Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
HOWLETT, John Tors Cove, Ferryland District 5810 23 Patrick Howlett (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
GOODLAND, Oliver Elliston, Trinity District 1834 20 John Goodland (p) Barkerman 1915 Methodist No No
CASE, George Salmon Cove, Bay de Verde District 6129 22 Victor Case (p) Miner 1918 Methodist No No
WEBBER, Arthur Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 236 24 George C. Webber (p) Seaman 1914 Methodist No No
KEARLEY, Walter Topsail, Harbour Main District 552 19 Solomon Kearley (p) Mechanic 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GOODLAND, Augustus Winter Avenue, St. John's 4186 18 Clara Goodland (p) Printer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, October 14, 1918
GOODWIN, Stephen New Melbourne, Trinity District 3707 21 Reuben Goodwin (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917
NEWELL, Victor Perrin Dock, Bareneed, Port de Grave District 3598 19 Nathan Newell Munition worker 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, July 17, 1917
KING, Thomas Sandy Cove, Bonavista District 2736 28 Jane King (p) Lumberman 1916 Methodist No No
GREEN, Moses Salt Pond, Burin Bay Arm, Burin District 1757 21 William Green (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Tuesday, October 9, 1917
JOE, James Patrick Springdale, Twillingate District 1630 21 Thomas Joe (o) Lumberman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
GOOBY, Archibald 57 Flower Hill, St. John's 154 20 Simon Gooby (p) Tinsmith 1914 Methodist No No See #254 for additional misfiled documents
NEWELL, George H. 38 Spencer Street, St. John's 8492 19 Caroline Newell (p) Labourer 1918 No No Originally enlisted with Newfoundland Forestry Companies April 1918; transferred to Newfoundland Regiment August 1918; Forestry Service # retained. In volume two of the Military Service Ledgers the entry for Service # 8492 follows entry for Service # 2033.
GOLDSTONE, Harris Bell Island, St. John's East District 5396 21 Israel Goldstone (p) Salesman 1918 Jewish No No
GOODWIN, Gilbert New Melbourne, Trinity District 5324 19 George Goodwin (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
TAYLOR, George 81 Southside Road, St. John's 5268 24 Robert Taylor (p) Cooper 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SAMSON, Lewis Flat Island, Bonavista District 5179 24 William Samson (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GOODYEAR, Garland Lumsden South, Fogo District 5173 22 Abraham Goodyear (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
GREEN, Peter Seldom Come By, Fogo District 5472 21 Job Green (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
READ, Bertram R. Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 5060 20 George Reid (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WALSH, Frank St. Mary's, Placentia-St. Mary's District 4720 20 James Walsh (p) 1918 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
HICKEY, Patrick Bell Island, St. John's East District 4645 36 Mary Hickey (nee Clancey) (s) Miner 1918 Roman Catholic No No
CASE, William Salmon Cove, Bay de Verde district 4588 18 John Case (p) Assistant surveyor 1918 Methodist No No
CASE, William Salmon Cove, Bay de Verde district 4579 18 George Case (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
NASH, Thomas 22 Adelaide Street, St. John's 4399 18 Margaret Nash (p) Assistant bookkeeper 1918 Roman Catholic No No
SMITH, Samuel Blaketown, Trinity District 4309 21 Frederick Smith (p) Labourer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
KEARLEY, James Avondale, Harbour Main District 3896 18 John Kearley (p) Operator 1917 Roman Catholic No No
DEVEREAUX, John William Ferryland, Ferryland District 3152 19 Michael Devereaux (p) Tailor 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, September 7, 1918
VAUGHAN, Herbert Augustine Leslie Street, St. John's 2742 20 Henry (Harry) Vaughan (p) Clerk 1916 Roman Catholic No Yes POW Date: 1917
GOOBIE, Clarence Elliotts Cove, Trinity District 2575 22 John Goobie (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic - Methodist No No Discrepancy in religion
KEARLEY, William J. Blaketown, Trinity District 2372 18 Charles Kearley (p) Postmaster 1916 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917
JONES, Arthur Broad Cove [St. Phillips], St. John's West District 1806 32 Susannah (p) Farmer 1915 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
GOODYEAR, Horace Ladle Cove, Fogo District 6295 19 Mary Jane Goodyear (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
HISCOCK, William James New Perlican, Trinity District 6263 19 Emma Hiscock (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GOLDING, Sylvester Gambo, Bonavista District 1487 20 Helen Golding (p) Lumberman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Variant spelling of name - Goulding
GOODYEAR, Arthur Colin Musgrave Harbour, Fogo District 1085 21 Elizabeth Goodyear (p) School teacher 1915 Methodist No No
LILLY, William Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 1034 20 James Lilly (p) Cooper 1915 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, October 9, 1917
NOFTALL, Chesley Broad Cove, Bay de Verde District 1032 19 Reuben Noftall Labourer 1915 No Yes POW Date: 1917 Chesley seemed to have enlisted under the name of Moftall; however, he listed his next of kin as Noftall. All the official paperwork was generated under the name Moftall. This may have been a spelling error by the enlisting officer, a possible name change by the soldier, etc.
TAYLOR, James Arthur St. John's 821 22 George Hedley Taylor (p) Clerk 1914 Methodist No No See also service #717
NOONAN, Robert Anthony St. John's 812 25 John H. Noonan (p) Civil servant 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, October 14, 1916 Photograph of grave-site included
BRODERICK, Michael St. John's 808 22 Patrick Broderick (p) Fisherman 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Monday, July 3, 1916
MOORE, Donald Lancie 96 LeMarchant Road, St. John's 646 - 8057 19 Frederick Moore (p) Manager, supply stores 1914 Methodist No No
VAUGHAN, Francis Joseph Waterford Bridge Road, St. John's 481 31 Henry (Harry) Vaughan (p) Tanner 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Sunday, May 22, 1921
JAMES, Charles Robert 15 Adelaide Street, St. John's 436 29 Mrs. James (s) Engineer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HUSSEY, William Thomas 51 Merrymeeting Road, St. John's 356 28 Edward Hussey (p) Teamster 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
GOOD, Robert Joseph 9 Dammerills Lane, St. John's 219 - 8176 42 Elizabeth Good (s) Labourer - Steward 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Sunday, July 24, 1921 Regiment file (#219) Includes attestation papers for the 1st Newfoundland Regiment and the Newfoundland Forestry Companies. Good transferred to the Newfoundland Forestry Companies in 1917.
GOOD, Robert Joseph 9 Dammerills Lane, St. John's 219 - 8176 39 Elizabeth Good (s) Labourer - Steward 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Sunday, July 24, 1921 Regiment file (#219) Includes attestation papers for the 1st Newfoundland Regiment and the Newfoundland Forestry Companies. Good transferred to the Newfoundland Forestry Companies in 1917.
NOFTALL, Edward George Rocky Lane, St. John's 83 19 Henry Noftall (p) Clerk 1914 Methodist Yes No Sunday, September 29, 1918
NOFTALL, Edward George Rocky Lane, St. John's 83 19 Henry Noftall (p) Clerk 1914 Methodist Yes No Sunday, September 29, 1918
MEW, Sydney Frank Shirley, Southampton, England, United Kingdom 0-259 - 1939 24 Charles Mew (p) Book binder 1916 Methodist No No