Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Numbersort descending Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
RYALL, William Thomas 40 Hayward Ave, St. John's 0-87 - 53 26 Robert Ryall (p) Jeweller 1914 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
SHEPPARD, Richard John Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 0-88 - 282 22 Constable J. Sheppard (p) Traveller 1914 No No
STEELE, Owen William 100 Water Street, St. John's 0-89 - 326 27 Samuel Owen Steele (p) 1914 Yes No Saturday, July 8, 1916 I - See also service #0-78 -395.
STRONG, Charles St. Clair Mundy Pond Road, St. John's - Southside Road, St. John's 0-9 - 30 25 William G. Strong (p) Accountant 1914 Yes No Monday, April 15, 1918 I
LUMSDEN, Stanley Kinnear 70 Cochrane Street, St. John's 0-90 26 Andrew Lumsden (p) Bank clerk 1915 Presbyterian No No Attestation papers not included; originally served with Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
AYRE, Eric S Circular Road, St. John's 0-91 Mrs. E. S. Ayre (s) 1915 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916 Attestation papers not included.
DONNELLY, James John 169 Gower Street, St. John's 0-92 Bridget Donnelly (p) 1915 Yes No Thursday, October 12, 1916 PDF Attestation papers not included
RENDELL, Herbert Anchorage, Duckworth Street, St, John's 0-93 Dr. H. Rendell (p) 1914 Yes No Sunday, September 29, 1918 PDF
ROBERTSON, Stanley 55 Longs Hill, St. John's 0-94 1915 No No Attestation papers not included. See Harvey # 0-33 - 333 for misfiled documents.
CARTER, Cyril Boyd 7 Church Hill, St. John's 0-95 H.D. Carter (p) 1915 No No Attestation papers not included.
ROSS, Hector Hugh Alexander 14 Victoria Street, St. John's 0-96 - 768 22 H. Ross (p) 1914 No No Originally enlisted with the Newfoundland Regiment; transferred to the Newfoundland Forestry Companies 1917.
CLUETT, Vincent Belleoram, Fortune District 0-97 Sarah Cluett (p) 1916 Yes No Monday, November 26, 1917 Attestation papers not included
OUTERBRIDGE, Norman A. St. John's 0-98 Mary Outerbridge (s) 1916 Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917 See file "GN 19.7, Joseph Outerbridge: correspondence concerning prisoners of war" for information relating to this soldier's status; he had died behind enemy lines and was not a POW. Attestation papers not included
SPOONER, John 30 Monroe Street, St. John's 0-99 - 498 22 Thomas Spooner (p) Engineer 1914 Methodist No No
WILLIAMS, Rowland 20 Young Street, St. John's 10 22 Louisa Torraville (p) Stenographer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GELLATELY, William Thomas 52 Patrick Street, St. John's 100 22 Alexander Gellately (p) House painter 1914 Roman Catholic No No
HALEY - HAYLEY, Leonard Bonavista, Bonavista District 1000 20 Mary Haley (p) Hotel clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in name: Signature on attestation is Haley; birth certificate is Hayley; selecte correspondence is Healey.
LANNON, James Joseph No information 1001 No No File missing; ledger indicates discharged 10/4/15 as undesirable
MURRELL, Arthur Thomas St. John's 1002 35 Marion Murrell (s) Baker 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CLARK, William Henry St. John's 1003 19 Joseph Clark (p) Labourer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
IVIMEY, Thomas St. John's 1004 25 Susan Ivimey (p) Shoe maker 1915 Methodist No No
ROBERTS, Francis St. John's 1005 25 Mrs. Francis Roberts (s) Grocery clerk 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Thursday, October 11, 1917
PAYNE, Francis C. St. John's 1006 19 Susan Payne (p) Train agent 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Friday, March 5, 1920 Died 5 March, 1920, of pneumonia.
BURKE, Martin St. John's 1007 20 Patrick Burke (o) Labourer 1915 No No
IVANY, Walter Donald Bell Island, St. John's East District 1008 21 Silas Ivany (p) Machinist 1915 Methodist No No
AYRE, Edward Alphonses Channel, Burgeo-LaPoile District 1009 19 Selina Ayre (p) Seaman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
NORRIS, William Leonard 41 Hayward Avenue, St. John's 101 28 James Norris (p) Clerk 1914 Roman Catholic No No
LARNER, George Thomas Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 1010 25 Mrs. George Larner (p) Engineer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
KELLY, James Joseph St. John's 1011 19 Elizabeth Kelly Telegraph operator 1915 Roman Catholic No No
MEADUS, Allan St. John's 1012 19 Susanna Meadus (p) Tailor 1915 Methodist No No PDF
MEADUS, Robert St. John's 1013 20 Susanna Meadus (p) Baker 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
DOYLE, John Thomas Kings Cove, Bonavista District 1014 20 Edward Doyle (p) Miner 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
MEADUS, Cecil James St. John's 1015 21 Susanna Meadus (p) Labourer 1915 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917
BASTOW, Bertram Henry. St. John's 1016 19 Margaret Bastow (p) Teamster 1915 Presbyterian No No See also service #1538, Matthew Rossiter, for a document relating to Pte. Bastow and his wife
TIBBO, James Joseph St. John's 1017 20 Mary Ann Tibbo (p) Seaman 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Wednesday, December 1, 1915
TAYLOR, Herbert St. John's 1018 19 Margaret Taylor (p) Clerk 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
BISHOP, Frederick St. John's 1019 19 Robert Bishop (p) Farmer 1915 Methodist No No
KEEPING, Alwyn Minter St. John's 1020 20 Catherine Keeping (p) Poultry raiser 1915 Unknown No No
SNOW, Douglas K. St. John's 1021 20 Catherine Snow (p) Tailor 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
CURRAN, Daniel St. John's 1022 20 Ann Curran (p) Teamster 1915 Roman Catholic No No
BURKE, Garrett St. John's 1023 20 Hester Burke (o) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
HEARN, Augustine St. John's 1024 19 Sarah Hearn (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
FOWLOW, William St. John's 1025 34 Mary Ellen Fowlow (s) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic No No PDF
NORRIS, Edward Michael Joseph St. John's 1026 36 James J. Norris (p) Painter 1915 Roman Catholic No No
DODD, William St. John's 1027 22 Matthew Dodd (p) Seaman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
CAREW, John Joseph St. John's 1028 22 Elizabeth Carew (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
WHITE, Arthur J. Stephenville, St. George District 1029 Telegraph operator 1915 No No
BRADBURY, Edward Charles 165 Pleasant Street, St. John's 103 22 Henry Bradbury (p) Engineer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MCBAY, John Field St. John's 1030 22 Samuel McBay (p) Draper 1915 Methodist No No
CARTER, Thomas Stephenville Crossing, St. George District 1031 20 John Carter (p) Labourer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, May 4, 1917