Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
HISCOCK, George Craniford 7 Southside Road, St. John's 342 22 Elizabeth Hiscock (p) Labourer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MORGAN, William Port de Grave, Port de Grave District 6315 20 Joseph Morgan (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
ROWSELL, Solomon Leading Tickles, Twillingate District 6284 23 Mark Rowsell (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOLLAND, Michael J. St. John's 1634 18 Richard Holland (p) Clerk 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
PUDDISTER, John Quidi Vidi Road, St. John's 5446 20 Quidi Vidi Road, St. John's Labourer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
HUNT, Cater. Fair Island, Bonavista District 3356 18 Alfred Hunt (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RYAN, Richard Melrose, Trinity District 1288 21 Anastasia Lane (o) Electrician 1915 Roman Catholic No No
MORGAN, Walter La Scie, St. Barbe District 5659 20 Joseph Morgan (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
HISCOCK, George Albert Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3409 19 George Hiscock (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROMAINE, Harold Port au Port, St. George District 2169 23 Mrs. John Romaine (p) Papermaker 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, April 12, 1918
MUDFORD, Bennett. Cottles Island, Twillingate District 2521 24 Mark Mudford (p) Fisherman 1916 Salvation Army Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
MORGAN, Walter Indian Pond, Harbour Main District 6150 22 Archibald Morgan (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HISCOCK, George Codroy, St. George District 6189 22 William Hiscock (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROWSELL, Reginald Bonavista, Bonavista District 0-151 John Rowsell (p) 1915 Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917 Attestation papers not included
HUNT, Cecil Jameson 88 Barnes Road, St. John's 3384 19 Mrs. J.G. Hunt (p) Clerk 1917 Yes No Thursday, June 7, 1917
PUDDISTER, Cecil 11 Gilbert Street, St. John's 4499 21 Mark Puddester (p) Electrician 1918 Methodist No No Variant spelling of name - Puddester.
ROMAINE, Benjamin Bonavista, Bonavista District 4829 32 Mrs. George Romaine (p) Miner 1918 Salvation Army No No
RYAN, Ronald E. Norris Arm, Twillingate District 3000 18 John Ryan (p) Lumberman 1916 Roman Catholic No No Ronald Ryan's attestation papers are found with Service # 1280
MORGAN, Samuel Burnt Harbour, Port de Grave District 5747 23 Marmi Morgan (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HISCOCK, Ernest 75 Longs Hill, St. John's 4476 24 Mary A. Hiscock (p) Clerk 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROLLS, Walter Portland, Bonavista District 1494 26 Mary Jane Rolls (p) Fisherman 1915 Yes No Tuesday, October 9, 1917
MUGFORD, George. Codroy, St. George District 1943 19 Celina Mugford (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, February 24, 1916
HUNT, Darius 9 John Street, St. John's 2580 21 Thomas Hunt (p) Clerk 1916 Salvation Army No No
MORGAN, Robert Stanley South River, Port de Grave District 719 20 Benjamin Morgan (p) Fisherman 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Wednesday, October 10, 1917 Discrepancy in occupation
PROWSE, William St. John's 925 22 Charles Prowse (p) Grocer 1915 Yes No Tuesday, July 18, 1916
RYAN, Samuel Patrick St. John's 884 19 Mr. And Mrs. Ryan (p) Tailor 1915 Roman Catholic No No
ROLF, Leslie Tilt Cove, Twillingate District 5643 21 George Rolf (p) Miner 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HISCOCK, Edward Pearcy Flat Islands, Bonavista District 2927 19 William Hiscock (p) Student 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MUGFORD, Harvey Clarkes Beach, Port de Grave District 6333 18 Emily Mugford (p) Miner 1918 Methodist No No
ROWSELL, Philip Pushthrough, Hermitage Bay 5207 21 Jonathan Rowsell (p) Carpenter 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HUNT, James Grand Falls, Twillingate - Bonavista, Bonavista District 564 23 Elizabeth Hunt (p) Paper hanger 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No
MORGAN, Nath Coleys Point, Harbour Grace District 5707 19 William Morgan (p) School teacher 1918 No No
ROGERS, John Fair Island, Bonavista District 5509 22 John Rogers (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in spelling of name - Rodgers
HISCOCK, Edward Chamberlains, Harbour Main District 4452 18 Eli Hiscock (p) Clerk 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in age
RYAN, Thomas Brown Jerseyside, Placentia, Placentia-St. Marys District 260 19 Albert J. Ryan (p) Office clerk 1914 Roman Catholic No No
PROWSE, John Lee St. John's 1246 19 Kathleen Prowse (p) Teamster 1915 Roman Catholic No No
MUGFORD, James Clarkes Beach, Port de Grave District 4944 20 George Mugford (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
MORGAN, Henry Seal Cove, Harbour Main District 5303 21 John Morgan (p) Miner 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROWSELL, Jack [H. John R.] Canterbury, England, United Kingdom - Bonavista, Bonavista District 0-221 - 619 19 Lydia C. Rowsell (p) Theology student 1915 Yes No Saturday, July 8, 1916
MORGAN, George Upper Gullies, Harbour Main District 2867 20 Abram Morgan (p) Farmer 1916 Roman Catholic No Yes POW Date: 1917
MUGFORD, John W.. Codroy, St. George District 2102 25 Annie Mugford (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROGERS, James 40 Breen Street, St. John's 4194 18 Edward Rogers (p) Shell maker 1917 Roman Catholic No No
RYAN, Thomas Patrick New Aberdeen, Nova Scotia, Canada 3171 18 Bridget Ryan (p) Plumber and tinsmith 1916 Roman Catholic No No
PROSPER, John Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 4907 20 William Prosper (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROGERS, Edward Joseph 11 Sheehan Street, St. John's 355 20 Mr. Rogers (p) Cooper apprentice 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
MORGAN, Abraham North River, Port de Grave District 5907 21 James Morgan (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MUGFORD, Kenneth Beaver Cove, Twillingate District 2909 18 Mrs. John Mugford (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917.
HUNT, Matthew Harbour Breton, Fortune District 4083 21 Frederick Hunt (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HISCOCK, Edgar William Winterton, Trinity District 6275 21 Robert Hiscock (p) Clerk 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RYAN, William Adams Cove, Bay de Verde District 6218 19 Michael Ryan (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No