PLEASE USE THE FIELD BELOW TO SEARCH THE MILITARY SERVICE FILES

The Military Service Files database includes an entry for all individuals identified in the military service files and/or military service ledgers of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment and Newfoundland Forestry Companies the Royal Newfoundland Regiment and Newfoundland Forestry Companies duplicate remove, held by The Rooms Provincial Archives as part of GN 19 Newfoundland military service records (Great War) collection.

Included are the over 6700 members of the First Newfoundland Regiment (later "Royal") and the Newfoundland Forestry Companies, including officers, other ranks, Drum and Bugle Corps, attached specialists and special duty assignments.

An individual's complete service file is attached where available. Service files do not exist for all individuals identified in the records. In this instance, a database record was created based on content recorded in the Military Service ledgers.

Using the Military Service Files database

The records are keyword searchable and sortable based on the column headings: Name, Community, Service number, Age at enlistment, Next of kin, Occupation, Active date, Date of death and Religion. POW status and Fatality status are yes/no searchable fields.

  • To search for a specific individual, enter their name and/or service number.
  • To view the attached service file, click on the individual's name.
  • To view details of an individual's commendations, select the pdf file at the right
  • To sort the results of a large search, click on the column heading.
  • To search for Prisoners of War, use the keyword POW.
  • Notes concerning variant names, misfiled documents, additional service, etc. are included as required.

For additional information, including military service ledgers, photographs, personal papers, wills and other documents contact The Rooms Provincial Archives Reference Room archives@therooms.ca or 709-757-8088.

Or search the Provincial Archives on-line Descriptions Database at https://www.therooms.ca/archives.

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Deathsort descending Commendations Notes
BROWN, Charles Gambo, Bonavista District 8032 23 Robert Brown (p) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army - Methodist No No Discrepancy in religion.
NICHOLAS, Arthur Harbour Deep, St. Barbe District 5640 20 Caroline Nicholas (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WELLS, Edward Glovertown, Bonavista District 5424 20 Joseph Wells (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
NORRIS, Donald 237 Hamilton Avenue, St. John's 2397 19 William Norris (p) Engineer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ST. CROIX, Nicholas Point La Haye, Placentia-St. Marys District 4716 22 John St. Croix (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
CRANIFORD, Harold St. John's 2056 22 Mary Craniford (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No Previously transcribed as Crawford. Variation in spelling: Cranford.
CURTIS, James Trepassey, Placentia-St. Mary's District 4597 21 George Curtis (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
EBSARY, Albert 59 Fords Hill, Southside, St. John's 3292 30 Clarice Ebsary (s) Cook 1916 Methodist No No
TILLEY, Edward Upper Battery Road, St. John's 5727 19 George Tilley (p) Engine man 1918 Roman Catholic No No
RANKIN, Eric B. 51 Longs Hill, St. John's 4474 22 Catherine Rankin (p) Banker 1918 Presbyterian No No
DESROCHES, Daniel Alexander 5 Livingstone Street, St. John's 518 19 Mrs. James Boggan (p) Printer 1914 Roman Catholic No No
SIMMONDS, Kenneth 273 Hamilton Avenue, St. John's 4615 24 Levi Simmonds (p) Carpenter 1918 Methodist No No Variant spelling of name - Symonds, Simmons.
COSTELLO, Edward Harbour Main, Harbour Main District 4561 21 Sarah (Peter) Costello (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
JONES, Ephraim Laurenceton, Twillingate District 2324 21 Mrs. E. A. Jones (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
YARD, James Witless Bay, Ferryland District 5744 22 Christopher Yard (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
SNOOK, Alfred Battle Harbour, Labrador 4676 24 Mary Snook (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BRAGG, Harold Pouch Cove, St. John's East District 3324 18 Matthew M. Bragg (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WHITEWAY, Amaziah Musgrave Harbour, Fogo District 5237 26 Cornelius Whiteway (o) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
HAYTER, Hubert Botwood, Twillingate District 3780 18 Harris Hayter (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
FEGGANS, Samuel 166 George Street, Ayr, Scotland, United Kingdom 2123 45 Musician 1916 Presbyterian No No
BAILEY, Andrew P. Coachmans Cove, St. Barbe District 8118 22 Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
RIGGS, Rennie Marystown, Burin District 3721 21 John Riggs (p) Accountant 1917 Methodist No No
KENNEDY, John No Information 1443 No Information No Information 1915 No Information No No Attestation papers not available. Correspondence indicates he was released; no service.
MULLINS, Patrick Boyds Cove, Twillingate District 5730 21 Robert Mullins (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BARNABLE, John Joseph Ferryland, Ferryland District 3027 22 Matthew Barnable (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic No No
SNOW, Joseph H. Norris Arm, Gander Bay 5766 20 John Snow 1918 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
POOLE, Elisha E. Pilleys Island, Twillingate District 4327 20 Jesse Poole (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
RALPH, Heber Flat Islands, Bonavista District 3808 18 Job Ralph (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in name: Herbert.
HALL, Joseph Codroy, St. George District 5382 22 Stephen Hall (p) Sailor 1918 Roman Catholic No No
CORBIN, Archibald Corner Brook, St. George District 1507 19 Maggie Corbin (p) Miner 1915 Methodist No No
LEGGE, Caleb Hearts Delight, Trinity District 5503 23 Samuel Legge (p) Sailor 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GOSSE, John Spaniards Bay, Harbour Grace District 5091 22 James Gosse (p) Miner 1918 Church of England ( Anglican ) No No
BUTCHER, Ernest 5 Howe Place, St. John's 430 33 Julia Butcher (s) Labourer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF
SQUIRES, Benjamin 9 Patrick Street, St. John's 8359 24 Rose A. Squires (s) Mechanic 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve, # 1092X.
DART, Ford William Exploits, Twillingate District 3397 18 Minnie Dart (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
DUNN, James Hopeall, Trinity District 2098 24 Elizabeth Dunn (p) Miner 1916 Roman Catholic No No PDF
FILLIER, Albert Williamsport, St. Barbe District 6162 18 Lydia Fillier (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
STRUGNELL, Frank Pouch Cove, St. John's East District 5093 22 William Strugnell (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GRIFFIN, John M. 32 Goodview Street, St. John's 8040 39 Rachael Griffin (s) Shoemaker 1917 Roman Catholic No No
HICKS, Sidney Newmans Cove, Bonavista District 4839 20 James Hicks (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
SMITH, Robert J. Manuels, Harbour Main District 4233 20 William Smith (p) Farmer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FRAMPTON, William Bay Bulls, Ferryland District 3336 26 Lillian Frampton (s) Fisherman 1916 hurch of England (Anglican) No No
MOWATT, Edward Sim Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom 2129 26 Mrs. Mowatt (s) Musician 1916 No No Attested for short service
LANDER, John Baileys Cove, Bonavista District 5891 22 John Lander (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
COUGHLAN, Wilfred L. 63 Prescott Street, St. John's n/a 15 Student 1917 No No Attestation papers not included - No service number, listed as drummer (special)
SMITH, Clarence New Harbour, Trinity District 5251 19 Albert Smith (p) Labourer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MERCER, Alex Port Albert, Twillingate District 5383 21 William Mercer (p) Fisherman 1918 No No
AYERS, John Thomas Point Crewe, Lamaline, Burin District 3659 21 John Ayers (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican)F No No
CLARKE, William St. Josephs, Placentia-St. Marys District 5508 22 William Clarke (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
VINNICOMBE, John Joseph 35 Cook Street, St. John's 8010 32 Mary Ellen Fowler (o) Labourer 1917 Roman Catholic No No