr. Anderson (p) Civil engineer 1914 Presbyterian No No
ANDREWS, Adam Nippers Harbour, Twillingate District 8122 26 William Andrews (p) Lumberman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ANDREWS, Albert 249 Water Street West, St. John's 2345 18 Robert Andrews (p) Labourer 1916 Methodist No No
ANDREWS, Bartholomew Nippers Harbour, Twillingate District 3679 22 John Andrews (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
ANDREWS, Claude Twillingate, Twillingate District 4064 18 John Andrews (p) Printer 1917 Methodist No No
ANDREWS, David Upper Gullies, Harbour Main District 5038 22 Garland Andrews (p) Farmer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ANDREWS, Duncan Wesleyville, Bonavista District 5073 24 Elizabeth Howell (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
ANDREWS, Harold James St. John's 777 18 Mrs. Henry Andrews (p) Boiler maker 1914 No Yes POW Date: 1917
ANDREWS, John Donald 80 McFarlane Street, St. John's 315 22 Mrs. Andrews Machinist 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ANDREWS, Joseph St. John's 1119 18 Katherine Andrews (p) Labourer 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
ANDREWS, Ralph Martin 18 Hamilton Street, St. John's 55 20 Nathan Andrews (p) Clerk 1914 No No
ANDREWS, Robert 37 Merrymeeting Road, St. John's 8018 25 Muriel Andrews (s) Draper 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No Attestation papers not included.
ANDREWS, Walter St. John's 2058 18 John Andrews (p) Salesman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917
ANDREWS, Walter William Point Leamington, Twillingate District 8075 22 James Andrews (p) 1917 No No Attestation papers not included; discharge sheet only.
ANGEL, Heber 130 Hamilton Street, St. John's 2453 19 John Angel (p) Scholar 1916 Methodist No No
ANGEL, John St. John's 8383 35 Anastatia Angel (s) Baker and cook 1917 Roman Catholic No No Attestation papers not included.
ANSTEY, Albert Lewisporte, Twillingate District 4154 22 John Anstey (p) Brakeman 1917 Methodist No No
ANSTEY, Alfred Back Harbour, Twillingate District 3182 22 James Anstey (p) Sail making 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF
ANSTEY, Cecil Twillingate, Twillingate District 6020 28 James Anstey (p) Sailor 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ANSTEY, Ralph Lewisporte, Twillingate District 4133 20 Joseph Anstey (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
ANTHONY, Aleck [Alex] Bell Island, St. John's East District 4695 18 Sarah Ann Anthony (p) Electrician 1918 Salvation Army No No Variant spelling of name: Alex, Allick, Alick, Alleck.
ANTHONY, Donald Seldom Come By, Fogo District 5487 20 Joseph Anthony (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No