Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
MOSHER, George Henry Fortune, Burin District 4168 18 Saul Mosher (p) Seaman 1917 Methodist Yes No Friday, October 25, 1918
ROSS, John Valentine Portugal Cove, St. John's East District 1210 26 Ethel Peddle Ross (s) Miner 1915 Roman Catholic No No
HODDINOTT, Samuel Indian Island, Fogo District 5595 19 Mary Ann Hoddinott (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist Yes No Monday, July 22, 1918
RYALL, William Thomas 40 Hayward Ave, St. John's 0-87 - 53 26 Robert Ryall (p) Jeweller 1914 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
HOLLOWAY, Whittier Portland, Bonavista District 3768 18 James M. Holloway (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
HUDSON, Lewis Gilbert Adams Cove, Bay de Verde District 2214 18 Levi Hudson (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes Yes Tuesday, April 2, 1918 POW Date: 1917 See also service #1766 for additional information.
ROSS, Hector Hugh Alexander 14 Victoria Street, St. John's 0-96 - 768 22 H. Ross (p) 1914 No No Originally enlisted with the Newfoundland Regiment; transferred to the Newfoundland Forestry Companies 1917.
MORTIMER, John Victoria Village, Carbonear District 4653 21 Susie Mortimer (nee Collins) (s) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HODDINOTT, Ludwig Duncan Greenspond, Bonavista District 2234 22 Mrs. Augustus Hoddinott (p) Grocer 1916 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
RUTH, Walter Grand Falls, Twillingate District 1254 22 Mary Ruth (p) Sailor 1915 Roman Catholic No No
HOLLOWAY, Robert Palfrey St. John's 0-29 Agnes Holloway (s) Photographer 1915 Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917 Attestation papers not included.
ROSS, Charles Augustus Harvey Street, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 3248 19 Thomas Ross (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MORRY, Howard Ferryland, Ferryland District 726 29 Thomas Morry (p) Fisherman 1914 No No
RYAN, Augustus Mussel Point, St. Marys District 6211 22 Katie Ryan (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
PYNN, Charles. Quirpon, St. Barbe District 1953 23 Sarah Pynn (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
HODDINOTT, Ludwig Indian Islands, Fogo District 1248 25 James Hoddinott (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
ROSE, Wilfred John Golf Avenue, St. John's 217 19 John Robert Rose (p) Candy maker 1914 Methodist No No
RUSSELL, William Blaketown, Trinity District 5356 19 Abraham Russell (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in age 19-17
MORRISSEY, Thomas Patrick 7 Cummings Street, St. John's 211 22 Patrick Morrissey (p) Labourer 1914 Roman Catholic No No
HUDSON, Peter Joseph St. John's 1689 19 James Hudson (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Tuesday, July 4, 1916
HODDINOTT, Frederick Salt Pond, Lewisporte, Twillingate District 5399 19 Henry Hoddinott (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
ROSE, Vater Golf Avenue, St. John's 3926 18 John Rose (p) Machinist 1916 Methodist No No
RYAN, Bernard 195 New Gower Street, St. John's 123 19 Charles Ryan (p) Sailor 1914 Roman Catholic - Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917 Discrepancy in religion
PYE, Walter. Cape Charles, Labrador 2254 18 Ephraem Pye (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MOSS, Henry Ethelbert Sailors Island, Salvage, Bonavista District 2029 21 Robert Moss (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
HOLLOWAY, Nicholas Bloomfield, Bonavista District 2507 18 Thomas Holloway (p) Lumberman 1916 No No
MORRISSEY, Patrick Brigus, Port de Grave District 5077 21 Michael Morrissey (p) Miner 1918 Roman Catholic No No
ROSE, Timothy Turks Gut, Port de Grave District 5825 19 Margaret Rose (s) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HODDER, Wilfred Twillingate, Twillingate District 5460 19 Edgar Hodder (p) Clerk 1918 Methodist No No
MORRISSEY, Nicholas Augustus. Grand Falls, Twillingate District 2165 19 Mrs. H. A. Morrissey (p) Paper maker 1916 Roman Catholic No No
MOSS, James Keels, Bonavista District 1465 25 Eliza Moss (p) 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOLLOWAY, Arthur Newport, Bonavista District 6142 25 Thomas Holloway (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
HUDSON, Reuben Pouch Cove, St. John's East District 3186 18 Henry Hudson (p) Fisherman 1916 No No
PYE, Hayward Cape Charles, Labrador 5549 20 Albert Pye (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HODDER, Walter Ralph Twillingate, Twillingate District 4791 19 George Hodder (p) Clerk 1918 Methodist No No
ROSE, Stephen H. Comfort Cove, Twillingate District 4206 19 John Rose (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
RYAN, Chesley Round Harbour, Twillingate District 5690 18 Thomas Ryan (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, January 9, 1919
MORRISSEY, Michael William Bell Island, St. John's East District 427 31 Elizabeth Morrissey (s) Miner 1914 Roman Catholic No No
RUSSELL, William Brooklyn, Bonavista District 1137 19 Mrs. Samuel Russell (p) Labourer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
MOTTY, Edgar Page 6 Charlton Street, St. John's 446 19 Mr. Motty (p) Express driver 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HUELIN, William Robinsons, St. George District 4368 18 James Huelin (p) Fireman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HODDER, Walter Horwood, Fogo District 4871 23 Robert Hodder (p) Lumberman 1918 Methodist No No
ROSE, Stephen Twillingate, Twillingate District 4281 18 Lizzie Powell (p) Coaster - sailor 1917 Methodist No No
HOLLOWAY, Albert Brooklyn, Bonavista District 3797 20 Samson Holloway (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist Yes No Thursday, October 17, 1918 Photograph of grave-site included.
MORRISSEY, John Joseph. 45 Parade Street, St. John's 689 20 Peter Morrissey (p) Tailor 1914 Roman Catholic No No
ROSE, Stanley Flat Islands, Bonavista District 3958 20 Martha Rose (o) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RYAN, Colin Port Rexton, Trinity District 3671 20 Mrs. William Ryan (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PYE, Edward Victoria, Carbonear District 968 18 Mrs. Moses Vaters (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917
HODDER, Stewart Horwood, Fogo District 2976 30 Susie Hodder (p) Salvation Army officer 1916 Salvation Army Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
HULAN, Gerald Crabbes, St. George District 3764 19 Joseph Hulan (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, June 7, 1917