Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
RYAN, Dominic Salmonier, Placentia-St. Marys District 6212 24 John Ryan (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
HODDER, Norman. Marystown, Burin District 3038 18 Henry Elias Hodder (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No discharged medically unfit 10 September 1918; Drowned 15 February 1921
HULAN, Howard Robinsons Station, St. George District 1568 19 Jane Hulan (p) Telegraph operator 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, May 2, 1916
MORRISEY, Bernard Brigus, Port de Grave District 4077 18 James Morrisey (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No Variant spelling of name - Morrissey
RUSSELL, Samson Southern Bay, Bonavista District 3524 18 Samuel Russell (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOLLETT, Thomas Baine Harbour, Placentia-St. Marys District 4640 19 Matilda Thorne (o) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No Discrepancy in name - Hallett.
ROSE, Peter Twillingate, Twillingate District 2474 19 Peter Clarke (o) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
HODDER, Harold W. Spruce Street, St. John's 6280 23 William J. Hodder (p) Clerk 1918 Methodist No No
MORRIS, Willis H. Robinsons, St. George District 4265 18 Joseph Morris (p) Clerk 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RYAN, Edmund Port Anson, Sunday Cove Island, Twillingate District 4046 19 William Ryan (p) Fisherman 1917 Salvation Army No No
HULL, Ernest. Springdale, Twillingate District 3482 19 Mrs. William Hull (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
RUSSELL, Melville Royston 82 Freshwater Road, St. John's 2365 18 Edward Russell (p) Letter carrier 1916 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917
HODDER, Eli Horwood, Fogo District 2977 20 Abel Hodder (p) Lumberman 1916 Methodist No No
ROSE, Nicholas John Carmanville, Fogo District 4201 28 Stanley George Rose (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
MORRIS, William Robinsons Head, St. George District 1581 20 Harry Morris (p) Farmer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, October 13, 1916
PUSHIE, Alexander D.. 93 Cabot Street, St. John's 3275 18 Nathan Pushie (p) Engineer 1916 Methodist No No
HOLLETT, Samuel Grand Bank, Burin District 3877 22 Mrs. Henry Roberts (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
RYAN, Fred Birchy Cove, Bonavista District 4827 19 Samuel Ryan (o) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
MOULTON, Albert Edgar Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 2890 30 Thomas Moulton (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, November 22, 1917
ROSE, Lonzel Rose Blanche, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3834 18 Ellen Rose (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOCKLEY, John Herbert Olton, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom 216 30 William and Jane Hockley (p) Stone worker 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
MORRIS, William Trouty, Trinity District 2316 18 George Morris (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROSE, Josiah Belleoram, Fortune District 6135 20 William J. Rose (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROSE, Josiah Belleoram, Fortune District 6135 20 William J. Rose (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HULL, Harvey. Seal Islands, Labrador 2911 30 Mrs. Harvey Hull (s) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RYAN, Gerald Francis St. John's 1061 19 Helen Ryan (p) Sailor 1915 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in name: attestation paper completed as Jeremiah, signature is variously Jeremiah /Jerry / Gerald. Named in mother's correspondence as Gerald.
RUSSELL, Loyal Catalina, Trinity District 5217 19 Robert Russell (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MOULTON, Augustus P. Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 5061 18 Joseph Moulton (p) Clerk 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOLLETT, Nicholas Small Point, Bay de Verde District 6283 20 Samuel Hollett (p) Labourer 1918 Methodist No No
ROSE, Joshua Bay du Nord, Fortune District 5577 20 Alfred Rose (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MORRIS, Selby Allan Lower Island Cove, Bay de Verde District 2790 19 Eleanor Morris (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HULL, Victor Little Bay Islands, Twillingate District 5471 18 John Hull (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist Yes No Thursday, June 8, 1916
HOBBS, John Red Cliff, Bonavista District 5415 19 Henry Hobbs (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, December 2, 1918 Photograph of grave-site included
RUSSELL, Lorin Princeton, Bonavista District 3568 21 Arthur Russell (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROSE, John Cape St. Francis, Pouch Cove, St. John's East District 2175 18 Ambrose Rose (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, April 23, 1917
RYAN, Herbert Birchy Cove, Bonavista Bay, Bonavista District 4842 30 Mrs. James Ryan (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
MORRIS, Samuel. Goose Cove, Trinity District 3341 18 William Morris (p) Sailor 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOLLETT, Morgan Burin, Burin District 5570 20 John Hollett (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
MOULTON, Herbert Burin, Burin District 2899 23 Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Moulton (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
HOBBS, Hezikiah. Bunyans Cove, Bonavista District 6200 22 William Hobbs (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PURCHASE, William Deer Harbour, Trinity District 4851 19 George Purchase (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
RUSSELL, Joseph Lewisport, Twillingate District 2299 20 William Russell (p) Lumberman 1916 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, October 18, 1916
RYAN, James Grand River, Codroy, St. George District 2266 19 Susan Ryan (o) Farmer 1916 Roman Catholic No No
HUMBY, Henry Summerville, Bonavista Bay 4517 21 James Humby (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
MORRIS, Rupert 96 Freshwater Road, St. John's 2849 22 I.C. [Isaac] Morris (p) Sailmaker 1916 Methodist No No Also contains the will of Riley Morris, service #3113
ROSE, John Clarkes Beach, Port de Grave District 2079 21 Richard Rose (p) Naval reservist (Naval service # 1520X) 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917 Referenced in estate correspondence as John Curlew.
HOBBS, Eliol Red Cliff Bay, Bonavista District 5413 19 Thomas Hobbs (p) Fisherman 1919 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, June 22, 1918
HOLLETT, Malcolm Mercer Burin, Burin District 2078 24 Henry Hollett (p) 1916 Methodist No No Hollett was a Rhodes Scholar, discharged to attend Oxford.
RYAN, James Freshwater Road, St. John's 3463 18 Martin Ryan (p) Farmer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
MORRIS, Robert Great Jervais, Fortune District 1354 28 David Morris (o) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916