Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistmentsort ascending Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
GRANVILLE, John H. Millertown, Twillingate District 8121 38 Albert Chesley Granville (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
LANGDON, Caleb E. North Arm, Botwood, Twillingate District 8128 38 Ethel Irene Langdon (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
GILLIS, Michael Joseph Highlands, St. George District 0-193 - 8044 38 Elizabeth McInnis (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No Contains will of Pte. George Hollett, service #1799
PAVER, George St. John's 534 38 Edith Paver (s) Butler 1914 No No
MOREY, Philip Millertown, Twillingate District 8209 38 Elsie J. Morey (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No PDF
GORDON, Gilbert Thomas St. John's 64 37 Mrs. McNab (o) 1914 No No Granted commission to Gordon Highlanders, Nov. 1914. File missing. Information from ledger.
FOWLER, Ernest Topsail, Harbour Main District 2710 37 Mrs. Thomas Dowden (p) Electrician 1916 Methodist No No
BRODERICK, William 28 Prospect Street, St. John's 8506 37 Bride Broderick (p) Labourer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
LAITE, Alfred Lewisporte, Twillingate District 8439 37 Timmer [Tamar] Laite (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
SAMMS, Reuben Norris Point, Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 3979 37 Phoebe Samms (s) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
PARSONS, William H. Carbonear, Carbonear District 0-228 37 Harold Parsons (o) 1915 No No Attestation papers not included. Attached from the Royal Army Medical Corps.
LAYTE, Charles Gander Bay, Fogo District 8271 37 Edith Layte (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
YETMAN, Michael A. Upper Battery Road, St. John's 3359 37 Amelia Yetman (p) Seaman 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Thursday, August 16, 1917
MANSFIELD, Peter Francis Jersey Side, Placentia-St. Mary's District 85 37 Marion Mansfield (p) Traveller 1914 Roman Catholic No No Partially refilmed at beginning of reel
OROURKE, William 55 Flower Hill, St. John's 0-195 [& 0-295] 37 Nina O'Rourke (s) Clerk 1917 Roman Catholic No No 14p. of documents misfiled prior to microfilming are located under # 0-295.
LANE, Enos Millertown, Twillingate District 8115 37 Annie Lane (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No PDF
WARR, Charles T. Little Harbour, Twillingate District 8078 37 Lumberman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BISHOP, George Long Pond, Manuels, Harbour Main District 8280 37 John Bishop (p) Miner 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LANGDON, William J. Norris Arm, Twillingate District 2426 37 Eli Langdon (p) Fisherman 1916 No No
YOUNG, John Bank Head, St. George District 8369 37 Mary Young (s) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
CARROLL, Thomas Bell Island, St. John's East District 274 37 Elizabeth Carroll (s) Miner 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
NORRIS, Edward Michael Joseph St. John's 1026 36 James J. Norris (p) Painter 1915 Roman Catholic No No
FORAN, Patrick W. Grand Falls, Twillingate District 1983 36 Patrick J. Foran (p) Paper maker Roman Catholic No No
BEATON, William Badger Brook, Twillingate District 8248 36 Bridget Beaton (s) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
LEWIS, Walter 16 Colonial Street, St. John's 4589 36 Richard Lewis (p) Pilot 1918 No No
HARE, George Ayr, Scotland, United Kingdom 2126 36 Mrs. Hare (s) Musician 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No Attested for short service
PITCHER, Frederick 8 Central Street, St. John's 3348 36 Mrs. Isabella Pitcher (p) Shipwright 1916 Methodist No No
HICKEY, Patrick Bell Island, St. John's East District 4645 36 Mary Hickey (nee Clancey) (s) Miner 1918 Roman Catholic No No
GILLINGHAM, Esau Glenwood, Twillingate District 8490 36 Catherine Gillingham (p) Lumberman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BURSELL, Sydney 109 Freshwater Road, St. John's 6195 36 Lucy Bursell (s) Carpenter 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF
FORAN, Thomas Grand Falls, Twillingate District 5006 36 Patrick Foran (p) Iron worker 1918 Roman Catholic No No
POWER, James A. Water Street, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 8124 36 Catherine Walker (p) Labourer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
BYRNE, James Fortune Harbour, Twillingate District 5032 36 John Byrne (o) Lumberman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
CHAMPION, Joseph Botwood, Twillingate District 8422 36 Sarah Champion (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
HARNETT, William John Seldom Come By, Fogo District 2981 36 Mary Harnett (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in spelling of name - Mahoney, Maloney
POWER, John M. 42 Power Avenue, St. John's 4574 36 John J. Power (p) Carman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
MILLER, William Patrick 25 Hutchings Street, St. John's 107 35 Frances Miller (p) Checker 1914 Presbyterian Yes No Thursday, October 7, 1915
ANGEL, John St. John's 8383 35 Anastatia Angel (s) Baker and cook 1917 Roman Catholic No No Attestation papers not included.
TERRY, John Upper Battery Road, St. John's 2004 35 Mrs. Francis Sweeney (o) Fireman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
SMYTH, Michael Frank 26 Colonial Street, St. John's 512 35 Margaret Smyth (s) Longshoreman 1914 No No
GUY, Frederick Humbermouth, Bay of Islands, St. George District 1322 35 Mrs. Guy (s) Blacksmith 1915 Methodist No No
SCOTT, Nicholas Buffalo, New York, USA 3070 35 Julia Snyder (o) Labourer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Attested for short service.
NOSEWORTHY, Matthew 145 Gower Street, St. John's n/a 35 Clara Noseworthy (s) 1914 No No Attestation papers not included - No service number, listed as Sergeant Instructor (Special).
ONEIL, Patrick Fermeuse, Ferryland District 2263 35 Mrs. Stephen Brophy (o) Fisherman 1916 Yes No Tuesday, October 9, 1917 PDF
OSBORNE, James W. Channel, Burgeo-LaPoile District / 31 Pleasant Street, St. John's 2471 35 Joseph Osborne (p) Machinist 1916 Methodist - Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in age 35-47 - Discrepancy in religion Notes: Originally enlisted with Newfoundland Regiment; rejected on application to Newfoundland Forestry Companies in 1917.
FRANKLIN, William London, England, United Kingdom 2141 35 Mrs. Franklin (s) Musician 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No Attested for short service
BRADBURY, Edgar James 158 Gower Street, St. John's 2781 35 Rose Bradbury (o) Clerk 1916 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917
WHITE, Allan La Scie, St. Barbe District 2643 35 Mrs. Allan White (s) Lumberman 1916 Salvation Army No No
BRUSHETT, Leander Hagerty Street, St. John's 3302 35 Beatrice Brushett (s) Baker 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FELIX, Ernest Flat Bay, St. George District 8217 35 Jessie Felix (s) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No