Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
HUMBY, Henry George Summerville, Bonavista Bay 4514 18 Eli Humby (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
HOBBS, Charles Red Cliff, Bonavista District 4284 24 John Hobbs (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, July 9, 1918
MOULTON, John Burin, Burin District 3936 19 Thomas J. Moulton (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 13, 1918
ROSE, Hickman Dawsons Cove, Fortune District 5689 19 Robert Rose (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOLLETT, Levi New Harbour, Trinity District 1539 22 Mary Ann Hollett (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
RUSSELL, John Country Road, Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 4358 18 John Russell (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Sunday, October 20, 1918
HUMBY, John Musgravetown, Bonavista District 5001 22 William Humby (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROSE, George Great Harbour, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3533 21 William Rose (o) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, December 10, 1917
RYAN, James Newman Birchy Cove, Bonavista Bay, Bonavista District 4826 20 William Ryan Sr. (o) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
MORRIS, Riley Kenneth Ramea, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3113 20 Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Morris (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No See also service #2849, Rupert Morris, for will of Riley Morris
HOARE, Edward John 47 Power Street, St. John' s 453 24 George H.M. Bursell (o) Bank clerk 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Wednesday, June 14, 1916
MOULTON, John Albert Burin, Burin District 2960 19 Thomas Moulton (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
HOLLETT, James Port au Bras, Burin District 1109 20 Jane Hollett Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HUMBY, John. 8 Pilots Hill, St. John's 2641 20 Mrs. Ford (o) Labourer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROSE, George Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 2919 18 Matthew Rose (p) Sailor 1916 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
RUSSELL, John St. John's 917 18 Edward Russell (p) Confectioner 1915 Methodist No No
MORRIS, Kenneth Lower Island Cove, Bay de Verde District 412 25 Joseph Morris (p) School teacher 1914 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
RYAN, James Robert Pilleys Island, Twillingate District 4298 22 Martha Ryan (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
MOULTON, Rennie Burin, Burin District 4320 18 Thomas Moulton (p) School teacher 1918 Methodist No No
HOLLETT, George Albert Pouch Cove, St. John's East District 1841 19 Thomas Hollett (p) Farmer 1915 Methodist No No
MORRIS, John Edgar 2 Feild Street, St. John's 120 17 George and Agnes Morris (p) Truckman - telegraph operator 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve, # 2002X
ROSE, Clarence Harbour Breton, Fortune District 5579 19 Eli Rose (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HUMPHREY, Thomas. 6 Power Street, St. John's 375 22 Jessie Fredrickson (p) Steward 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RYAN, John St. Marys, Placentia-St. Marys District 6254 25 James Ryan (p) 1918 Roman Catholic No No
RUSSELL, Herbert Herring Neck, Twillingate District 4764 19 Mrs. S. Russell (o) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOLLETT, George Burin, Burin District 2304 22 Silas Hollet (o) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, September 7, 1920 Discrepancy in name of next of kin, should possibly be Cyrus Hollett.
MORRIS, John Albert Grand Falls, Twillingate District 2152 19 Elizabeth Morris (p) Paper makers help 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MOULTON, Richard Pouch Cove, St. John's East District 4534 18 John Moulton (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RYAN, John J. 227 Theatre Hill, St. John's 2300 21 John F. Ryan (p) Engineer 1916 Roman Catholic No No
HISCOCK, William James. Chamberlains, Harbour Main District 1929 31 George Hiscock (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HISCOCK, William James. Chamberlains, Harbour Main District 1929 31 George Hiscock (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HUMPHRIES, Alfred. Northern Arm, Botwood, Twillingate District 1825 20 Robert Humphries (p) Lumberman 1915 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, August 9, 1916
PURCHASE, Arthur. Fogo, Fogo District 540 20 Jonas Purchase (o) Driver 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RUSSELL, Harold Tickle Cove, Bonavista District 4285 26 Samuel Russell (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MORRIS, James Robert Robinsons Head, St. George District 1624 23 Joseph Morris (p) Railroading 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
HISCOCK, William Winterton, Trinity District 5347 22 Samuel Hiscock (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
RYAN, John Joseph 23 Adelaide Street, St. John's 38 20 J.J. Ryan (p) Clerk-telegrapher 1914 Roman Catholic No No
HUMPHRIES, Ernest. Newtown, Bonavista District 2479 19 Peter Humphries (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MOULTON, Samuel Pouch Cove, St. John's East District 4633 19 Henry Moulton (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MORRIS, Harry 63 Feild Street, St. John's 3980 18 Andrew Morris (p) Labourer 1917 Methodist No No
PURCHASE, Abia Arthur 11 Longs Hill, St. John's 2995 Amelia Purchase (s) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOLLETT, George Burin North, Burin District 1799 17 William Hollett (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917 See also service #0-193, Michael J. Gillis, for will.
RUSSELL, Edward 82 Freshwater Road, St. John's 2857 & 2862 47 Mary Russell (s) Painter 1916 No No #2857 on attestation form; # 2862 in service ledger; microfilmed as #2862
ROSE, Cecil Great Harbour, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3532 22 William Rose (o) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, December 3, 1917 Killed in action. 3 December, 1917, Marcoing.
RYAN, John Thomas Presque, Placentia-St. Mary's District 5925 25 James Ryan (o) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
MORRIS, Harold Bay St. George, St. George District 4131 19 William Morris (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, April 19, 1918 Photograph of grave-site included
HISCOCK, William. Winterton, Trinity District 4101 18 Jasper Hiscock (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MOWATT, Edward Sim. Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom 2129 26 Mrs. Mowatt (s) Musician 1916 Pentecostal No No Attested for short service
ROSE, Albert Stephen Flowers Cove, St. Barbe District 0-254 - 1826 21 John Rose (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
RUMBOLT, Ezekiel Norris Point, Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 5663 24 Lorenzo Rumbolt (p) Lumberman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No