Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoWsort descending Date of Death Commendations Notes
HILL, Lewis Campbellton, Twillingate District 6025 22 William Hill (p) Steward 1918 Methodist No No
FLOOD, Joseph Holyrood, Harbour Main District 4662 26 Edward Flood (p) Labourer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
COLLINS, Joseph Flat Island, Placentia District 5919 22 George Collins (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
DRUKEN, Thomas Topsail, Harbour Main District 1363 18 Alice Druken (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Wednesday, November 1, 1916
TILLEY, Clarence Elliston, Trinity District 3890 19 Robert Tilley (p) Student 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BASTOW, Frederick Donald 9 Cook Street, St. John's 700 20 Augustus Bastow (p) Labourer 1914 Methodist Yes No Thursday, October 12, 1916
PARSONS, Wilfred C. Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 1876 18 Mrs. Wm Parsons(p) Operator 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discharged medically unfit 21 March 1917; attested for Newfoundland Forestry Companies 29 Jan. 1918, discharged 18 Feb. 1918.
HOLMES, Aubrey Springdale, Twillingate District 2551 19 Henry Holmes (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
RICE, Stafford Bear Cove, White Bay, St. Barbe District 5631 18 Andrew Rice (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PENNELL, William Anthony Trepassey, Placentia-St. Mary's District 3347 18 Daniel J. Pennell (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic No No
CHAPMAN, Cyril Fort Townshend, St. John's 4383 18 William Chapman (p) Messenger, postal telegraphs 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LEDREW, Arthur 9 Cabot Street, St. John's 4185 18 Jonas Ledrew (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist No No
PEARCE, Horace 16 Moore St., St. John's 8013 34 Annie Pearce (s) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
EDDY, Samuel A. North Side, Quidi Vidi Lake, St. John's East District 2223 26 Elizabeth Eddy (o) Motor engineer 1916 Methodist No No
BOND, George Great Harbour, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3530 20 William Bond (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
Leo Power St. Kyrans, Placentia-St. Marys District 6207 22 Thomas Power (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
REEVES, Maxwell St. Lawrence, Burin District 2277 18 John Reeves (p) Fisherman 1916 Yes No Friday, May 19, 1916
HICKEY, William Francis 38 Flower Hill, St. John's 119 22 Michael Hickey (p) Tinsmith 1914 Roman Catholic No No
GOOBIE, Andrew N. St. John's 1884 18 Barbara Goobie (p) Carpenter 1915 Methodist No No
KELLY, James 38 Henry Street, St. John's 4632 19 Matthew Kelly (p) Bookkeeper 1918 Roman Catholic No No
STARES, Harry Port Blandford, Bonavista District 8265 17 Allan Stares (p) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger. Stares was born 1903 and was underage at enlistment. Family notes he was sent home. Service ledger entry shows he served until 1919.
IVANY, Walter Donald Bell Island, St. John's East District 1008 21 Silas Ivany (p) Machinist 1915 Methodist No No
LEARNING, Robert G. 396 Southside Road, St. John's 8454 34 Mary Learning (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
YETMAN, William Brookfield, Bonavista District 610 19 George Yetman (p) Steward 1914 Methodist No No I
MORRISSEY, John Joseph 45 Parade Street, St. John's 689 20 Peter Morrissey (p) Tailor 1914 Roman Catholic No No PDF
ONEIL, Augustine J. 273 Water Street, St. John's 3243 18 Agnes O'Neil (p) Mechanic 1916 Roman Catholic No No
BURT, Gladstone Rendell 279 Southside Road, St. John's 0-263 - 54 20 Joshua Burt (p) Clerk 1914 Methodist No No
KENNEDY, Chesley Western Bay, Bay de Verde District 5325 21 Solomon Kennedy (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
SIMMS, Frederick C. Piccaire, Fortune District 6187 23 Harry Simms (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
COOMBS, Harry Bell Island, St. John's East District 393 21 Mary Howe (o) Labourer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916 I
OAKLEY, Walter H. Port Blandford, Bonavista District 8095 24 Samuel R. Oakley (p) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
DEARIN, William Moretons Harbour, Twillingate District 6340 21 Eliza Dearin (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
BLYDE, Michael John 47 Fleming Street, St. John's 280 19 John Blyde (p) Shoecutter 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Sunday, September 26, 1915
PINSENT, Steward Dildo, Trinity District 1158 25 Emma Pinsent (p) Fisherman 1915 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916 Discrepancy in spelling of name - Stewart on family correspondence; signature is Steward
HUTCHINGS, Alfred W. Botwood, Twillingate District 8137 50 Mary Jane Hutchings (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
REES, Wallace Lance Cove, Bell Island, St. John's East District 2773 19 Solomon Rees (p) Machinist 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HICKEY, James Joseph 56 Barters Hill, St. John's 113 23 William Hickey (p) Painter 1914 Roman Catholic No No
HOUSE, John Greenspond, Bonavista District 2480 23 John House (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917
JOHNSON, Harry 11 Larkin Square, St. John's 4882 21 George Johnson (p) Seaman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
WHITEWAY, Amaziah Musgrave Harbour, Fogo District 5237 26 Cornelius Whiteway (o) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
DOWLING, William A. Port aux Basques, Burgeo-LaPoile District 4153 18 Ernest Dowling (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
THORNHILL, Eli Little Bay East, Fortune District 5161 19 George Thornhill (p) Fisherman 1918 Congregationalist No No
ARNOLD, Chesley Gladstone Alexander Bay, Bonavista District 1386 19 Alice Arnold (p) Lumberman 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
MCISAAC, Joseph Grand River, St. George District 5355 21 John McIsaac (p) Farmer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
MORRIS, John Edgar 2 Feild Street, St. John's 120 17 George and Agnes Morris (p) Truckman - telegraph operator 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve, # 2002X
HEALEY, Patrick 68 Water Street West, St. John's 4955 19 John Healey (p) Telegraph operator 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BUGDEN, Baxter English Harbour, Trinity District 3459 18 Albert Bugden (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
FORD, George Middle Amherst Cove, Bonavista District 4014 19 Thomas J. Ford (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GODFREY, George Jersey, England, United Kingdom 4068 31 Magdalene Godfrey (o) Sailor 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
READ, Cecil H. Channel, Burgeo-LaPoile District 4099 18 John Read (p) Telegraph operator 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No