Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Communitysort descending Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
SPARKES, Hubert Alexander Bay, Bonavista District 3580 18 Thomas Sparkes (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No Variant spelling of name - Sparks.
LANDER, Joseph Baileys Cove, Bonavista District 5893 20 James Lander (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
BLAKE, Ambrose Ernest Barr'd Island, Fogo District 3138 19 James Jacobs (o) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BLAKE, Zachariah Barr'd Island, Fogo District 4055 22 John Blake (p) Labourer 1917 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, November 6, 1918 Photograph of grave-site included.
LANNON, William Joseph Bell Island, St. John's East District 1519 19 Johanna Lannon (p) Miner 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Sunday, June 18, 1916 Photograph of grave-site included
LANDER, Norman Bonavista, Bonavista District 3783 18 Emily Tremblett (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
SOPER, Llewellyn Bonavista, Bonavista District 4689 18 Joseph Soper (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROBINSON, Reuben Thomas Brooms Bottom, Bay of Islands, St. George District 631 20 Jane Robinson (p) Fisherman 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LARNER, Cyril Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 426 23 Sarah Larner (p) Office clerk 1914 Roman Catholic No No
LARNER, George Thomas Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 1010 25 Mrs. George Larner (p) Engineer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
LARNER, Reginald Joseph Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 2238 19 Sarah Larner (p) Operator 1916 Roman Catholic No No
SAUNDERS, Alonzo Cape Cove, Fogo District 6028 21 Edward Saunders (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
SAUNDERS, Ronald J. Cape Cove, Fogo District 3433 18 Allen Saunders (o) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
SAUNDERS, William Roy Carbonear, Carbonear District 958 20 Philip Saunders (p) Lumber salesman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF Died at St. John's after demobilization. Partially re-filmed at beginning of reel 73.
BISHOP, Edward C. Catalina, Trinity District 8141 34 Emma Bishop (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
BROWN, Thomas Downing Street, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 2613 18 Philip Brown (p) Shoe factory worker 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BLAKE, James John Flat Island, Bonavista District 4023 19 William Blake (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BLADGOM [BLAGDON], Thomas Fortune, Burin District 3298 19 Emily Snook (o) Sailor 1916 Methodist Yes No Monday, September 30, 1918 Bladgom is possibly a misspelling of Blagdon, a common surname in Fortune Bay.
BOONE, James D. Glovertown, Alexander Bay, Bonavista District 8063 29 Beatrice Boone (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
BEST, Charles Grand Falls, Twillingate District 8320 18 Stephen Best (p) Labourer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BREEN, Edward Grand Falls, Twillingate District 8049 21 John Breen (p) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
EDGAR, Edwin Greenspond, Bonavista District 737 19 Edwin Edgar (p) Apprentice engineer 1914 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
EZEKIEL, Michael J. Harbour Main, Harbour Main District 1333 21 Mr. and Mrs. Ezekiel (p) Sheet metal work 1915 Roman Catholic No No
EVOY, Andrew Harricott, Placentia-St. Marys District 2200 21 Thomas Evoy (p) Fireman 1916 Roman Catholic No No
EVOY, Frank Harricott, Placentia-St. Marys District 2202 28 Martha Evoy (p) Fireman 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Sunday, January 28, 1917
LAWLOR, Edward Joseph Horse Cove, Harbour Main District 477 21 Richard Lawlor (o) Machinist 1914 No No
LANE, Gideon Harland Jamestown, Bonavista District 1482 19 Thomas Lane (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist Yes Yes POW Date: 1917 Contains document relating the circumstances of the deaths of service #2616, Pte. C. Snow; #815, Pte. A. Cummings; and #1525, Pte. George Attwood while POWs
EDDY, Ernest Lady Cove, Bonavista Bay 3251 18 Mary Sharpe (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
BOUZAN, James Little Bay, Twillingate District 8016 27 James R. Bouzan (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
BLACKWOOD, Bertram Loo Cove, Bonavista District 5154 21 Eleazer Blackwood (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
BRIEN, James Manuels, Harbour Main District 8485 33 Mary Brien (s) Labourer 1917 Roman Catholic No No Signature is Brien on enlistment; O'Brien on discharge .
RIDOUT, Charles Moretons Harbour, Twillingate District 8087 22 Roseanna Ridout (p) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army No No Variant spelling of name - Rideout.
SAUNDERS, Eleazor Point Leamington, Twillingate District 3442 19 George Saunders (p) Fisherman 1917 Salvation Army No No Variant spelling of name - Eleazar.
SOPER, Morley Port aux Basques, Burgeo-LaPoile District 1259 26 Elizabeth Soper (p) Station agent 1915 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, December 29, 1915
LANGMEAD, John Pouch Cove, St. John's East District 5775 19 Henry Langmead (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
EDDY, Arthur Sound Island, Placentia-St. Marys District 5947 20 Charles W. Eddy (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
EZEKIEL, John J. St. Marys, Placentia-St. Marys District 1751 22 Paul Ezekiel (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No Some items re-filmed, see beginning of reel 117.
LAWLOR, James St. Phillips, St. John's West District 5036 25 James Lawlor (p) Miner 1918 Roman Catholic No No See # 5086 for misfiled document
LANGER, George Thoroughfare, Trinity District 3805 20 William Langer (o) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
EARLES, Walter Trinity, Trinity District 2555 18 Mark Earles (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
SCOTT, Ernest Upper Gullies, Harbour Main District 8495 18 Sarah Scott (p) Lumberman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GILL, Ernest 1 Cochrane Street, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 2655 18 Mrs. George Gill (p) Tanner 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, October 24, 1918
MADDIGAN, Michael 1 Dammerills Lane, St. John's 47 19 Michael Maddigan (p) Seaman 1914 Roman Catholic No No
COLLINS, William Joseph 1 Flower Hill, St. John's 82 22 Jerry Collins Labourer 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Thursday, October 28, 1915
PARKER, John Joseph 1 Garrison Hill, St. John's 0-305 - 3887 33 James Francis Parker (p) Manufacturer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
VOISEY, Edward Joseph 1 Hagerty Street, St. John's 1185 23 Mary Ann Voisey (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
HEARN, Matthew 10 Alexander Street, St. John's 2556 21 John J. Hearn (p) Labourer 1916 Roman Catholic No No Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve, # 2565X
HAYES, Patrick 10 Bond Street, St. John's 2376 18 Mrs. Patrick Hayes (p) Clerk 1916 Roman Catholic No Yes POW Date: 1917
TILLEY, Richard 10 Bond Street, St. John's 21 21 James Tilley (p) Tinsmith 1914 No No
MAHAR, William 10 Codners Lane, St. John's 4717 19 Elizabeth Brien (o) Teamster 1918 Roman Catholic No No Variant spelling of name - Maher