Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistmentsort ascending Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
HULL, John St. John's 8197 29 Tryphena Hull (s) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
LEDREW, John F. Change Islands, Fogo District 2988 29 John G. LeDrew (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, July 10, 1917
OCONNOR, Timothy Tickle Cove, Bonavista District 5037 29 Mary O'Connor (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
WALSH, Ronald Patrick Holyrood, Harbour Main District 4712 29 Margaret Walsh (p) Miner 1918 Roman Catholic No No
KING, Arthur Broad Cove, Bay de Verde District 2764 29 Silas King (p) Mechanic 1916 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
CUNNINGHAM, Edward 37 Flower Hill, St. John's 3645 29 Mary Rendell (o) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
LOCKE, Edward Pilleys Island, Twillingate District 8200 29 Frederick Locke (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
REID, Charles 17 Cook Street, St. John's 671 29 George L. Reid (p) Grocer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
GARDNER, Cyril British Harbour, Trinity District 0-65 - 824 29 Arthur Gardner (p) Clerk 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917 PDF
BURSEY, Stewart Charleston, Bonavista District 2328 29 Sarah (Fry) Bursey (s) Seaman 1916 Methodist No No
BROWN, Owen Port Rexton, Trinity District 8384 29 Ethel Maud Brown (o) Lumberman and cook 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MILES, Augustus Bonavista, Bonavista District 4856 29 Susan Miles (p) Clerk 1918 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, October 1, 1918 Photograph of grave-site included
CHAFE, Solomon Patrick Street, St. John's 8012 29 Sarah Chafe (s) Labourer 1917 Methodist No No
SPENCER, John Shearstown, Harbour Grace District 3884 29 Susanna Badcock (p) Clergyman 1917 Methodist No No
REXION, James Jobs Cove, Bay de Verde District 5599 29 Freeman Rexion (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
STOKES, Belah Safe Harbour, Bonavista District 4707 29 Benjamin Stokes (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
SMITH, Allan Jackson 114 Pleasant Street, St. John's 2269 29 William B. Smith (p) Accountant 1916 Methodist No No
WILLIAMS, James Oderin, Placentia-St. Marys District 3881 29 John Williams (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, October 14, 1918
TESTER, William Ronald Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom 2132 29 Mrs. Tester (s) Musician 1916 Presbyterian No No Attested for short service
SAMSON, Martin R. Seal Cove, Twillingate District 8085 29 Robert Samson (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
JAMES, Albert William Rencontre, Fortune District 6322 29 Augustus James (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HYNES, Philip Catalina, Trinity District 3728 29 Charles Hynes (p) Seaman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in name; attestation papers completed as Hynes; Family name and grave stone states Haynes; documents completed as both Hynes and Haynes
HARDY, John R. Port aux Basques, Burgeo-LaPoile District 4863 29 John Hardy (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
POOLE, Jacob Channel, Burgeo-LaPoile District 4340 29 Florence Poole (nee Pike) (p) Clerk 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
OREILLY, Patrick Fox Harbour, Placentia - St. Marys District 2250 29 Johanna O'Reilly Ex-constable 1916 Roman Catholic No No
ELLSWORTH, John Rocky Harbour, Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 4308 29 Charles Ellsworth (o) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BURRY, Sidney George Greenspond, Bonavista District 1044 29 Mathilda Burry (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
MCINNIS, Alexander O'Regans, St. George District 6279 29 Hugh McInnis (p) Farmer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BARRON, Peter Francis St. John's 945 29 Alice Barron (s) Teamster 1915 Roman Catholic No Yes POW Date: 1916 Partially re-filmed at beginning of reel 73
MILLY, Frank 34 LeMarchant Road, St. John's 8114 29 Mrs. William Wheeler (o) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
SHORTALL, Stanley J. Waterford Bridge Road, St. John's 4540 29 Mrs. Catherine Shortall (p) Outside salesman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
CLAYTON, Arthur C 6 Forest Road, St. John's 0-231 29 Mrs. Arthur Clayton (s) Chaplain 1915 No No Attestation papers not included
FOLLETT, Samuel Grand Beach, Burin District 3464 29 James Follett (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
EBSARY, William A. Southside Road, St. John's 3189 29 Editha Ebsary (p) Labourer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FARDIE, John Hermitage, Fortune District 3510 29 Charles McDonald (o) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in spelling of name: Fardy
LEWIS, John Potter 23 York Street, St. John's 2144 29 Mrs. M.A. Lewis (p) Marine Engineer 1916 Methodist No No PDF
EBSARY, William A. Southside Road, St. John's 3189 29 Editha Ebsary (p) Labourer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BALL, Andrew F. Northern Arm, Botwood, Twillingate District 8230 29 May Ball (s) Lumberman 1917 No No PDF Attestation papers not included.
GILLIS, Daniel C. Highlands, St. George District 4236 29 Jane (Allen) McIsaac (p) Hunter 1917 Roman Catholic No No
WHITE, John Burin North, Burin District 5105 29 Elizabeth White (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
MOYST, Edward 9 Temperance Street, St. John's 4654 29 Jane Moyst (nee Legge) (s) Labourer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LOCKE, Adolphus Pilleys Island, Twillingate District 3403 29 Philip Locke (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist Yes No Sunday, November 3, 1918
HERDER, Herbert Augustus Rennies Mill Road, St. John's 2898 29 Accountant 1916 Methodist No No
ONEILL, Ambrose Fermeuse, Ferryland District 2545 29 Mary Ellen O'Neill (o) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Sunday, April 22, 1917
BOONE, James D. Glovertown, Alexander Bay, Bonavista District 8063 29 Beatrice Boone (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
GREAVES, Arthur H. 9 Garrison Hill, St. John's 0-136 - 2809 29 Henry E. Greaves (p) Accountant 1916 Methodist No No I.
BAKER, Esau Bishops Falls, Twillingate District 3696 29 Sarah Baker (s) Fisherman 1917 Salvation Army Yes No Monday, December 3, 1917
PIKE, Arthur Carbonear, Carbonear District 4855 29 Sarah Pike (p) Draper 1918 Methodist No No
PETERS, Charles 49 LeMarchant Road, St. John's 8400 29 May Peters (s) Labourer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SCEVIOUR, Daniel Exploits, Twillingate District 4867 29 Phoebe Sceviour (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No