Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoWsort descending Date of Death Commendations Notes
LEGGE, Marcus Hearts Content, Trinity District 2691 19 Archibald Legge (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, March 24, 1919 Photograph of grave-site included
NURSE, Alfred Champneys, Trinity District 3293 26 Annie Walters (o) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DUNPHY, John Joseph 39 Flower Hill, St. John's 1480 19 Michael Dunphy (p) Steward 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
WELLS, Archibald Tickle Point, Twillingate District 8172 20 Henry T. Wells (p) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
GULLAGE, Hubert V. St. John's 1682 19 Peter Gullage (p) Draper 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, October 12, 1916
MESSERVEY, William Sandy Point, St. George District 4152 18 Martha Messervey (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, October 14, 1918
BAVIS, John T. Petit Forte, Placentia-St. Marys District 5117 23 Veronica Bavis (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
MEAD, William Seal Cove, Hermitage Bay, Fortune district 8254 29 John Mead 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
HALEY - HAYLEY, Leonard Bonavista, Bonavista District 1000 20 Mary Haley (p) Hotel clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in name: Signature on attestation is Haley; birth certificate is Hayley; selecte correspondence is Healey.
MARTIN, Henley Arthur Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 1417 19 Phoebe Martin (p) Undertaker 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, October 14, 1916
HOLLETT, Frederick Spencers Cove, Long Island, Placentia Bay 4984 22 Albert Hollett (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
CAUL, John Joseph 11 Central Street, St. John's 374 24 Ann Caul (p) - Bride Caul (o) Labourer 1914 Roman Catholic No No
GOOD, Robert Joseph 9 Dammerills Lane, St. John's 219 - 8176 42 Elizabeth Good (s) Labourer - Steward 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Sunday, July 24, 1921 Regiment file (#219) Includes attestation papers for the 1st Newfoundland Regiment and the Newfoundland Forestry Companies. Good transferred to the Newfoundland Forestry Companies in 1917.
BOWE, Walter Cupids, Port de Grave District 4575 20 George Bowe (p) Mining 1918 Methodist Yes No Sunday, July 20, 1919
BROWN, William Burin Bay, Burin District 4170 19 James W. Brown 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
DILLON, Matthew Little Bay, Twillingate District 5535 23 Mary Dillon (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
WHIFFEN, Joseph Baileys Cove, Bonavista District 5898 23 Elias Whiffen (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
FRENCH, William 67 Merrymeeting Road, St. John's 2581 21 William French (p) Cooper 1916 Salvation Army No No
LEGGE, James New Perlican, Trinity District 5362 22 Corbett Legge (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BRIEN, Vincent Cape Broyle, Ferryland District 5758 22 Martin Brien (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
GEORGE, Ambrose Britannia Cove, Trinity District 3412 19 Robert George (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, August 6, 1917
LEWIS, Frank 233 Southside Road, St. John's 4486 22 Mrs. V. Lewis (p) Marconi Operator 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROBERTS, Justin Fortune Harbour, Twillingate District 4905 21 Thomas Roberts (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BARNES, Lawrence 157 New Gower Street, St. John's 528 24 William Barnes (p) Labourer 1914 Presbyterian Yes No Tuesday, August 14, 1917
FOX, John Edward Joseph St. John's 0-81 - 142 23 Lady Morris (p) 1914 No No
KEOUGH, Martin St. John's 1584 19 Bridget Keough (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Thursday, November 29, 1917
ROGERS, James 40 Breen Street, St. John's 4194 18 Edward Rogers (p) Shell maker 1917 Roman Catholic No No
ABBOTT, Andrew 24 Cabot Street, St. John's 8216 19 James Abbott (p) Labourer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
SHEPPARD, Richard John Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 0-88 - 282 22 Constable J. Sheppard (p) Traveller 1914 No No
WOOLFREY, Lewis Horwood, Fogo District 2707 22 Mr. Aquillia Woolfrey (p) Lumberman 1916 Methodist Yes No Thursday, August 16, 1917
HOLLAHAN, Peter Summerville, Bonavista District 5312 19 John Hollahan (p) School teacher 1918 Roman Catholic Yes No Variant spelling of name - Hallohan, Hollohan, Hollahan
NEWMAN, Robert Allan Rose Blanche, Burgeo-LaPoile District 4245 20 Henry Newman (p) Clerk 1917 Roman Catholic No No
BUTLER, Martin Bell Island, St. John's East District 4721 21 Edward Butler (p) Miner 1918 Roman Catholic No No
JACKMAN, Arthur Joseph 33 Angel Place, St. John's 533 22 Frank Jackman (p) Cooper 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
PARMITER, Cecil Topsail, Harbour Main District 1586 19 Sarah Parmiter (p) Farmer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
VIGUERS, William St. John's 1171 19 Annie Viguers (p) Farmer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SNOW, Ernest Albert Griquet, St. Barbe District 1912 18 Stephen Snow (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Previously transcribed as Everett.
KELLY, Edward Wickford Street, St. John's 4072 18 Michael Kelly (p) Sailor 1917 Roman Catholic No No
BRAKE, Harrison Humbermouth, Bay of Islands, St. George District 1409 20 Josephine Brake (p) Railroad brakeman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HALFYARD, John Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 3801 24 Laura (Silas) Halfyard (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist Yes No Saturday, October 12, 1918
WILLEY, Alexander J. Carbonear, Carbonear District 0-309 - 2635 20 Rev. F.G. Willey (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No No Partially refilmed at beginning of reel
CRAMM, Charles Botwood, Twillingate District 4148 18 Samuel Cramm (p) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army No No
AYRE, Eric S Circular Road, St. John's 0-91 Mrs. E. S. Ayre (s) 1915 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916 Attestation papers not included.
GORMAN, Joseph Julian St. John's - Harbour Breton, Fortune District 794 19 James Gorman (p) Mineralogist 1914 Yes No Tuesday, March 30, 1915
LEMEE, Michael Joseph Francis St. John's 911 20 Francis Lemee (p) Engineer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
MOORES, John Blackhead, Bay de Verde District 3250 18 Arthur Moores (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist Yes No Saturday, October 5, 1918
KAVANAGH, William Flat Rock, St. John's East District 5777 20 James Kavanagh (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
TEMPLEMAN, Donald St. John's 1236 20 Catherine Templeman (p) Clerk 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
KIRBY, John Mundy Pond Road, St. John's 5814 18 Philip Kirby (p) Cooper 1918 Roman Catholic No No
NEWHOOK, Samuel Dildo, Trinity District 5253 24 Edward Newhook (p) Operator 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No