Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Namesort descending Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
ABBOTT, Alexander Summerville, Bonavista District 5352 22 Joseph Abbott (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ABBOTT, Andrew 24 Cabot Street, St. John's 8216 19 James Abbott (p) Labourer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
ABBOTT, Arthur John Charlottetown, Bonavista District 2201 20 William Abbott (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, May 1, 1917
ABBOTT, Augustus George Bonavista, Bonavista District 3750 18 George Abbott (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ABBOTT, Bella [Bela] Pools Island, Bonavista District 2020 20 Elizabeth Abbott (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
ABBOTT, Edward Boswarlos, St. George District 6297 22 William Abbott (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ABBOTT, Eli Grand Falls, Twillingate District 2119 18 Charles Abbott (p) Coal trimmer 1916 Methodist Yes No Sunday, January 28, 1917 Recorded in Schedule of distribution of estate as Eli Charles Abbott.
ABBOTT, Fred Musgrave Harbour, Fogo District 3483 20 Walter Abbott (p) School teacher 1917 Methodist Yes No Thursday, August 16, 1917
ABBOTT, Fred Doting Cove, Fogo District 5206 19 Charles J. Abbott (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
ABBOTT, Frederick Bonavista, Bonavista District 2885 18 John Abbott (p) Labourer 1916 Methodist No No
ABBOTT, Frederick Bonavista, Bonavista District 4683 19 Eli Abbott (p) Miner 1918 Methodist No No
ABBOTT, George Newmans Cove, Bonavista District 4838 20 James Abbott (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
ABBOTT, George Battery Road, St. John's 1242 20 Henry Abbott (p) Cooper 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
ABBOTT, Harold Doting Cove, Fogo District 5213 19 Philip Abbott (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
ABBOTT, Hughie Doting Cove, Fogo District 5211 19 Stephen Abbott (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
ABBOTT, Jacob Wesleyville, Bonavista District 168 22 Richard Abbott (p) Sailor 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ABBOTT, James C. Sandy Point, St. George District 8414 22 Annie Abbott (s) Scaler 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ABBOTT, Jesse Mill Brook, Gambo, Bonavista District 3846 26 Julia Abbott (p) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army No No
ABBOTT, John Middle Brook, Bonavista District 6123 19 George Abbott (p) Lumberman 1918 Salvation Army No No
ABBOTT, Joseph Battery Road, St. John's 2241 19 Emily Abbott (p) Baker 1916 Methodist No No
ABBOTT, Noah Bonavista, Bonavista District 5846 23 Robert Abbott (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
ABBOTT, Samuel Bonavista, Bonavista District 4824 26 Mrs. Alex. Abbott (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
ABBOTT, Sidney Howard Charlottetown, Bonavista District 2801 18 William Abbott (p) Lumberman 1916 Methodist No No
ABBOTT, Solomon Pools Island, Bonavista District 4818 18 Adam Abbott (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ABBOTT, Stanley Battery Road, St. John's 283 20 Henry Abbott (p) Upholsterer 1914 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
ABBOTT, William Summerville, Bonavista District 4732 20 Job Abbott (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ADAMS, Alexander Arnolds Cove, Placentia-St. Mary's District 1989 22 Emily Adams (p) Plumber 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ADAMS, Frank Botwood, Twillingate District 5712 19 William Adams (p) Clerk 1918 Methodist No No
ADAMS, George Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 4675 22 George Adams (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
ADAMS, George Harvey Street East, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 3282 24 Susannah Adams (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
ADAMS, George E 40 Queens Road, St. John's 0-279 - 1922 20 George J. Adams (p) Accountant 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ADAMS, Harold No information n/a 1917 No No Attestation papers not included - No service number, listed as bugler (special)
ADAMS, Herbert Otto St. John's 1770 18 Thomas Daniel Adams (p) Farmer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, October 9, 1917
ADAMS, James St. John's 1332 25 Mr. and Mrs. Adams (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
ADAMS, John F King's Point, Twillingate District 3894 22 Esau Adams (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
ADAMS, Stephen Come By Chance, Placentia-St. Mary's District 8478 34 Beatrice Adams (p) Millman 1917 Methodist No No
ADAMS, William Arnold's Cove, Placentia-St. Mary's District 2306 18 Mrs. James William [Adams] (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
ADAMS, William Frederick St. John's 879 21 Charles Adams (p) Printer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Partially re-filmed at beginning of reel 69
ADEY, Albert Clarenville, Trinity District 2076 19 William Adey (p) Lumberman 1916 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917
ADEY, Benjamin Lady Cove, Trinity District 4226 19 Mrs. William Sharp (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
ADEY, Frank Clarenville, Trinity District 1668 19 John Adey (p) Locomotive fireman 1915 Methodist No No
ADEY, Wilfred Adeytown, Trinity District 1615 19 Mr. Adey (p) Fishing and lumbering 1915 Methodist No No
ADEY, William Henry Adeytown, Trinity District 1614 20 Jessie Adey (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
AGNEW, James Peebles Street, Ayr, Scotland, United Kingdom 2122 34 Mrs. Agnew (s) Musician 1916 Pentecostal No No
AINSWORTH, Joseph Blackhead Road, St. John's 5209 33 William Ainsworth (p) Labourer 1918 Methodist No No
AITKEN, Ernest Peyton Botwood, Twillingate District 643 23 John W. Aitken (p) Lumberman 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ALCOCK, Augustus Griquet, St. Barbe District 0-116 - 1372 19 Mary Alcock (p) Teacher 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
ALCOCK, Harry Harbour Griquet, St. Barbe District 6317 20 William Alcock (p) Teacher 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ALCOCK, Pearce Leading Tickles, Twillingate District 8397 18 Uriah Alcock (p) Lumberman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ALCOCK, William 206 LeMarchant Road, St. John's 3369 18 Arthur A. Alcock (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist No No