Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Deathsort descending Commendations Notes
SLADE, Josiah Salmon Cove, Bay de Verde District 6176 20 Philip Slade (p) Miner 1918 Methodist No No
YOUNG, William Port au Port, St. George District 4872 22 Andrew Young (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
EARLES, James Joseph 36 Cabot Street, St. John's 2747 18 William Earles (p) Gasfitter 1916 Roman Catholic No Yes POW Date: 1917
RENDELL, Chesley Rattling Brook, Trinity District 3861 23 Job Rendell (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
BUTCHER, Ernest 5 Howe Place, St. John's 430 33 Julia Butcher (s) Labourer 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WOOLDRIDGE, Lillian Medley Burnt Arm, Botwood, Twillingate District 3396 19 William Woolridge (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No Discrepancy in spelling of name: Wooldridge - Woolridge
GREEN, Albert Hants Harbour, Trinity District 5224 24 John Green (p) Carpenter 1918 Methodist No No
MARTIN, George Chesley St. John's 836 21 Mrs. Edward Martin (p) Clerk 1915 No No
SINNOTT, Brendan St. John's 830 18 E. Sinnott (p) Clerk 1914 Roman Catholic No No
MCDONALD, Patrick Salmonier, Placentia-St. Marys District 1490 33 Richard McDonald (o) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
POPE, Abel Birchy Bay, Twillingate District 6082 19 Robert Pope (p) Lumberman 1918 Methodist No No
GREENHAM, Allen Comfort Cove, Twillingate District 4205 18 William Greenham (p) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army No No
HUTCHINGS, Edward Whitbourne, Trinity District 4967 23 Ambrose Hutchings (p) Millwright 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WILLIAMS, Robert Hayward 73A Springdale Street, St. John's 3001 19 Elizabeth Williams (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WELSH, Gabriel Pond Cove, St. Barbe District 6077 24 Richard Welsh (p) Fisherman 1918 Congregationalist No No Discrepancy in spelling of name - Walsh
HANN, Henry Lewis Lamaline, Burin District 3295 19 George G. Hann (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DRAKES, Onslow Lally Cove, Fortune District 6033 20 Thomas Drake (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in name - Recruit's signature is Drakes; attestation paper completed as Drake; according to the 1921 Newfoundland census Drakes is a primary surname at Lally Cove.
MERCER, Albert Bell Island, St. John's East District 264 20 Edith Mercer (p) Miner 1914 Methodist No No
RUSSELL, Loyal Catalina, Trinity District 5217 19 Robert Russell (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BANNISTER, Whitfield Port Rexton, Trinity District 889 19 Alexander Bannister (p) Clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
COSTELLO, Edward Harbour Main, Harbour Main District 4561 21 Sarah (Peter) Costello (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BURKE, Leonard Patrick 126 Military Road, St. John's 2759 22 Patrick J. Burke (p) Druggist 1916 Roman Catholic No No
KENT, William Joseph Lance Cove, Bell Island, St. John's East District 2821 18 John Kent (p) Machinist 1916 Roman Catholic No No
SHEARS, Ralph C. 9 King's Road, St. John's 2317 18 Alfred H. Shears (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FIFIELD, Edwin William Bonavista, Bonavista District 3475 18 Daniel Fifield (p) Clerk 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DENNIHEY, John Wabana, Bell Island, St. John's East District 2756 18 Daniel Dennihy (p) Electrician 1916 Roman Catholic No Yes POW Date: 1917
HYNES, Michael Portugal Cove, St. John's East District 3868 21 Andrew Hynes (o) Miner 1917 Roman Catholic No No
NOSEWORTHY, William James St. John's 1570 26 Elizabeth Noseworthy (s) Stoker 1915 Methodist No No
HAYES, Martin 40 Carters Hill, St. John's 4145 31 Mrs. E. Kavanagh (o) Teamster 1917 Roman Catholic No No
CUTLER, Howard Frank St. George, St. George District 899 19 Edward Cutler (p) Mail clerk 1915 Methodist No No
WHITE, Walter St. Brendans, Bonavista District 6088 24 Joseph White (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
KING, Charles Catalina, Trinity District 8139 27 Cephius King (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
JEANS, Stanley Change Islands, Fogo District 8272 43 Julia Jeans (s) Lumberman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
OSMOND, Robert Baxter Tizzards Harbour, Twillingate District 4928 18 Joseph Osmond (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
HANEFFANT, Patrick Black Island, Twillingate District 6024 19 James Hannefant (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
GAUDET, Angus Stephenville, St. George District 5699 19 John Gaudet (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
SULLIVAN, Peter Bay de Verde, Bay de Verde District 2786 18 John Sullivan (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic No No
PURCELL, Roderick Joseph St. John's 916 19 James Purcell (p) Grocer's salesman 1915 Roman Catholic No No Partially re-filmed at beginning of reel 71
ATWOOD, Kenneth Safe Harbour, Bonavista District 2340 22 Thomas Atwood (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
CORBIN, Archibald Corner Brook, St. George District 1507 19 Maggie Corbin (p) Miner 1915 Methodist No No
BROWN, Robert Grand Falls, Twillingate District 2197 19 Thomas Brown (p) Electrician 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
WOODRUFFE, John Sheldon 0-164 1918 No No Transferred from Royal Sussex Regiment
TURNER, Ernest Happy Adventure, Bonavista District 4737 19 James Turner (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FARNELL, Wallace Stephenville Crossing, St. George District 8453 44 Helena Farnell (s) Millwright 1917 Presbyterian No No
KAVANAGH, George Joseph 237 New Gower Street, St. John's 2806 18 Edward Kavanagh (p) Clerk 1916 Roman Catholic No No
DANIELS, Cyril E. North Battery Road, St. John's 2859 - 8047 19 Thomas Daniels (p) Labourer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No See service record # 8047 for attestation papers; Daniels originally enlisted with the Newfoundland Forestry Companies
ROACH, Samuel Coleys Point, Harbour Grace District 4494 19 Samuel Roach (p) Student 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Also contains documents relating to service #4994, William McGrath. Variant spelling of name: Roache, Roche.
CLOUTER, Thomas E. Elliston, Trinity District 5014 23 Horatio Clouter (p) Teacher 1918 Methodist No No
CLARKE, Alfred Twillingate, Twillingate District 5973 21 William Clarke (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
CHURCHILL, William Maxwell Forest Road, St. John's 0-37 - 4 20 William Churchill (p) Student 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No