Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
HISCOCK, William Winterton, Trinity District 4101 18 Jasper Hiscock (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MOWATT, Edward Sim. Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom 2129 26 Mrs. Mowatt (s) Musician 1916 Pentecostal No No Attested for short service
ROSE, Albert Stephen Flowers Cove, St. Barbe District 0-254 - 1826 21 John Rose (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
RUMBOLT, Ezekiel Norris Point, Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 5663 24 Lorenzo Rumbolt (p) Lumberman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HUMPHRIES, William Catalina, Trinity District 588 20 Edward Humphries (p) Bartender 1914 Roman Catholic No No
RYAN, Joseph F. Trepassey, Placentia-St. Mary's District 4747 24 Darius Ryan (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
MORRIS, Frank Trinity, Trinity District 2974 20 Charles Morris (p) School teacher 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, October 9, 1917
HOLLETT, Frederick Spencers Cove, Long Island, Placentia Bay 4984 22 Albert Hollett (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
ROPSON, Frank Duggans Cove, St. Barbe District 4115 19 John Ropson (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HISCOCK, Simeon Winterton, Trinity District 5313 25 Jacob Hiscock (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MOXLEY, John Charles Norris Point, Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 3420 22 Edwin Moxley (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
PURCELL, Roderick Joseph. St. John's 916 19 James Purcell (p) Grocer's salesman 1915 Roman Catholic No No Partially re-filmed at beginning of reel 71
RUMBOLDT, Lemure Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 4104 18 Jabez Rumboldt (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RYAN, Joshua Charles Pilleys Island, Twillingate District 3108 21 Naomi H. Ryan (p) Fisherman 1916 Salvation Army No No
ROPER, Henry 26 Dicks Square, St. John's 670 20 Joseph Roper (p) Watchmaker 1914 Methodist No No
HOLLETT, Allan Lower Small Point, Bay de Verde District 1706 23 Samuel Hollett (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HISCOCK, Samuel. Carbonear, Carbonear District 1283 20 Esther Hiscock (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist Yes No Thursday, November 4, 1915
MORRIS, Ernest Ledrew St. George, St. George District 4352 21 William Morris (p) No No File missing. Information from service ledger
ROPER, Frederick Charles Bonavista, Bonavista District 1189 18 Annie Roper (p) Bank clerk 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, November 27, 1915
MOYES, Allan Topsail, Harbour Main District 546 23 Annie Maria Moyes (p) Brakesman 1914 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
RYAN, Michael Caplin Bay, Ferryland District 3468 20 Michael Ryan Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
MORRIS, Edward A.. St. John's 1894 20 Isaac C. Morris (p) Clerk 1915 Methodist Yes No Monday, December 3, 1917
ROWSELL, Walter B. Leading Tickles, Twillingate District 2533 19 Israel Rowsell (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
HOLLETT, Alfred Harbour Buffett, Placentia-St. Mary's District 2445 20 Wilson Hollett (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No I
PURCELL, John Ship Head, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 4343 21 William Purcell (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
HISCOCK, Ronald. St. John's 3491 18 Sarah Hiscock (s) Expressman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROOST, William J. 26 James Street, St. John's 76 21 Bridget Knox (p) Painter 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Friday, March 2, 1917 Partially refilmed at beginning of reel
RYAN, Michael Norris Arm, Twillingate District 4307 20 John Ryan (p) Lumberman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
HISCOCK, Lewis J. Winterton, Trinity District 3992 24 Samuel Hiscock (p) Labourer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MOYLES, Edgar Lewisporte, Twillingate District 1425 21 Ernest Moyles (p) Fireman 1915 Methodist No No
ROWSELL, Walter Sunday Cove Island, Twillingate District 1801 19 Samuel Rowsell (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
MORRIS, Cyril Sharman. 9 Fenchurch Street, London, England, United Kingdom 3058 17 Percy Morris (p) Student 1917 No No Attested for short service
PUMPHREY, John Lewis Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 1237 24 Mrs. Pumphrey (p) Seaman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
HISCOCK, John Winterton, Trinity District 5310 20 Albert Hiscock (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RONAYNE, William Tors Cove, Ferryland District 4659 26 Ambrose Ronayne (p) Seaman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
RYAN, Norman Newmans Cove, Bonavista District 5895 20 George Ryan (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
HISCOCK, Heber A.. Flat Island, Bonavista District 3837 18 Wlliam Hiscock (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HISCOCK, Heber A.. Flat Island, Bonavista District 3837 18 Wlliam Hiscock (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RONAYNE, Paul F. Tors Cove, Ferryland District 3344 25 Edward Ronayne (p) Station agent 1916 Roman Catholic No No
HISCOCK, Heber A.. Flat Island, Bonavista District 3837 18 Wlliam Hiscock (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOLLANDS, Henry Carbonear, Carbonear District 2239 18 Reverend Charles Hollands (p) Student 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MORGAN, William St. John's 865 19 John Albert Morgan (p) Plumbers apprentice 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
RONAYNE, Paul F. Tors Cove, Ferryland District 3344 25 Edward Ronayne (p) Station agent 1916 Roman Catholic No No
HUNT, Albert Fair Island, Bonavista District 5011 20 Eli Hunt (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROWSELL, Stephen 12 Stewart Avenue, St. John's 4487 22 Absalom Rowsell (p) Clerk 1918 Roman Catholic No No
HISCOCK, Heber A.. Flat Island, Bonavista District 3837 18 Wlliam Hiscock (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RONAYNE, Paul F. Tors Cove, Ferryland District 3344 25 Edward Ronayne (p) Station agent 1916 Roman Catholic No No
PUDDISTER, Thomas Bay Bulls, Ferryland District 4388 20 Thomas Puddister (p) School teacher 1918 Roman Catholic No No
RYAN, Patrick Turks Gut, Conception Bay, Port de Grave District 3188 18 Patrick Ryan (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917
MOYST, Edward 9 Temperance Street, St. John's 4654 29 Jane Moyst (nee Legge) (s) Labourer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No