Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistmentsort descending Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
COSTELLO, Richard Caplin Bay, Ferryland District 3072 18 Richard Costello (p) Sailor 1918 Roman Catholic No No Attested for short service
CARROLL, Richard A. Placentia, Placentia-St. Mary's District 2668 18 Alice Rose (o) Office clerk 1916 Roman Catholic No No
BOYLE, Arch Torbay Road, St. John's 4445 18 Henry Boyle (p) Farmer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DAWE, Frank Kelligrews, Harbour Main District 3011 18 John Butler (o) Farmer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF Includes documents relating to # 3334 Frederick Dawe
SKINNER, William Albert Grand John, Fortune District 2933 18 Mary Ann John (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, November 22, 1917
RYALL, Robert S. St. John's 1891 18 Robert Ryall (p) Clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, October 12, 1916
WHITFORD, Clarence Joseph Channel, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3458 18 Lilly Russ (p) Clerk 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
KENNEDY, Georges Francis Joseph 26 Plank Road, St. John's 2966 18 Hugh Kennedy (p) Clerk 1916 Roman Catholic No No
THORNE, Aubrey New Harbour, Trinity District 4806 18 William Thorne (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
NEWELL, James Georgetown, Port de Grave District 2429 18 William Newell (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No No
HAYES, Patrick 10 Bond Street, St. John's 2376 18 Mrs. Patrick Hayes (p) Clerk 1916 Roman Catholic No Yes POW Date: 1917
RANDELL, Marcus Port Rexton, Trinity District 3772 18 Walter Randell (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, October 17, 1918
BOWDEN, Hugh Pierson Wesleyville, Bonavista District 526 18 Dr. George F. Bowden (p) Student 1914 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917 PDF I
PAYNE, George Chimney Cove, Bay of Islands, St. George District 4925 18 John A. Payne (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Incorrectly labeled on microfilm as George Petley; source of this name is a letter, written by Rev. Henry Petley found in the file immediately following the attestation papers.
WHEELER, Ralph Summerford, Twillingate District 4906 18 Thomas Wheeler (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
SMITH, Howard Dildo, Trinity District 1665 18 Thomas Smith (of John) (p) Lumberman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, June 3, 1916
DOWDEN, Donald Outer Cove Road, St. John's East District 4532 18 John Dowden (p) Teamster 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MARTIN, Albert 159 Gower Street, St. John's 3274 18 Ellen Martin (p) Stenographer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
SQUIRES, William 5 Mullock Street, St. John's 4639 18 James Squires (p) Longshoreman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
CONSTABLE, Arch B Norris Arm, Twillingate District 0-275 - 2109 18 Toni Constable (o) Office clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No I - Partially refilmed at beginning of reel
HODDER, Norman Marystown, Burin District 3038 18 Henry Elias Hodder (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No discharged medically unfit 10 September 1918; Drowned 15 February 1921
OSBOURNE, Moses J. Blaketown, Trinity District 2441 18 Nathaniel Osbourne (p) Railway hand 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
KING, Robert Port Rexton, Trinity District 4736 18 William King (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LEWIS, Gordon 53 Pennywell Road, St. John's 2309 18 Charles Lewis (p) Student 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Sunday, January 28, 1917 Photograph of grave-site included
MUNN, Robert Stewart Errol St. John's 787 18 W.A. Munn (p) Clerk 1914 Presbyterian No No
WHEELER, Baxter Greenspond, Bonavista District 4227 18 George Wheeler (p) Fisherman 1917 Salvation Army No No
PARSONS, William Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 3695 18 Prescott Parsons (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
NASH, Thomas 22 Adelaide Street, St. John's 4399 18 Margaret Nash (p) Assistant bookkeeper 1918 Roman Catholic No No
SAUNDERS, Ronald J. Cape Cove, Fogo District 3433 18 Allen Saunders (o) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
PATEY, Reuben H. St. Anthony, St. Barbe District 4268 18 James J. Patey (p) Bookkeeper 1917 Methodist No No
HUELIN, William Robinsons, St. George District 4368 18 James Huelin (p) Fireman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
REID, James Codroy, St. George District 5835 18 Thomas Reid (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ABBOTT, Sidney Howard Charlottetown, Bonavista District 2801 18 William Abbott (p) Lumberman 1916 Methodist No No
OUELLETTE, Charles Quebec, Canada 3040 18 Peter Oulette (p) Marine Fireman 1916 Roman Catholic No No Previously transcribed as Oulette
SMITH, Edward Manuels, Harbour Main District 5164 18 Edward Smith (p) Farmer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CLOUSTON, Alan Roy 95 Forest Road, St. John's 0-282 - 2320 18 John Clouston (p) 1916 No No File missing. Information from service ledger. Previously transcribed as Allan.
MAUNDER, Herbert Thomas 89 Military Road, St. John's 3029 18 Thomas Maunder (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No No
HUNT, Cater Fair Island, Bonavista District 3356 18 Alfred Hunt (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BALLAM, Charles Curling, St. George District 3741 18 Manoah Ballam (p) Electrician 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GALE, Neil West Bay, Port au Port, St. George District 8295 18 Elinor Gale (p) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
DELANEY, Bernard Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 4408 18 Mark Delaney (p) Mechanic 1918 Roman Catholic No No
ASH, Frank Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 4436 18 Thomas Ash (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SCOTT, William Upper Gullies, Harbour Main District 5338 18 George Scott (p) Farmer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CAREW, Thomas Joseph 33 Patrick Street, St. John's 2206 18 Mrs. David Carew (p) Seaman 1916 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in age. Age given on Enlistment: 18; Actual age: 17
CHAFE, Frederick Harold Petty Harbour, St. John's West District 3317 18 William Chafe (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SOPER, Willis Lady Cove, Trinity District 4243 18 Henry Soper (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
OBRIEN, Michael Gregory Witless Bay, Ferryland District 2968 18 Nicholas J. O'Brien (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Friday, October 25, 1918
QUINTON, Albert Edward Southern Bay, Bonavista District 3525 18 Alfred Quinton (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Wednesday, June 27, 1917
BESSEY, Reuben Cape Onion, St. Barbe District 4182 18 Samuel Bessey (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
HUMBY, Henry George Summerville, Bonavista Bay 4514 18 Eli Humby (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No