Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoWsort descending Date of Death Commendations Notes
HILLIARD, Silas New Harbour, Trinity District 1970 18 Alexander Hilliard (p) Lumberman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, August 24, 1917
PARDY, James Woody Island, Placentia-St. Marys 6152 23 Charles Pardy (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No See also # 2763; enlisted in 1916 and recorded as deserter; re-enlisted 1918
KENNEDY, Samuel L. St. John's 1301 27 Lizzie Janes (o) Farmer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ABBOTT, Alexander Summerville, Bonavista District 5352 22 Joseph Abbott (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CARTER, Llewellyn James Channel, Burgeo-LaPoile District 198 20 Martha Carter (p) Telegraph operator 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Sunday, July 2, 1916
NEWMAN, Leonard Joe Batts Arm, Fogo District 5981 26 Samuel Newman (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
VAVASOUR, Samuel 39 Plymouth Road, St. John's 4658 19 Thomas Vavasour (p) Clerk 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
TAYLOR, Albert St. John's 1754 18 Henry Charles Taylor (p) Wheelwright 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PENNEY, Esau Deer Harbour, Trinity District 987 27 Samuel Penney (o) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
SPEARNS, John St. John's 1232 19 Annie Spearns (p) Teamster 1915 Roman Catholic No No
IVANY, Solomon 43 Cook Street, St. John's 3105 & 8064 24 Catherine Barnes (p) Teamster 1916 Methodist No No See also service #3105; originally enlisted with the Newfoundland Regiment.
BENNETT, Frank Monkstown Road, St. John's 0-121 - 284 19 John Bennett (p) Student 1914 No No
FOWLER, Ernest Topsail, Harbour Main District 2710 37 Mrs. Thomas Dowden (p) Electrician 1916 Methodist No No
COADY, Andrew 29 Job Street, St. John's 8096 - 775 23 Mary Coady (o) Cook 1917 Roman Catholic No No Originally enlisted with the Royal Newfoundland Regiment; transferred to Newfoundland Forestry Companies 1917.
COUSINS, Joseph Goulds, Conception Bay, Port de Grave district 5080 19 Thomas Cousins (p) Labourer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MOAKLER, John Joseph St. John's 782 25 Mary Moakler (p) Office clerk 1914 Roman Catholic No No
COLUMBUS, Fred Shallops Cove, St. George District 912 21 Frank Columbus (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, October 9, 1915
DONOVAN, Michael No information 531 1914 No No Discharge notice only; Attestation papers not included. No information in Cramm or service ledger.
BROWN, Edward Thoroughfare, Trinity District 3804 22 James Brown (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
MOSS, John Grand Falls, Twillingate District 8390 49 Margaret Moss (s) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
FORD, James Pauls Island, Ford Harbour, Labrador 1955 21 Cristina Lyall (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, February 26, 1916
SIMMS, Beattie St. Anthony, St. Barbe District 4292 18 Reuben Simms (p) Lumberman 1918 Methodist No No
CROKE, Thomas Joseph St. John's 653 20 Edward Croke (p) Labourer 1914 Roman Catholic No No
MCCORMACK, James Southside Road, St. John's n/a 16 Bugler 1918 No No Attestation papers not included - No service number, listed as bugler (special).
HODDER, Wilfred Twillingate, Twillingate District 5460 19 Edgar Hodder (p) Clerk 1918 Methodist No No
HALL, Ewart Carbonear, Carbonear District 4502 21 Alberta Hall (o) Civil engineer 1918 Methodist No No
BURTON, Elias Port Anson, Sunday Cove Island, Twillingate District 4259 18 Archibald Burton (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
SIBLEY, Gilbert Fogo, Fogo District 8508 21 Arthur Sibley (p) Labourer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HANDCOCK, John Norris Arm, Twillingate District 8065 40 Minnie Handcock (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No Discrepancy in spelling of name - Hancock.
BARTER, Alexander 265 Southside Road, St. John's 4001 18 James Barter (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist Yes No Sunday, September 29, 1918
HARRIS, Samuel Gander Bay South, Fogo District 2676 21 George Harris (o) Mill hand 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CAMPBELL, John A. Port au Port, St. George District 8092 27 Nathan Campbell (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
MURPHY, Michael Patrick St. John's 805 24 John J. Murphy (p) Labourer 1914 Roman Catholic No No
RENDELL, Walter Frederic 73 Military Road, St. John's 0-5 26 Mrs.F.J.W. Rendell (p) 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF Attestation papers not included.
PITTMAN, Corbett New Perlican, Trinity District 729 27 Willis Pittman Fisherman 1914 No No
OLEARY, James Joseph 21 Scott Street, St. John's 391 32 Catherine O'Leary (p) Shoemaker 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
EARLES, Edward Battery Road, St. John's 2650 21 Mrs. Edward Earles (p) Labourer 1916 No No
HICKEY, Lawrence St. John's 1886 19 William Hickey (p) Longshoreman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
TOCHER, J.W. 0-237 Doctor 1917 No No PDF Attached from the Royal Army Medical Corps (RAMC)
JONES, Nathaniel Whitbourne, Trinity District 1932 19 William Jones (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Wednesday, November 21, 1917
THOMAS, Frederick Gordon St. John's 1784 18 Frederick Thomas (p) Clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
STRICKLAND, Eric 4 Brine Street, St. John's 5055 19 Kenneth Strickland (p) Candy maker 1918 Methodist No No
GOLDSTONE, Harris Bell Island, St. John's East District 5396 21 Israel Goldstone (p) Salesman 1918 Jewish No No
REEVES, Clifford St. Lawrence, Burin District 3239 18 John Reeves (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOLLETT, Levi New Harbour, Trinity District 1539 22 Mary Ann Hollett (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No PDF
IVANY, Lewis English Harbour, Trinity District 3262 22 James Ivany (p) Machinist 1916 Methodist No No
PAYNE, Thomas Victor 37 Monkstown Road, St. John's 1962 18 Janet Payne (o) Office clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PRETTY, Edward Chapel Arm, Trinity District 8116 18 Edmund Pretty (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
KING, James 102 Springdale Street, St. John's 4451 20 William King (p) Clerk 1918 Methodist No No
BAKER, Gilbert George Fosters Point, Trinity District 3507 21 Mrs. Moses Seaward (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No