Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Deathsort descending Commendations Notes
WOOLDRIDGE, Lillian Medley. Burnt Arm, Botwood, Twillingate District 3396 19 William Woolridge (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No Discrepancy in spelling of name: Wooldridge - Woolridge
HOLMES, Archibald Seldom Come By, Fogo District 2315 20 Moses Holmes (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
NELSON, Charles St. John's 1592 19 Bride Nelson (p) Teamster 1915 Roman Catholic No No
CHURCHILL, Daniel Portugal Cove, St. John's East District 1518 23 Levi Churchill (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DUNN, John 53 Hayward Avenue, St. John's 173 28 William Dunn (p) Cabman 1914 Roman Catholic No No
CHALK, Job Little Catalina, Trinity District 8462 26 Job Chalk (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No Previously transcribed as Chaulk.
RODWAY, Wilson North Harbour, Placentia-St. Marys District 5929 19 Alfred Rodway (o) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BATTEN, Harold Bareneed Cove, Port de Grave District 3402 18 William Batten (p) Student 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BROWN, Hezekiah Catalina, Trinity District 5739 23 Jesse Brown (p) School teacher 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
NEWMAN, Robert Allan Rose Blanche, Burgeo-LaPoile District 4245 20 Henry Newman (p) Clerk 1917 Roman Catholic No No
LOYTE, Harvey Twillingate, Twillingate District 6181 21 William Loyte (p) Coasting 1918 Methodist No No forms completed as Loyte, signature may be Layte
SOMERTON, Frank Hilbbert Trinity, Trinity District 1256 20 Caroline Somerton (p) Agent 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SMALL, William Archibald Farmers Arm, Dildo [Run], Twillingate District 614 21 Mr. Small (p) Clerk 1914 Methodist No No
DICKS, Joseph Mortier, Burin District 1702 20 Michael Dicks (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
HALL, Joseph. Penguin Arm, Bay of Islands, St. George District 3843 19 Joseph Hall (p) Cooper 1917 Roman Catholic No No
PENNY, Michael 42 Powers Avenue, St. John's 0-50 - 3278 21 Thomas Penny (p) Draper 1916 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancy in name: signature is Penny, documents are Penney
CRANE, Archibald Upper Island Cove, Harbour Grace District 2765 25 William Crane (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No See also service # 736 for additional misfiled documents
WILLS, Augustus 233 Water Street West, St. John's 4685 21 William Wills (p) Truckman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
KING, Stephen 59 Cook Street, St. John's 4223 25 Mary King (p) Fireman 1917 Methodist No No
GEORGE, Abraham Winterton, Trinity District 5359 21 Reuben George (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BEST, Charles Grand Falls, Twillingate District 8320 18 Stephen Best (p) Labourer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MOORE, Thomas S.F Carbonear, Carbonear District 4771 19 Thomas Moore (p) Operator 1918 Roman Catholic No No
PAUL, Lawrence Bishops Falls, Twillingate District 3358 18 James Paul (o) Pulp mill worker 1916 Roman Catholic No No
NEWHOOK, Samuel Dildo, Trinity District 5253 24 Edward Newhook (p) Operator 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
KNOX, William 11 Feild Street, St. John's 4611 18 William Knox (p) Engineer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
VALLIS, Stanley Ramea, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3114 18 Richard Vallis (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GRANT, Douglas George 173 Duckworth Street, St. John's 4643 31 James Grant (p) Clerk 1918 Pentecostal No No
SHEPPARD, Freeman Harbour Grace South, Harbour Grace District 4724 24 John Sheppard (p) Labourer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DEWLING, Herbert Golf Avenue, St. John's 45 23 Margaret Dewling (p) Salesman 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PEET, Chesley Morton 14 Brazils Square, St. John's 235 20 Samuel H. Peet (p) Clerk 1914 Methodist No No
BISHOP, Heber St. John's 1478 19 Elijah Bishop (p) Machinist 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SPARKES, Reuben Whitbourne, Trinity District 6223 18 John Sparkes (p) Miller 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HART, William Change Islands, Fogo District 5888 22 George Hart (p) Sailor 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MARTIN, John Flat Rock, St. John's East District 5778 25 Patrick Martin (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
DOWNEY, Michael St. John's 862 34 Mrs. Michael Downey (s) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
NOFTALL, Michael Fleur de Lys, St. Barbe District 5635 24 Michael Noftall (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
STRICKLAND, Robert Hants Island, Burgeo-LePoile District 5191 19 Thomas Strickland (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LITTLE, Eli Bonavista, Bonavista District 5452 22 Thomas Little (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
SQUIRES, William Charles Blackhead Road, St. John's 2804 28 Benjamin Squires (p) Labourer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GOSSE, William Topsail Road, St. John's 3548 18 Moses Gosse (p) Farmer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HANN, James J. Lamaline, Burin District 5498 18 Milanda [Melina] Hann (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROSE, Joshua Bay du Nord, Fortune District 5577 20 Alfred Rose (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DAVIS, Frederick Valleyfield, Bonavista District 2409 21 Joseph Davis (p) Machinist 1916 Methodist No No
BURKE, William Conne River, Fortune District 6323 20 Matthew Burke (p) Lumberman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
YETMAN, William Brookfield, Bonavista District 610 19 George Yetman (p) Steward 1914 Methodist No No I
SELLARS, Eldon 55 Feild Street, St. John's 8001 25 Ida Sellars (s) Draper and labourer 1917 Methodist No No
CLARKE, John Carbonear, Carbonear District 6090 22 Richard Clarke (p) Seaman 1918 Methodist No No
KILFOY, Leo Joseph Little Bay, Burin District 1713 19 Luke Kilfoy Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
KEARNEY, William Wallace 9 Livingstone Street, St. John's 68 26 Richard Kearney (p) Cooper 1914 Roman Catholic No No Partialy refilmed at beginning of reel
NURSE, Alfred. Champneys, Trinity District 3293 26 Annie Walters (o) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No