Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Deathsort descending Commendations Notes
BOND, George Great Harbour, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3530 20 William Bond (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
Leo Power St. Kyrans, Placentia-St. Marys District 6207 22 Thomas Power (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
HICKEY, William Francis 38 Flower Hill, St. John's 119 22 Michael Hickey (p) Tinsmith 1914 Roman Catholic No No
GOOBIE, Andrew N. St. John's 1884 18 Barbara Goobie (p) Carpenter 1915 Methodist No No
KING, James 102 Springdale Street, St. John's 4451 20 William King (p) Clerk 1918 Methodist No No
BARTLETT, Leslie Bishops Falls, Twillingate District 8348 20 Alfred Bartlett (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
ROSE, Joshua 14 Franklin Avenue, St. John's 8436 43 Harriett Rose (s) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
JANES, Arthur Hants Harbour, Trinity District 6276 20 Stephen Janes (p) Steward 1918 Salvation Army No No
YETMAN, William Brookfield, Bonavista District 610 19 George Yetman (p) Steward 1914 Methodist No No I
MORRISSEY, John Joseph 45 Parade Street, St. John's 689 20 Peter Morrissey (p) Tailor 1914 Roman Catholic No No PDF
ONEIL, Augustine J. 273 Water Street, St. John's 3243 18 Agnes O'Neil (p) Mechanic 1916 Roman Catholic No No
BURT, Gladstone Rendell 279 Southside Road, St. John's 0-263 - 54 20 Joshua Burt (p) Clerk 1914 Methodist No No
WELLS, Archibald Tickle Point, Twillingate District 8172 20 Henry T. Wells (p) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
MEAD, William Seal Cove, Hermitage Bay, Fortune district 8254 29 John Mead 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
BAVIS, John T. Petit Forte, Placentia-St. Marys District 5117 23 Veronica Bavis (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
REES, Wallace Lance Cove, Bell Island, St. John's East District 2773 19 Solomon Rees (p) Machinist 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HICKEY, James Joseph 56 Barters Hill, St. John's 113 23 William Hickey (p) Painter 1914 Roman Catholic No No
CAUL, John Joseph 11 Central Street, St. John's 374 24 Ann Caul (p) - Bride Caul (o) Labourer 1914 Roman Catholic No No
WHIFFEN, Joseph Baileys Cove, Bonavista District 5898 23 Elias Whiffen (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
DILLON, Matthew Little Bay, Twillingate District 5535 23 Mary Dillon (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
MCISAAC, Joseph Grand River, St. George District 5355 21 John McIsaac (p) Farmer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
MORRIS, John Edgar 2 Feild Street, St. John's 120 17 George and Agnes Morris (p) Truckman - telegraph operator 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve, # 2002X
HEALEY, Patrick 68 Water Street West, St. John's 4955 19 John Healey (p) Telegraph operator 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BUGDEN, Baxter English Harbour, Trinity District 3459 18 Albert Bugden (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
LEGGE, James New Perlican, Trinity District 5362 22 Corbett Legge (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LEWIS, Frank 233 Southside Road, St. John's 4486 22 Mrs. V. Lewis (p) Marconi Operator 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FOX, John Edward Joseph St. John's 0-81 - 142 23 Lady Morris (p) 1914 No No
CRANE, William 106 1/2 Pleasant Street, St. John's 4496 18 Stanley Crane (p) Clerk 1918 Methodist No No
PIKE, Launcelot Lamaline, Burin District 1161 21 Mary Ann Pike (p) Labourer (builder's contractor) 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOLDEN, Eric St. Clair Topsail Road, St. John's 2833 18 Richard K. Holden (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ABBOTT, Andrew 24 Cabot Street, St. John's 8216 19 James Abbott (p) Labourer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
SHEPPARD, Richard John Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 0-88 - 282 22 Constable J. Sheppard (p) Traveller 1914 No No
LUFF, John Exploits, Twillingate District 350 26 William Luff (p) Fisherman 1914 Salvation Army No No
SNOW, Ernest Albert Griquet, St. Barbe District 1912 18 Stephen Snow (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Previously transcribed as Everett.
KELLY, Edward Wickford Street, St. John's 4072 18 Michael Kelly (p) Sailor 1917 Roman Catholic No No
WILLEY, Alexander J. Carbonear, Carbonear District 0-309 - 2635 20 Rev. F.G. Willey (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No No Partially refilmed at beginning of reel
RIDEOUT, Willis Tilt Cove, Twillingate District 5828 18 Albert Rideout (p) Mechanic 1918 Salvation Army No No
LEMEE, Michael Joseph Francis St. John's 911 20 Francis Lemee (p) Engineer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
KAVANAGH, William Flat Rock, St. John's East District 5777 20 James Kavanagh (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
KIRBY, John Mundy Pond Road, St. John's 5814 18 Philip Kirby (p) Cooper 1918 Roman Catholic No No
GRACE, William A. 10 Knight Street, St. John's 0-119 - 2259 19 John Grace (p) Foreman 1916 Roman Catholic No Yes POW Date: 1917
DAWE, Arthur Seldom Come By, Fogo District 4054 20 Theophilus Dawe (p) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
RODGERS, Joseph Barnes Place, St. John's 5871 22 Bridget Rodgers (p) Labourer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
HARVEY, Guy W. Grand Falls, Twillingate District 0-194 30 Mrs. John Harvey (p) Civil engineer 1917 No No Also see #0-33, Gerald Cockburn Harvey, for documents relating to this soldier.
LACEY, Herbert Exploits, Twillingate District 3734 19 Andrew Lacey (p) Cook 1917 Methodist No No
FOSS, Henry Snooks Arm, Twillingate District 5664 18 George Foss (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
ANDERSON, Frederick Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 5064 20 William Anderson (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BISHOP, Levi Grand Falls, Twillingate District 3945 18 George Bishop (p) Telegraph operator 1917 Methodist - Salvation Army No No Discrepancy in religion.
PENNEY, Esau Deer Harbour, Trinity District 987 27 Samuel Penney (o) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
SMALLWOOD, Frederick William St. John's 1637 23 Fred Smallwood (p) Shoemaker 1915 Methodist No No