Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendationssort descending Notes
GARDNER, Fred British Harbour, Trinity District 2475 23 Eli Gardner (p) Fisherman and lumberman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes Yes Saturday, December 28, 1918 POW Date: 1917 Recorded in Schedule of distribution of estate as Frederick Joseph Lewis Gardner.
ABBOTT, John Middle Brook, Bonavista District 6123 19 George Abbott (p) Lumberman 1918 Salvation Army No No
WELLS, Archibald Tickle Point, Twillingate District 8172 20 Henry T. Wells (p) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
MEAD, William Seal Cove, Hermitage Bay, Fortune district 8254 29 John Mead 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
GULLAGE, Hubert V. St. John's 1682 19 Peter Gullage (p) Draper 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, October 12, 1916
CHAPMAN, Cyril Fort Townshend, St. John's 4383 18 William Chapman (p) Messenger, postal telegraphs 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PINSENT, Steward Dildo, Trinity District 1158 25 Emma Pinsent (p) Fisherman 1915 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916 Discrepancy in spelling of name - Stewart on family correspondence; signature is Steward
HALEY - HAYLEY, Leonard Bonavista, Bonavista District 1000 20 Mary Haley (p) Hotel clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in name: Signature on attestation is Haley; birth certificate is Hayley; selecte correspondence is Healey.
GIBBONS, Daniel Lumsden North, Fogo District 6089 18 Stephen Gibbons (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
LEDREW, Arthur 9 Cabot Street, St. John's 4185 18 Jonas Ledrew (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist No No
HICKEY, James Joseph 56 Barters Hill, St. John's 113 23 William Hickey (p) Painter 1914 Roman Catholic No No
BENNETT, Wallace Thomas Flat Bay, St. George District 1787 21 Annie Bennett (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in name: Benoit
WHIFFEN, Joseph Baileys Cove, Bonavista District 5898 23 Elias Whiffen (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
BOWE, Walter Cupids, Port de Grave District 4575 20 George Bowe (p) Mining 1918 Methodist Yes No Sunday, July 20, 1919
MORRIS, John Edgar 2 Feild Street, St. John's 120 17 George and Agnes Morris (p) Truckman - telegraph operator 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve, # 2002X
FRENCH, William 67 Merrymeeting Road, St. John's 2581 21 William French (p) Cooper 1916 Salvation Army No No
KELLY, James 38 Henry Street, St. John's 4632 19 Matthew Kelly (p) Bookkeeper 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BUGDEN, Baxter English Harbour, Trinity District 3459 18 Albert Bugden (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
EDWARDS, Alphonso J. Pennywell Road, St. John's 2287 19 Mrs. Joseph Edwards (p) Painter 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Sunday, May 5, 1918
LEWIS, Frank 233 Southside Road, St. John's 4486 22 Mrs. V. Lewis (p) Marconi Operator 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FOX, John Edward Joseph St. John's 0-81 - 142 23 Lady Morris (p) 1914 No No
ROBERTS, Justin Fortune Harbour, Twillingate District 4905 21 Thomas Roberts (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
KENNEDY, Chesley Western Bay, Bay de Verde District 5325 21 Solomon Kennedy (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
PIKE, Launcelot Lamaline, Burin District 1161 21 Mary Ann Pike (p) Labourer (builder's contractor) 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DRUKEN, Thomas Topsail, Harbour Main District 1363 18 Alice Druken (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Wednesday, November 1, 1916
SIMMS, Frederick C. Piccaire, Fortune District 6187 23 Harry Simms (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PARSONS, William Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 3917 21 Joseph Parsons (p) Blacksmith 1917 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 13, 1918
BASTOW, Frederick Donald 9 Cook Street, St. John's 700 20 Augustus Bastow (p) Labourer 1914 Methodist Yes No Thursday, October 12, 1916
WOOLFREY, Lewis Horwood, Fogo District 2707 22 Mr. Aquillia Woolfrey (p) Lumberman 1916 Methodist Yes No Thursday, August 16, 1917
PARMITER, Cecil Topsail, Harbour Main District 1586 19 Sarah Parmiter (p) Farmer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
NEWMAN, Robert Allan Rose Blanche, Burgeo-LaPoile District 4245 20 Henry Newman (p) Clerk 1917 Roman Catholic No No
HUTCHINGS, Alfred W. Botwood, Twillingate District 8137 50 Mary Jane Hutchings (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
ROMAINE, Harold Port au Port, St. George District 2169 23 Mrs. John Romaine (p) Papermaker 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, April 12, 1918
VIGUERS, William St. John's 1171 19 Annie Viguers (p) Farmer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
JOHNSON, Harry 11 Larkin Square, St. John's 4882 21 George Johnson (p) Seaman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
MILLS, Joseph Burlington, Twillingate District 4333 24 Azarilla Mills (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist Yes No Thursday, October 17, 1918
EDDY, Samuel A. North Side, Quidi Vidi Lake, St. John's East District 2223 26 Elizabeth Eddy (o) Motor engineer 1916 Methodist No No
WILLEY, Alexander J. Carbonear, Carbonear District 0-309 - 2635 20 Rev. F.G. Willey (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No No Partially refilmed at beginning of reel
GORMAN, Joseph Julian St. John's - Harbour Breton, Fortune District 794 19 James Gorman (p) Mineralogist 1914 Yes No Tuesday, March 30, 1915
GOLDSTONE, Harris Bell Island, St. John's East District 5396 21 Israel Goldstone (p) Salesman 1918 Jewish No No
CRAMM, Charles Botwood, Twillingate District 4148 18 Samuel Cramm (p) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army No No
FORD, George Middle Amherst Cove, Bonavista District 4014 19 Thomas J. Ford (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BREEN, John 18 Nunnery Hill, St. John's 67 20 18 Nunnery Hill, St. John's Labourer 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916 Partially refilmed at beginning of reel.
IVANY, Walter Donald Bell Island, St. John's East District 1008 21 Silas Ivany (p) Machinist 1915 Methodist No No
GODFREY, George Jersey, England, United Kingdom 4068 31 Magdalene Godfrey (o) Sailor 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BALL, Matthias Exploits, Twillingate District 2814 20 John Ball (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes Yes Monday, March 31, 1919 POW Date: 1917
KIRBY, John Mundy Pond Road, St. John's 5814 18 Philip Kirby (p) Cooper 1918 Roman Catholic No No
GRACE, William A. 10 Knight Street, St. John's 0-119 - 2259 19 John Grace (p) Foreman 1916 Roman Catholic No Yes POW Date: 1917
NEWHOOK, Samuel Dildo, Trinity District 5253 24 Edward Newhook (p) Operator 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GOUGH, Joseph Elliston, Trinity District 8123 18 William Gough (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No