Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistmentsort descending Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
ROBERTS, Frank Wild Bight, Twillingate District 2522 18 Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Thursday, March 14, 1918
CLARKE, Joseph Britannia Cove, Trinity District 3857 18 John Clarke (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
PILGRIM, Orland Griguet, St. Barbe District 1287 18 Jessie Pilgrim (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
OLIVER, John Grand Lake, St. George District 2023 18 Mary Jane Oliver (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
COLLINS, Leo James 16 Balsam Street, St. John's 2952 18 James Collins (p) Expressman 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Sunday, September 16, 1917
PETERS, Frederick Earnest Allandale Road, St. John's 4417 18 Joseph Peters (p) Bank clerk 1918 Methodist No No
BALLAM, Arthur George Curling, St. George District 3031 18 Manoah Ballam (p) Student 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, December 3, 1917
MERCER, Chesley Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 5034 18 Maud Mercer (p) 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
REID, Howard Hearts Delight, Trinity District 3962 18 Lillian Reid (p) Operator 1917 Methodist No No
WHITFORD, Clarence Joseph Channel, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3458 18 Lilly Russ (p) Clerk 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HEALEY, John Joseph 48 Cookstown Road, St. John's 2748 18 Michael Healey (p) Express driver 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
MURPHY, Edwin 22 Alexander Street, St. John's 4423 18 John Murphy (p) Engineer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
THORNE, Aubrey New Harbour, Trinity District 4806 18 William Thorne (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
OSBOURNE, Joseph Lewisporte, Notre Dame Bay, Twillingate District 4912 18 James Osbourne (p) 1918 Yes No Sunday, May 26, 1918 Variant spelling of name - Osborne File missing. Information from service ledger.
GILLINGHAM, Kenneth J. St. John's 2037 18 William Gillingham (p) Electrician 1915 No No
ONEILL, Leo Southside, St. John's 4062 18 Patrick O'Neill (p) Teamster 1917 No No
PARSONS, William F. Bell Island, St. John's East District 3968 18 Albert Parsons (p) Engineer 1917 Methodist No No
ROWE, Arthur J. Cape St. George, St. George District 4745 18 Henry Rowe (p) Teamster 1918 Roman Catholic No No
RICHARDS, Albert 25 Balsom Street, St. John's 3452 18 Jessie Richards (p) Clerk 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LANDER, Norman Bonavista, Bonavista District 3783 18 Emily Tremblett (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
CHAFFEY, Edgar David Jeffreys, St. George District 3015 18 George Chaffey (p) School teacher 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MCKAY, Notman Arthur Stephenville Crossing, St. George District 4277 18 Sarah McKay (p) Fireman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MOLLOY, Thomas 166 New Gower Street, St. John's 4032 18 Thomas Molloy (p) Clerk 1917 Roman Catholic No No
DART, Ford William Exploits, Twillingate District 3397 18 Minnie Dart (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
HARRIS, Joseph Grand Bank, Burin District 2972 18 George Harris (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917 Contains an account of the death of service #2486 Herbert Belbin Discrepancy in name: Josia / Josiah in POW records
CRANFORD, Herbert New Harbour, Trinity District 2312 18 Mrs. William Cranford (p) Teacher 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOLLOWAY, Nicholas Bloomfield, Bonavista District 2507 18 Thomas Holloway (p) Lumberman 1916 No No
BILLARD, Wilson Rose Blanche, Burgeo-LaPoile District 4294 18 Samuel R. Billard (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HARNETT, Alphaeus Seldom Come By, Fogo District 3415 18 Samuel Harnett (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
STAFFORD, Charles 261 Southside, St. John's 4688 18 William Stafford (p) Clerk 1918 Roman Catholic No No
DUNPHY, Thomas P. Dunville, Placentia-St. Marys District 2155 18 John Dunphy (p) Paper maker 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Friday, March 2, 1917
BEAZLEY, Herbert Mck Mud Cove, Burin District 4025 18 John Beazley (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
HISCOCK, Heber A. Flat Island, Bonavista District 3837 18 Wlliam Hiscock (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MULLETT, George Wesleyville, Bonavista District 2760 18 Noah Mullett (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No PDF
BRENTON, Albert Burin, Burin District 3874 18 John Brenton (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, December 9, 1919
SKINNER, William Albert Grand John, Fortune District 2933 18 Mary Ann John (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, November 22, 1917
BROWN, Harry Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 2101 18 William Brown (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, August 12, 1916
CARROLL, Richard A. Placentia, Placentia-St. Mary's District 2668 18 Alice Rose (o) Office clerk 1916 Roman Catholic No No
LEPAGE, Manuel Ship Cove, St. George District 3179 18 Claude LePage (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Monday, December 3, 1917
STEIN, Conrad Lewis 2930 2930 18 Cecil Stein (p) Student 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HUSSEY, Levi Clarkes Beach, Port de Grave District 0-284 - 3913 18 John Hussey (p) School teacher 1917 Methodist No No Partially refilmed at beginning of reel.
DAWE, Frank Kelligrews, Harbour Main District 3011 18 John Butler (o) Farmer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF Includes documents relating to # 3334 Frederick Dawe
KENNEDY, Georges Francis Joseph 26 Plank Road, St. John's 2966 18 Hugh Kennedy (p) Clerk 1916 Roman Catholic No No
HEWLETT, Llewelyn Wards Harbour, Twillingate District 6286 18 Charlie Hewlett (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
HANNAFORD, John Joseph St. John's 792 18 Edward Hannaford (p) Messenger 1914 Roman Catholic No No
MOREY, Sydney Little Bay Islands, Twillingate District 4328 18 John Thomas Morey (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
MARSHALL, William John Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 2608 18 Mrs. William Marshall (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
KEEFE, James Marystown, Burin District 5860 18 Martin Keefe (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
LERICHE, James Hubert Port aux Basques, Burgeo-LaPoile District 2462 18 John LeRiche (p) Carpenter 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Sunday, January 28, 1917
MEANEY, Ronald Joseph St. John's 1353 18 Dennis Meaney (p) Waiter 1915 Roman Catholic No No