Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Numbersort descending Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
NOFTALL, Chesley Broad Cove, Bay de Verde District 1032 19 Reuben Noftall Labourer 1915 No Yes POW Date: 1917 Chesley seemed to have enlisted under the name of Moftall; however, he listed his next of kin as Noftall. All the official paperwork was generated under the name Moftall. This may have been a spelling error by the enlisting officer, a possible name change by the soldier, etc.
PYNN, Frank No Information 1033 1915 No No No information in service ledger; released May 1915.
LILLY, William Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 1034 20 James Lilly (p) Cooper 1915 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, October 9, 1917
YOUNG, Arthur Harold Twillingate (North Side), Twillingate District 1035 21 Cordelia Young (p) Clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, July 6, 1916
MEWS, Colin M. Grand Falls, Twillingate District 1036 21 Elizabeth Mews (p) Clerk 1915 Methodist No No
MURPHY, James Francis St. John's 1037 20 Ann Murphy (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
HAFFEY, Thomas St. John's 1038 Richard Haffey (o) Teamster 1915 Roman Catholic No No
JUDGE, Joseph Pointe Verde, Placentia-St. Marys District 1039 19 Mary Judge (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
MCGRATH, James 55 Casey Street, St. John's 104 19 John McGrath (p) Engineer 1914 Roman Catholic No No
SINNOTT, William Joseph St. John's 1040 24 Mrs. William Sinnott (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
GORE, Eliol Pike Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 1041 19 Susie Gore (p) Steward 1915 Church of England ( Anglican ) No No
PEET, Thomas Arthur St. John's 1042 28 J.B. Peet (p) Tailor 1915 Methodist No No
ROACH, Richard Joseph St. John's 1043 19 Richard Roach (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
BURRY, Sidney George Greenspond, Bonavista District 1044 29 Mathilda Burry (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
WHITE, Rennie Llewelyn Englee, St. Barbe District 1045 19 Selina Barnes (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
BISHOP, Archibald Walter Burin, Burin District 1046 19 Mary Bishop (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917
HARRIS, Bertram Benjamin St. John's 1047 28 Kate Harris (p) Accountant 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
COISH, William James St. John's 1048 23 Mrs. John Dean (p) Mason 1915 Methodist No No
BENSON, Frederick Chesley Salvage, Bonavista District 1049 21 James Brown (o) Fisherman 1915 No No
MARRS, Alfred 235 Water Street West, St. John's 105 27 Henry Marrs (p) Ships joiner 1914 Presbyterian No No Born in Edinburgh, Scotland.
BOGAN, John Joseph St. John's 1050 25 Minnie Bogan (p) Broker 1915 Roman Catholic No No
GOSSE, Thomas Joseph St. John's 1051 21 Samuel Gosse (p) Wireless operator 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
SPARKS, Louis Lower Island Cove, Bay de Verde District 1052 21 Mary Snelgrove (o) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
BROWN, Patrick Joseph St. John's 1053 19 Hannah Brown (o) Clerk 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Tuesday, July 18, 1916
DRISCOLL, Arthur St. John's 1054 19 Virtue Driscoll (p) Fisherman 1915 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
GREEN, Patrick Point Verde, Placentia-St. Marys District 1055 24 Mary Green (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
PELLEY, Frederick George Shoal Harbour, Trinity District 1056 20 Annie Pelley (p) Lumberman 1915 No No
COULTAS, Norman St. John's 1058 19 Maria Coultas (p) Clerk 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
RIGGS, Frederick Michael St. Pierre and Miquelon, France 1059 19 Lavinia Riggs (p) Student 1915 Roman Catholic No No
KAVANAGH, Arthur Joseph 235 New Gower Street, St. John's 106 19 Cornelius Kavanagh (p) Shoemaker 1914 Roman Catholic No No
WHITEWAY, Alder Nicholas St. John's 1060 23 Jane Whiteway (p) Sailor 1915 Methodist No No
RYAN, Gerald Francis St. John's 1061 19 Helen Ryan (p) Sailor 1915 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in name: attestation paper completed as Jeremiah, signature is variously Jeremiah /Jerry / Gerald. Named in mother's correspondence as Gerald.
RICE, John Joseph St. John's 1062 26 Bridget Rice (s) Expressman 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
MCGORY, David St. John's 1063 18 Amelia McGory (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No Variant spelling of name - McGrory.
OTOOLE, Fred Max Conception Harbour, Harbour Main District 1064 21 Michael F. O'Toole (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No Includes newspaper article with photo and account of his time in the war and the sinking of the Stephano
VISCOUNT, John Thomas Dunville, Placentia-St. Marys District 1065 20 Hannah Viscount (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, October 30, 1915 Recorded as John Francis Viscount in the Newfoundland Book of Remembrance
SIMMS, George Pilleys Island, Twillingate District 1066 27 Nora Simms (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, December 30, 1915
REID, James John St. John's 1067 27 Mrs. James Reid (s) Teamster 1915 Roman Catholic No No
OBRIEN, William Vincent Avondale, Harbour Main District 1068 20 Mary O'Brien (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
ANDERSON, Israel Channel, Burgeo-LaPoile District 1069 19 Joseph Anderson Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
MILLER, William Patrick 25 Hutchings Street, St. John's 107 35 Frances Miller (p) Checker 1914 Presbyterian Yes No Thursday, October 7, 1915
BELMORE, Robert Port aux Basques, Burgeo-LaPoile District 1070 21 Lizzie Belmore (o) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BENNETT, William Stephenville, St. George District 1071 22 Josephine Bennett (p) Carpenter 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917 PDF Variant spelling of name - Benoit
SWEENEY, William John Grates Cove, Bay de Verde District 1072 25 Catherine Tobin (o) Barber 1915 Roman Catholic No No
ELLIOTT, William Skeffington Newmans Cove, Bonavista District 1073 20 Albert Elliott (p) School teacher 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
MORRISSEY, John Thomas St. John's 1074 20 Catherine (Morrissey) Ryan (p) Fireman 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916 Variant spelling of name - Morrisey
FAOUR, Edward St. John's 1075 19 Mrs. Faour (p) Clerk 1915 Roman Catholic No No
POOLE, Stephen Belleoram, Fortune District 1076 22 John Poole (p) Street car conductor 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
POWER, Peter Cupids, Port de Grave District 1077 21 Mary Ann Power (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
DALTON, William Francis St. John's 1079 27 Bridget Dalton (p) Fireman 1915 Roman Catholic No No