Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatalitysort descending PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
WHIFFIN, James Southern Harbour, Placentia-St. Marys District 5868 19 John Whiffin (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in spelling of name - Whiffen
HENNESSEY, James John Kelligrews, Harbour Main District 1257 18 Patience Hennessey (p) Blacksmith 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
POWER, David Salmonier, Placentia-St. Marys District 310 26 Mrs. John Tremlett (p) Fisherman 1914 Roman Catholic No No
LOADER, Frederick Harbour Deep, St. Barbe District 5620 24 Levi Loader (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in spelling of name - Loder.
BROWN, Charlie Gambo, Bonavista District 1491 22 Robert Brown Sr. (p) Lumberman 1915 Methodist No No
DOYLE, Edward St. John's 1299 18 Mrs. Doyle (p) Barber 1915 Roman Catholic No No
BAILEY, Thomas Champneys North, Trinity District 4976 18 Mary Bailey (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
LEWIS, Fred James St. John's 1640 18 William James Lewis (p) Clerk 1915 Methodist No No Also contains documents relating to service # 3217, Charles V. Lewis
MERCER, Charles 32 McKay Street, St. John's 3820 18 Isaac Mercer (p) Blacksmith 1917 Salvation Army No No
RUSSELL, Samson Southern Bay, Bonavista District 3524 18 Samuel Russell (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
JONES, Benjamin Templeman, Bonavista District 5964 24 William Jones (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
TILLER, Cecil Newtown, Bonavista District 6203 23 Edgar Tiller (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
BURSEY, Herbert Lower Island Cove, Bay de Verde District 4544 20 Ebenezer Bursey (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
MACKAY, Murdoch James Scotland, United Kingdom 0-138 - 1861 1915 No No PDF No attestation papers - formerly of the Seaforth Highlanders; Partially re-filmed at beginning of reel; Variant spelling of name: Murdock
DAWE, Kenneth Chamberlains, Harbour Main District 4582 21 John Dawe (p) Mining 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GREELEY, George Portugal Cove, St. John's East District 1573 25 Martha Greeley (p) 1915 Methodist No No
STONE, Robert Bonaventure, North Side, Trinity District 2100 19 William Stone (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PILGRIM, Ernest St. Anthony Bight, St. Barbe District 5621 18 Mary Pilgrim (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
SIMMS, Wallace Rencontre, Fortune District 3504 18 Richard Simms (p) Lumberman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
REES, George Wilfred 22 Mullock Street, St. John's 388 19 Mary Jane Rees (p) Printer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No Contains part of the file of Eaneas Rees, service # 25881, of the Canadian Expeditionary Force.
BOWERS, George Southern Arm, Green Bay, Twillingate District[?] 5665 22 Fannie Bowers (p) Millman 1918 Methodist No No Discrepancy in name: Bower
ETHRIDGE, Gordon Greens Harbour, Trinity District 6247 18 Charles Ethridge (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve, 2752X Alexander Ethridge.
ANDREWS, Ralph Martin 18 Hamilton Street, St. John's 55 20 Nathan Andrews (p) Clerk 1914 No No
OWENS, William Norris Arm, Twillingate District 4059 19 Thomas Owens (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
WILLIAMS, Albert New Harbour, Trinity District 5322 20 Thomas Williams (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
MCHENRY, William Grand Falls,Twillingate District - formerly of Quebec, Canada 0-214 - 2285 26 Frank McHenry (o) Machinist 1916 Roman Catholic No No PDF Four documents duplicated from #0-214 William McHenry are on the reel labelled as Bernard Forsey. Labels were placed by LAC at time of microfilming. Also contains documents relating to service #0-120-1553, Frank Burke
RYAN, John Joseph 23 Adelaide Street, St. John's 38 20 J.J. Ryan (p) Clerk-telegrapher 1914 Roman Catholic No No
HANN, Albert Leslie Grand Falls, Twillingate District 2116 23 Isaac Hann (p) Core maker, paper mills 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LAITE, Alfred Lewisporte, Twillingate District 8439 37 Timmer [Tamar] Laite (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
STEELE, James Musgrave Harbour, Fogo District 6341 18 Willis Steele (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
OBRIEN, Allan Francis Topsail, Harbour Main District 1380 19 Mary O'Brien (p) Miner 1915 Roman Catholic No No
CALDER, R.L n/a 1918 No No Attached to Regiment from Honourable Artillery Company (H.A.C.); no service number; file missing; information from ledger.
KIRBY, Stanley S. Silverdale, Twillingate District 242 (microfilmed as 0-242) 24 Evangeline Kirby (p) Sailor 1914 Methodist No No Kirby's records filed on microfilm as 0-242; his service number is 242.
JOY, William Harbour Main, Harbour Main District 1376 22 William Joy (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No PDF
SNOW, Frederick William 125 LeMarchant Road, St. John's 3810 21 Nathaniel Snow (p) Bank clerk 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No Died in 1918, following a transfer to the Royal Flying Corps, not a fatality of war.
ROBERTS, M. C. [Moses Chesley] Native of Brigus 0-249 Doctor 1915 No No Attestation papers not included. No record in service ledger. One year service with RAMC..
BRINSON, John Change Islands, Fogo District 5308 27 George Brinson (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LAWRENCE, George Riverhead, Bay of Islands, St. George District 1280 26 Susie Procton (o) Labourer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ENGLAND, Frederick James St. John's 1127 19 Rebecca England Brakeman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOPSON, Frank Herbert Grand Falls, Twillingate District 0-130 - 2915 29 Mary Rita Hopson (s) Paper maker 1916 No No PDF Hopson was attached 88th Infantry Brigade H.Q.
HULL, Ephram Springdale, Twillingate District 8191 27 Bertha Hull (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No Previously transcribed as Ephraim Hall.
WHITE, Rennie Llewelyn Englee, St. Barbe District 1045 19 Selina Barnes (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
SULLIVAN, Arthur Pouch Cove, St. John's East District 998 19 Edward Sullivan (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FITZGERALD, Arthur Wilfred St. John's 1602 19 Minnie Fitzgerald (p) Grocer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LOWE, Arthur 14 Fleming Street, St. John's 5082 22 George Lowe (p) Cabman 1918 Methodist No No
HILYARD, Caleb Spread Eagle, Trinity District 5086 22 Richard Hilyard (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Variant spelling of name: Hillier, Hilliard
BENNETT, George Graham Grand Bank, Burin District 2888 20 Mr. Bennett (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) / Methodist No No Discrepancy in religion
WOODEN, George Grand Bank, Burin District 5575 22 Thomas Wooden (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
FORD, Alex Upper Amherst Cove, Bonavista District 4832 26 Mrs. Thomas Ford (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Includes detailed report on medical absence of # 4833 Bertram Bartlett.
CRAMM, Frank Old Perlican, Trinity Bay, Bay de Verde District 3390 21 Stephen Cramm (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No