Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoWsort descending Date of Death Commendations Notes
DUCEY, Thomas Keels, Bonavista District 5169 24 Lawrence Ducey (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
CRANFORD, Herbert New Harbour, Trinity District 2312 18 Mrs. William Cranford (p) Teacher 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LIDSTONE, Isaac Malcolm Salmon Cove, Clarkes Beach, Port de Grave District 0-291 - 3487 19 Noah Lidstone (p) School teacher 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
EARLE, William Thomas St. John's 819 19 Samuel Earle Clerk 1914 Methodist No No
GREEN, James St. Phillips, St. John's West District 5368 18 Bridgett Green (p) Railroad man 1918 Roman Catholic No No
WHALEN, Charles Western Bay, Bay de Verde District 4266 18 John Whalen (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
KING, Alexander Western Bay, Bay de Verde District 1881 19 Willis King (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist Yes No Monday, September 4, 1916
HUNT, Nicholas Prout 88 Barnes Road, St. John's 0-252 - 762 21 Mrs. James Hunt (p) Clerk 1914 No No I.
FIFIELD, Isaac Bonavista, Bonavista District 420 20 Daniel Fifield (p) School teacher 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MULLINS, Thomas Rencontre, Fortune District 6250 22 John Mullins (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MCGRATH, Joseph Branch, Placentia-St. Marys District 3760 19 Patrick McGrath (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 13, 1918 Died 13 April, 1918, Neuve-Église Name given as James on several documents; CWGC is Joseph
EDENS, Leonard A. 39 Queens Road, St. John's 0-53 - 2547 24 T.J. Edens (p) Student 1916 Yes No Monday, March 18, 1918 Had been investigated as a possible POW.
VOISEY, Herbert Lawrence St. John's 1566 19 Edward Voisey (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
PEDDLE, William 3 Job Street, St. John's 8374 18 James Peddle (p) Shipwright 1917 Roman Catholic No No
COLLINS, Martin Battery Road, St. John's 8055 59 Mary Collins (s) Filer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
PENNY, Isaac Brooklyn, Bonavista District 3686 23 Charles Penny (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist Yes No Saturday, October 26, 1918
CARTER, Charles Fred Belleoram, Fortune District 1403 19 Susan Carter (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RIDGLEY, John Benjamin Little Bay West, Fortune District 2950 21 Joseph Ridgley (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, April 16, 1917
SPRATT, John 340 Duckworth Street, St. John's 3739 18 Bartholomew Spratt (p) Operator 1917 Roman Catholic No No
LEHR, Henry 9 Plank Road, St. John's 8288 20 Mary Lehr (o) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
HARRIS, George William. Humbermouth, Bay of Islands, St. George District 1321 21 John Harris (p) Fireman 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
MOORE, John Francis 176 Hamilton Avenue, St. John's 2778 20 Joseph Moore (p) Train fireman 1916 Roman Catholic No No POW Date: 1917
KEAN, Weston Pools Island, Bonavista District 0-293 - 2401 20 Eleazer Kean (p) Teacher 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HICKS, Philip Seymore Merrits Harbour, Twillingate District 5426 18 William Hicks (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist Yes No Saturday, June 8, 1918 Notes: Died of pneumonia. CWGC.
SHAW, William James Little Hearts Ease, Trinity District 4278 23 John Shaw (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
BOOTH, John Peterhead, Scotland, United Kingdom 2405 25 James Booth (p) Cooper 1916 Pentecostal Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
COOPER, David South West Arm, Twillingate District 3883 18 Samuel Cooper (p) Fisherman 1917 Salvation Army No No
DELANEY, James Placentia, Placentia-St. Mary's District 3878 20 William Delaney (p) Paper maker 1917 Roman Catholic No No
LOCKE, Sidney Tizzards Harbour, Twillingate District 2053 19 Mrs. John Diamond (o) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
GRANVILLE, Harry Twillingate, Twillingate District 5439 20 Robert Granville (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No Discrepancy in name: Henry is written on second page of attestation paper.
HINCHEY, John Northern Bay, Bay de Verde District 8105 21 Philip Hinchy (o) Labourer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
RYAN, Augustus Mussel Point, St. Marys District 6211 22 Katie Ryan (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
KEHOE, Isaac Burin, Burin District 4169 25 Frank Penny (o) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
PEDDLE, William Port Blandford, Bonavista District 4862 23 Edward Peddle (p) Lumberman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DOWN, William Grand Falls, Twillingate District 2249 19 William Down (p) Papermaker 1916 Methodist No No
RICHARDS, John Edwin Bareneed, Port de Grave District 715 19 William Richards (p) Fisherman 1914 No No
WHITTLE, William A.. Fox Cove, Fortune Bay, Fortune District 1712 21 John Whittle (o) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, October 14, 1916 Some documents in French
ATWOOD, Kenneth Safe Harbour, Bonavista District 2340 22 Thomas Atwood (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
LEONARD, Vincent St. Leonards, Placentia-St. Marys District 4801 20 Mary Ann Vincent (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
OSMOND, William Little Bay, Twillingate District 4114 19 Dorman Osmond (p) Fisherman 1917 Salvation Army Yes No Thursday, October 3, 1918
DUKE, Peter 48 Cabot Street, St. John's 8301 18 Patrick Duke (p) Labourer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
POOLE, Martin English Cove, Harbour Main District 4564 20 Henry Poole (p) Labourer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
NOFTALL, Michael. Fleur de Lys, St. Barbe District 5635 24 Michael Noftall (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
SCOTT, Nicholas Buffalo, New York, USA 3070 35 Julia Snyder (o) Labourer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Attested for short service.
STRIDE, Ambrose William Bridgeport, Twillingate District 1326 23 James Stride (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist Yes No Monday, June 19, 1916 Photographs of grave-site included.
CONNORS, John 37 Wickford Street, St. John's 1278 - 3271 18 Mrs. Connors (p) / Michael Connors Labourer / Soldier 1915 Roman Catholic No No Originally enlisted as # 1278, re-enlisted 1917 as #3271. See #1278 for attestation papers.
DALTON, Frederick Western Bay, Bay de Verde District 4264 19 Mrs. Mahala Dalton (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, October 2, 1918
HAYWARD, Lancelot C. St. John's 0-286 - 3770 18 George J. Hayward Bank clerk 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GOULD, William. Bay Du Nord Brook, Fortune District 5878 18 Thomas Gould (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
WEARHAM - WAREHAM, Roland Shoe Cove, Twillingate District 4043 19 Elsie Hodder (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No Variant spelling of name - Wareham Microfilmed file includes two unrelated files: WASS Ruth Edna, Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service, 18838-R-8 (10 pages) and BUTLER George William 3rd Reserve Royal Warwickshire Regiment 28732 (29 pages). Content was not included in Wearham's scanned file.