Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistmentsort descending Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
FENNELL, Thomas St. Brendans, Bonavista District 6193 17 Johanna Fennell (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
JANES, Lewis Phillips Head, Twillingate District 8266 17 Dorcas Lidstone (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
SEARS, James 82 New Gower Street, St. John's 2410 17 William Sears (p) Labourer 1916 Roman Catholic No No Attestation papers for Newfoundland Forestry Companies and Newfoundland Regiment.
REID, Caleb Little Catalina, Trinity District 8464 17 James Reid (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
DUFFETT, James Freshwater Road, St. John's 6198 17 William Duffett (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WISEMAN, William F. St. John's 1628 17 James Wiseman (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
TUCKER, Walter Bell Island, St. John's East District 4390 17 Ellen Dogan (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
PATERSON, John Queens Road, St. John's 0-211 - 3454 17 Dr. L. Paterson (p) Student 1917 Presbyterian No No
POWER, Phillip Francis Bell Island, St. John's East District 1889 17 Margaret Power (p) Office clerk 1915 No No
HOLLETT, George Burin North, Burin District 1799 17 William Hollett (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917 See also service #0-193, Michael J. Gillis, for will.
BRYANT, Douglas Hearts Delight, Trinity District 3967 17 Garrett Bryant (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BURT, Claude Carters Cove, Twillingate District 6192 17 William Burt (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
MURPHY, John Port Royal, Placentia-St. Mary's District 3582 17 William Murphy (p) Sailor 1917 Roman Catholic No No PDF
OXFORD, Henry Rencontre, Fortune District 2926 17 Samuel Oxford (p) Student 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MUNN, William Lionel Garth 26 Gower Street, St. John's 0-56 - 1924 17 William A. Munn (p) Clerk 1915 Presbyterian No No I
RICHARDS, Harry Victor Glenwood, Twillingate District 952 17 Charles T. Richards (p) Fox farmer 1915 Methodist No No Partially re-filmed at beginning of reel 73.
YOUNG, Michael Clam Bank Cove, St. George District 8287 17 Mary Young (o) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
GILLIS, Neil Highlands, St. George District 2385 17 Alexander Gillis (p) Mill hand 1916 Roman Catholic No No
STICKLAND, Meshach Birchy Head, Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 8183 17 Mrs. Lorenzo Stickland (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
COURTNEY, Edgar Hatcher Tacks Beach, Placentia-St. Marys District 2530 17 Mrs. Joseph Warren (o) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
READ, John H. Channel, Burgeo-LaPoile District 2016 17 Mrs. H.J. (Lillian) Read (p) Clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No See also service # 5614 Abner Whitehorn for related documents.
BUGDEN, Baxter English Harbour, Trinity District 3459 18 Albert Bugden (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
CRANE, William 106 1/2 Pleasant Street, St. John's 4496 18 Stanley Crane (p) Clerk 1918 Methodist No No
SNOW, Ernest Albert Griquet, St. Barbe District 1912 18 Stephen Snow (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Previously transcribed as Everett.
KELLY, Edward Wickford Street, St. John's 4072 18 Michael Kelly (p) Sailor 1917 Roman Catholic No No
RIDEOUT, Willis Tilt Cove, Twillingate District 5828 18 Albert Rideout (p) Mechanic 1918 Salvation Army No No
KIRBY, John Mundy Pond Road, St. John's 5814 18 Philip Kirby (p) Cooper 1918 Roman Catholic No No
HILLIARD, Silas New Harbour, Trinity District 1970 18 Alexander Hilliard (p) Lumberman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, August 24, 1917
FOSS, Henry Snooks Arm, Twillingate District 5664 18 George Foss (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
BISHOP, Levi Grand Falls, Twillingate District 3945 18 George Bishop (p) Telegraph operator 1917 Methodist - Salvation Army No No Discrepancy in religion.
BURTON, Elias Port Anson, Sunday Cove Island, Twillingate District 4259 18 Archibald Burton (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
HOWLETT, John Petty Harbour, St. John's West Districts 4222 18 Bridget Howlett (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No Attestation forms are completed as Jack Howlett.
GOSSE, Willam 74 New Gower Street, St. John's 2349 18 Mrs. James Gosse (p) Student 1916 Roman Catholic No No
MCMANUS, Edward 16 Sebastian Street, St. John's 4504 18 Joseph McManus (p) Teamster 1918 Roman Catholic No No
LYNCH, Willis Paradise, Harbour Main District 4461 18 David Lynch (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PAYNE, Thomas Victor 37 Monkstown Road, St. John's 1962 18 Janet Payne (o) Office clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SQUIRES, Alfred Chamberlains, Harbour Main District 6164 18 Robert Squires (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PARSONS, John R. 156A Pleasant Street, St. John's 3469 18 Howard Parsons (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist No No
HOLLANDS, Henry Carbonear, Carbonear District 2239 18 Reverend Charles Hollands (p) Student 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WILLIAMS, Vincent Bay Bulls, Ferryland District 4585 18 Clotilda Williams (p) Clerk 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BLACKMORE, Victor Bell Island, St. John's East District 3663 18 Stephen Blackmore (p) Electrician 1917 Salvation Army No No
SAUNDERS, Eli New Bay, Twillingate District 3367 18 Adam Saunders (p) Fisherman and lumberman 1916 Salvation Army Yes No Saturday, April 13, 1918
HODDINOTT, Walter J. Indian Islands, Fogo District 8091 18 Mary Ann Hoddinott (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
STRIDE, Norman Botwood, Twillingate District 3629 18 Sofia (George) Stride (p) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army No No
UNDERHAY, William James. Hearts Content, Trinity District 2283 18 Mrs. Philemon Underhay (p) Clerk 1916 No No Also contains documents relating to service #3222
YOUNG, Hilliard Flat Bay, St. George District 4128 18 William Young (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
ANDREWS, Joseph St. John's 1119 18 Katherine Andrews (p) Labourer 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
QUINTON, Frederick Southern Bay, Bonavista District 3622 18 James Quinton (p) Lumberman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HICKEY, Patrick Harbour Main, Harbour Main District 3826 18 Patrick Hickey (p) Miner 1917 Roman Catholic No No
LEDREW, George C. Cupids, Port de Grave District 4865 18 Henry LeDrew (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No