Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoWsort descending Date of Death Commendations Notes
ROBERTS, Justin Fortune Harbour, Twillingate District 4905 21 Thomas Roberts (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
FORSEY, Frederick Fortune, Burin District 4005 18 Philip Forsey (p) Sailor 1917 Methodist No No
COADY, Andrew St. John's 775 - 8096 19 Richard Coady (o) Labourer 1914 No No Transferred to Newfoundland Forestry Companies 1917
LAWRENCE, Frederick Bonavista, Bonavista District 3691 18 John Lawrence (p) Tinsmith 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CLARKE, Eleazer Baine Harbour, Placentia-St. Marys District 4692 20 Thomas Clarke (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ABBOTT, John Middle Brook, Bonavista District 6123 19 George Abbott (p) Lumberman 1918 Salvation Army No No
NURSE, Alfred Champneys, Trinity District 3293 26 Annie Walters (o) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MESSERVEY, William Sandy Point, St. George District 4152 18 Martha Messervey (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, October 14, 1918
NEWMAN, Robert Allan Rose Blanche, Burgeo-LaPoile District 4245 20 Henry Newman (p) Clerk 1917 Roman Catholic No No
SMITH, Zachariah Smith Sound, Trinity District 1467 22 Mary Ann Smith (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
VIGUERS, William St. John's 1171 19 Annie Viguers (p) Farmer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
YOUNG, William Clam Bank Cove, St. George District 8286 20 Victor Young (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
HOWELL, Isaac Greenspond, Bonavista District 4699 24 Mrs. Job B. Howell (p) Seaman 1918 Methodist No No
JOHNSON, Edward John 11 Larkin Square, St. John's 2307 18 George Johnson (p) Farmer 1916 Roman Catholic No No
TIZZARD, Gordon St. John's 753 20 Simeon Tizzard (p) Fisherman 1914 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, April 10, 1918
GIBBONS, Daniel Lumsden North, Fogo District 6089 18 Stephen Gibbons (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
BENNETT, Wallace Thomas Flat Bay, St. George District 1787 21 Annie Bennett (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in name: Benoit
HOLLETT, Frederick Spencers Cove, Long Island, Placentia Bay 4984 22 Albert Hollett (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
BROWN, William Burin Bay, Burin District 4170 19 James W. Brown 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
CRAMM, Charles Botwood, Twillingate District 4148 18 Samuel Cramm (p) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army No No
LEGROW, Willis K. Broad Cove, Bay de Verde District 4968 22 Eli LeGrow (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
WHITE, Charles Edward George V Institute, St. John's 0-307 - 171 27 Clara J. White (o) Purse 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF
HAMILTON, William Henry Tacks Beach, Placentia-St. Marys District 3318 22 Robert Hamilton (p) Mechanic 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
EDWARDS, Alphonso J. Pennywell Road, St. John's 2287 19 Mrs. Joseph Edwards (p) Painter 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Sunday, May 5, 1918
BRIEN, Vincent Cape Broyle, Ferryland District 5758 22 Martin Brien (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
NEWHOOK, Samuel Dildo, Trinity District 5253 24 Edward Newhook (p) Operator 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WELLS, Clarence Augustus Grand Falls, Twillingate District 730 21 Edward Wells (p) Clerk 1914 No No
FRENCH, Joseph Chesley Winterton,Trinity District 2151 19 Mrs. Walter French (p) Barkerman 1916 Methodist No No
COLLIER, Lawrence St. Albans, Fortune District 6229 20 Richard Collier (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No Contains information about #6230 Samuel Cox, #6220 Charles Collier, #6233 William Collier, #6232 P. Collier, being from families infected with tuberculosis.
WALSH, Patrick Joseph. 18 Burke Square, St. John's 286 25 Norah Waddleton (p) Longshoreman 1914 Roman Catholic No No Initially reported as a POW but had been left by the Germans due to his injuries. He remained in a shell hole for 10 days prior to being recovered by a British unit.
FRAMPTON, George Lewisporte, Twillingate District 2509 23 Stanley Frampton (p) Steward 1916 Methodist No No
DRUKEN, Thomas Topsail, Harbour Main District 1363 18 Alice Druken (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Wednesday, November 1, 1916
BASTOW, Frederick Donald 9 Cook Street, St. John's 700 20 Augustus Bastow (p) Labourer 1914 Methodist Yes No Thursday, October 12, 1916
ROGERS, James 40 Breen Street, St. John's 4194 18 Edward Rogers (p) Shell maker 1917 Roman Catholic No No
BUTLER, Martin Bell Island, St. John's East District 4721 21 Edward Butler (p) Miner 1918 Roman Catholic No No
PARSONS, Wilfred C. Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 1876 18 Mrs. Wm Parsons(p) Operator 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discharged medically unfit 21 March 1917; attested for Newfoundland Forestry Companies 29 Jan. 1918, discharged 18 Feb. 1918.
RICE, Stafford Bear Cove, White Bay, St. Barbe District 5631 18 Andrew Rice (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PARSONS, Albert McCallum, Fortune District 5796 20 Catherine Simms (p) Sailor 1918 Roman Catholic No No
LANE, Malcolm Fair Islands, Bonavista District 3192 21 Eli Lane (o) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, April 12, 1918
EDDY, Samuel A. North Side, Quidi Vidi Lake, St. John's East District 2223 26 Elizabeth Eddy (o) Motor engineer 1916 Methodist No No
BRAKE, Harrison Humbermouth, Bay of Islands, St. George District 1409 20 Josephine Brake (p) Railroad brakeman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BOND, George Great Harbour, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3530 20 William Bond (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MARTIN, William Burin, Burin District 0-262 - 2289 21 George Martin (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
REEVES, Maxwell St. Lawrence, Burin District 2277 18 John Reeves (p) Fisherman 1916 Yes No Friday, May 19, 1916
WINDELER, V. G. No information 1889 No No No File missing. Not in service ledger; # 1889 is assigned to Philip Francis Power
ATKINS, John R. Port au Choix, St. Barbe District 8192 18 Annie Atkins (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
WEST, Edward Ladle Cove, Fogo District 1588 20 Rose (West) Shelley (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, June 28, 1916
IVANY, Walter Donald Bell Island, St. John's East District 1008 21 Silas Ivany (p) Machinist 1915 Methodist No No
MOORES, John Blackhead, Bay de Verde District 3250 18 Arthur Moores (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist Yes No Saturday, October 5, 1918
PAUL, Ralph Mud Cove, Burin, Burin District 3717 23 William Paul (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist No No