Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendationssort descending Notes
COADY, Andrew St. John's 775 - 8096 19 Richard Coady (o) Labourer 1914 No No Transferred to Newfoundland Forestry Companies 1917
PIKE, Launcelot Lamaline, Burin District 1161 21 Mary Ann Pike (p) Labourer (builder's contractor) 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SIMMS, Frederick C. Piccaire, Fortune District 6187 23 Harry Simms (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CLARKE, Eleazer Baine Harbour, Placentia-St. Marys District 4692 20 Thomas Clarke (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PARSONS, William Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 3917 21 Joseph Parsons (p) Blacksmith 1917 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 13, 1918
CRANFORD, Moses New Harbour, Trinity District 1579 23 Eliza (Cranford) Pitcher (p) Constable 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HAYDON, John Caplin Bay, Ferryland District 5390 20 John Haydon (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
LACEY, Herbert Exploits, Twillingate District 3734 19 Andrew Lacey (p) Cook 1917 Methodist No No
HUTCHINGS, Alfred W. Botwood, Twillingate District 8137 50 Mary Jane Hutchings (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
YOUNG, William Clam Bank Cove, St. George District 8286 20 Victor Young (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
ANDERSON, Frederick Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 5064 20 William Anderson (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROMAINE, Harold Port au Port, St. George District 2169 23 Mrs. John Romaine (p) Papermaker 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, April 12, 1918
JOHNSON, Harry 11 Larkin Square, St. John's 4882 21 George Johnson (p) Seaman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
TIZZARD, Gordon St. John's 753 20 Simeon Tizzard (p) Fisherman 1914 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, April 10, 1918
MILLS, Joseph Burlington, Twillingate District 4333 24 Azarilla Mills (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist Yes No Thursday, October 17, 1918
NICHOLAS, Arthur Harbour Deep, St. Barbe District 5640 20 Caroline Nicholas (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
COOPER, John Burgoynes Cove, Trinity District 4142 19 William Cooper (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
FELTHAM, Luke Greenspond, Bonavista District 3865 19 Edward Feltham (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BISHOP, George Pass Island, Fortune District 3559 19 Mary (Edward) Bulley (p) Unemployed 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917
FORD, George Middle Amherst Cove, Bonavista District 4014 19 Thomas J. Ford (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BREEN, John 18 Nunnery Hill, St. John's 67 20 18 Nunnery Hill, St. John's Labourer 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916 Partially refilmed at beginning of reel.
GODFREY, George Jersey, England, United Kingdom 4068 31 Magdalene Godfrey (o) Sailor 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CRANE, Joseph Spaniards Bay, Harbour Grace District 736 22 Mary Anne Smith (o) Fisherman 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No Also contains documents relating to service #2765, Archibald Crane
ELLIS, Charles Herbert St. John's 936 23 Ella Ellis (s) Seaman 1915 Methodist No No
GOUGH, Joseph Elliston, Trinity District 8123 18 William Gough (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
COLLIER, Lawrence St. Albans, Fortune District 6229 20 Richard Collier (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No Contains information about #6230 Samuel Cox, #6220 Charles Collier, #6233 William Collier, #6232 P. Collier, being from families infected with tuberculosis.
RODGERS, Joseph Barnes Place, St. John's 5871 22 Bridget Rodgers (p) Labourer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
WALTERS, Alexander Burnt Islands, Burgeo District 2549 33 Mrs. Jabez Edmonds (o) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FRAMPTON, George Lewisporte, Twillingate District 2509 23 Stanley Frampton (p) Steward 1916 Methodist No No
HILLIARD, Silas New Harbour, Trinity District 1970 18 Alexander Hilliard (p) Lumberman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, August 24, 1917
YARD, James Witless Bay, Ferryland District 5744 22 Christopher Yard (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
STARKS, Willie Nippers Harbour, Twillingate District 5554 18 Samuel Starks (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
DYKE, Isaac S. Southern Bay, Bonavista District 2399 19 Samuel Dyke (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BELLOWS, Levi Curling, St. George District 903 20 Robert Bellows (p) Locomotion fireman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
DECKER, James Cape Onion, St. Barbe District 8512 24 Henry Decker (p) Lumberman 1918 Methodist No No
PARSONS, Albert McCallum, Fortune District 5796 20 Catherine Simms (p) Sailor 1918 Roman Catholic No No
PENNEY, Esau Deer Harbour, Trinity District 987 27 Samuel Penney (o) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
LANGDON, Kenneth Northern Arm, Botwood, Twillingate District 3387 19 Richard Langdon (p) Lumberjack 1917 Methodist No No See also service #3337, Benjamin Stead, for will
OTOOLE, Allan Caplin Bay, Ferryland District 3073 18 Mary O'Toole (p) Sailor 1918 Roman Catholic No No Attested for short service
RIDEOUT, Hardy Lewisporte, Twillingate District 3144 18 Jabez Rideout (p) Factory man 1916 Methodist No No
DOBER, John Marystown, Burin District 6054 21 Thomas Dober (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
KING, Frederick Victoria Cove, Gander Bay, Fogo District 3319 21 Alfred John King (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WINDELER, V. G. No information 1889 No No No File missing. Not in service ledger; # 1889 is assigned to Philip Francis Power
MOAKLER, John Joseph St. John's 782 25 Mary Moakler (p) Office clerk 1914 Roman Catholic No No
THORNE, Andrew New Harbour, Trinity District 4755 22 William Thorne (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WEST, Edward Ladle Cove, Fogo District 1588 20 Rose (West) Shelley (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, June 28, 1916
BROWN, Edward Thoroughfare, Trinity District 3804 22 James Brown (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
STRONG, Saul Fortune, Burin District 3564 18 John Strong (p) Fisherman 1917 Salvation Army No No
REID, Allan Hearts Delight, Trinity District 2419 19 Stephen Reid Sr. (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Thursday, August 16, 1917
SAUNDERS, Eli New Bay, Twillingate District 3367 18 Adam Saunders (p) Fisherman and lumberman 1916 Salvation Army Yes No Saturday, April 13, 1918