Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Datesort descending Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
HOCKLEY, John Herbert Olton, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom 216 30 William and Jane Hockley (p) Stone worker 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
KIRBY, Stanley S. Silverdale, Twillingate District 242 (microfilmed as 0-242) 24 Evangeline Kirby (p) Sailor 1914 Methodist No No Kirby's records filed on microfilm as 0-242; his service number is 242.
STONE, Henry Skinner 17 Dicks Square, St. John's 361 29 Hannah Stone (s) Tailor 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ANDREWS, Ralph Martin 18 Hamilton Street, St. John's 55 20 Nathan Andrews (p) Clerk 1914 No No
TUFF, James Roy 51 Hayward Avenue, St. John's 23 20 Edward Tuff (p) Plumber 1914 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 28, 1917 I.
MULLINS, Frank Blackmarsh Road, St. John's 525 20 Patrick Mullins (p) Labourer 1914 Roman Catholic No No
LESLIE, Clarence Vivian Silma, Hants County, Nova Scotia, Canada 632 19 Mrs. James S. Leslie Telegraph operator 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MURPHY, Michael James 22 Williams Street, St. John's 0-238 - 70 34 Catherine Murphy (p) Druggist 1914 Roman Catholic No No
LEGROW, Frederick Pratt Broad Cove, Bay de Verde District 404 23 Thomas Legrow (p) Dry goods clerk 1914 Methodist No No I
BUTLER, Charles Oakley 79 Pennywell Road, St. John's 205 20 Walter Butler (p) Motorman 1914 Salvation Army No No
POWER, David Salmonier, Placentia-St. Marys District 310 26 Mrs. John Tremlett (p) Fisherman 1914 Roman Catholic No No
TIBBO, George Philip Grand Bank, Burin District 634 25 Hanna Tibbo (p) Fisherman 1914 Methodist No No
OLLERHEAD, William Hearts Content, Trinity District 746 24 James Ollerhead School teacher 1914 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
KNIGHT, William Blackler 355 Southside Road, St. John's 290 22 Mr. Knight (p) Motor engineer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
REES, George Wilfred 22 Mullock Street, St. John's 388 19 Mary Jane Rees (p) Printer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No Contains part of the file of Eaneas Rees, service # 25881, of the Canadian Expeditionary Force.
RYAN, John Joseph 23 Adelaide Street, St. John's 38 20 J.J. Ryan (p) Clerk-telegrapher 1914 Roman Catholic No No
LIND, Francis Thomas Little Bay, Twillingate District 541 34 Elizabeth Lind (p) Accountant 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
HUSSEY, William Thomas 51 Merrymeeting Road, St. John's 356 28 Edward Hussey (p) Teamster 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
WEBBER, Arthur Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 45678 24 George C. Webber (p) Seaman 1914 Methodist No No
BASTOW, Gordon Clarence St. John's 930 20 M.A. Bastow (p) Clerk 1914 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, October 11, 1916
WINDSOR, Stanley Charles Aquaforte, Ferryland District 301 21 Henry Windsor (p) Clerk 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BURT, Harold Battery Road, St. John's 323 23 John Burt Labourer 1914 Methodist No No
NANGLE, Thomas 0-20 Priest 1914 Roman Catholic No No Partially refilmed at beginning of reel - Attestation papers not included.
HACKETT, Thomas Joseph (aka Thomas Murphy) 18 Holloway Street, St. John's 408 23 Elizabeth Hackett (p) Telegraph operator 1914 No No
TOMPKINSON, Harry Alexander 6 Queen Street, St. John's 298 21 Mrs. Samuel Tompkinson (p) Boiler maker 1914 Roman Catholic No No
SPENCER, Roy Fortune, Burin District 859 18 C.B. Spencer (p) Store clerk 1914 Methodist No No
PEARCE, Vernon Malcolm St. John's 832 19 George Pearce (p) Long shoreman 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BYRNE, Alexander 8 Alexander Street, St. John's 667 21 Edward Byrne (p) Shoemaker 1914 Roman Catholic No No
CUMMINGS, Arthur St. John's 815 20 Charles Cummings (p) Tailor 1914 Methodist Yes Yes Saturday, April 14, 1917 POW date: 1917 See service #1482, Gideon Harland Lane, for further information relating to the circumstances of this soldier's death.
WEST, William Emeel 35 Angel Place, St. John's 25 21 Andrew J. West (p) Carpenter 1914 Methodist No No
YOUNG, John Bertram St. John's 816 20 Robert Young (p) Grocer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Sunday, February 25, 1917
JACKMAN, George Arthur Allandale Road, St. John's 118 19 Alice Jackman (p) Engineer 1914 Roman Catholic No No
GREENE, Walter Martin Bell Island, St. John's East District 0-43 - 266 20 Catherine Greene (p) 1914 Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917 PDF
WILCOX, Ernest Brigus, Port de Grave District 655 19 James J. Wilcox (p) School teacher 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No I
AYRE, Wilfred Douglas Waterford Bridge Road, St. John's 0-104 - 164 20 Charles P. Ayre (p) 1914 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
COOPER, Herbert George La Scie, St. Barbe District 439 25 Clara Cooper (s) Fisherman 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No Originally enlisted with the Royal Newfoundland Regiment; transferred to Newfoundland Forestry Companies in 1917.
NOSEWORTHY, Herman 160 Casey Street, St. John' s 354 19 John Noseworthy (p) Office Clerk 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
MCGRATH, Thomas Bernard. 40 Carters Hill, St. John's 0-222-128 19 Ronald McGrath (o) Engineer 1914 No No Transferred to Newfoundland Forestry Companies Sept. 1917
PIERCEY, Charlie Fortune, Burin District 855 19 Samuel George Piercey Seaman 1914 Methodist No No
MATTHEWS, Harold Walter 33 Parade Street, St. John's 358 19 Emily Matthews (p) Labourer 1914 Methodist No No
SNOW, William Joshua 54 Kings Bridge Road, St. John's 686 26 Charles Snow (p) Clerk 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MARTIN, Herbert Elroy St. John's 684 19 Frederick Martin (o) Clerk 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HANN, Jacob Botwood, Twillingate District 90 25 John Hann (p) Lumberman 1914 No No
HEATH, Ernest St. John's 829 21 Samuel Heath (p) Steward 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BURN [BYRNE], Joseph Bell Island, St. John's East District 257 20 James Byrne (p) Miner 1914 Roman Catholic No No
COLBOURNE, Arthur Frederick Bishops Falls, Twillingate District 444 23 E.B. Colbourne (p) Blacksmith 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LACEY, Roland Stephen St. John's 77 28 William Lacey (p) Fisherman-miner 1914 Methodist No No
JUPP, Leonard John 57 Cochrane Street, St. John's 162 22 William Jupp (p) Clerk 1914 No No Brother of Clifford Henry Oliver Jupp, # 0-206 / 157
CALDWELL, Edward Charles Brigus, Port de Grave District 636 19 Rev. Edward K.H. Caldwell (p) Student 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917 Includes correspondence concerning # 270 William W. Bartlett and William J. Freake.
ROBERTS, Frank 7 Balsam Street, St. John's 383 22 Samuel Roberts (p) Clerk 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, October 23, 1915