Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistmentsort descending Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
MOORE, Gordon Martin 76 Circular Road, St. John's 2998 18 Laura Noore (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MERCER, Lyle Mercers Cove, Harbour Grace District 4866 18 Annie Mercer (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
MORRIS, Samuel Goose Cove, Trinity District 3341 18 William Morris (p) Sailor 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GOSSE, Maxwell Spaniards Bay, Harbour Grace District 4431 18 George Gosse (p) Student 1918 Methodist No No
LEE, Benjamin Grand Bank, Burin District 4082 18 Mrs. E.H. Lee (p) Fisherman 1917 Salvation Army No No See service record 1134.
GRAHAM, Ian Dick 3 Brazils Square, St. John's 2026 18 Alexander Graham (p) Roadman 1915 Methodist - Presbyterian No No Discrepancy in religion.
MCGILLVARY, William St. John's 976 18 Mrs. McGillvary (p) Engineer 1915 Presbyterian No No
HALFYARD, Stanley 77 Kings Road, St. John's 2544 18 John Halfyard (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917
BAILEY, Wesley Willis Sound Island, Placentia-St. Marys District 1807 18 Maggy Bailey (o) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
MACKAY, Walter Channel, Burgeo-LaPoile District 4105 18 Herbert Mackay (p) Telegraph operator 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Wednesday, October 2, 1918
ANDREWS, Walter St. John's 2058 18 John Andrews (p) Salesman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917
BROWN, Bertram Field St. John's 1781 18 Alfred Brown (p) Machinist 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROSE, Lonzel Rose Blanche, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3834 18 Ellen Rose (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ENGLAND, George 28 Spencer Street, St. John's 3561 18 David England (p) Labourer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GOSSE, Richard Queens Cove, Trinity District 5196 18 Eleazor Gosse (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England ( Anglican ) No No
ABBOTT, Augustus George Bonavista, Bonavista District 3750 18 George Abbott (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
KEREFIN, Joseph Cape St. George, St. George District 4199 18 Ephraim Caravan (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancies in spelling of name: Joseph also apppears as Ives and Yves; Kerefin as Caravan, Carrefin, Karaven, Karfin, Karrefin, Kerfant, Kerfont and Kurfant.
HOMER, Joshua Carbonear, Carbonear District 3961 18 Joseph Homer (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No Variant spelling of name - Homan.
MESSERVY, Albert Arthur Sandy Point, St. George District 2853 18 Neiron Messervy (p) Fisherman 1916 No No Variant spelling of name - Messervey
PARROTT, Eric A. Winterton, Trinity District 2925 18 John Parrott (p) Student 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
KNOTT, Cecil James Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 2882 18 Robert Knott (p) Sailor 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes Yes Wednesday, May 2, 1917 POW Date: 1917
HALL, John Felix Cove, St. George District 4878 18 Daniel Hall (p) Fisherman 1918 No No
KEEPING, Stanley Rose Blanche, Burgeo-LaPoile District 2697 18 Mrs. James Keeping (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Sunday, November 19, 1916
SOPER, Llewellyn Bonavista, Bonavista District 4689 18 Joseph Soper (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HALLADAY, Hubert Britannia, Trinity District 3240 18 John Halladay (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
CLARKE, George Dunville [Dunfield], Trinity Bay, Placentia - St. Marys District 3643 18 Charles Clarke (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
REID, Solomon South Dildo, Trinity District 5327 18 Anoah Reid (p) Millman 1918 Methodist No No
HUDDY, James Epworth, Burin District 3876 18 William Huddy (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
OKEEFE, Charles St. John's 1658 18 Peter O'Keefe (p) Farmer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
IVANY, Alexander 59 Freshwater Road, St. John's N/A 18 Drummer 1919 No No Attestation papers not included. No service number. Listed as drummer (special).
POWER, Francis 49 Kings Road, St. John's 2652 18 Mary Power (o) Dry goods 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
MORRISEY, Bernard Brigus, Port de Grave District 4077 18 James Morrisey (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No Variant spelling of name - Morrissey
TILLEY, Andrew Kelligrews, Harbour Main District 3985 18 Frank Tilley (p) Farmer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
STONE, Harry Joseph Main Street, Bell Island, St. John's East District 2755 18 William Stone (p) Mechanic 1916 Yes No Monday, April 23, 1917 Photograph of grave-site included.
FITZGERALD, Thomas Joseph St. John's 1645 18 Elizabeth Fitzgerald (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
EDENS, Francis Augustine 39 Queen's Road, St. John's 0-137 - 2894 18 T.J. Edens (p) Bank clerk 1916 No No
THORNHILL, Charles C. Point Crewe, Lamaline, Burin District 4958 18 Benjamin J. Thornhill (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
JOYCE, William Salmonier, Burin Bay Arm, Burin District 1952 18 Christopher Joyce (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist Yes No Friday, September 8, 1916
RENDELL, Ernest John New Harbour, Trinity District 1906 18 William Rendell (o) Labourer 1915 Methodist Yes No Thursday, October 12, 1916 Previously transcribed as Randell.
MACKLIN, Rupert Portsmouth, England, United Kingdom 3732 18 Amelia (William) Macklin (p) Marine engineer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No See Service # 3722 for misfiled document; Previously transcribed as Robert; Attestation papers completed as Rubert; Signature is Rupert
MARTIN, Malcolm Victoria Street, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 2656 18 Thomas Martin (p) Labourer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SWAFFIELD, James S. Cartwright, Labrador 3228 18 Lillian Swaffield (p) Trader 1916 No No
ROSE, Stephen Twillingate, Twillingate District 4281 18 Lizzie Powell (p) Coaster - sailor 1917 Methodist No No
COLLINS, Leo Catalina, Trinity District 4637 18 Eli Collins (p) Teacher 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CHAFFEY, Chesley Granville Crabbes, St. George District 2789 18 Joseph Chaffey (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MOULTON, Rennie Burin, Burin District 4320 18 Thomas Moulton (p) School teacher 1918 Methodist No No
CORMIER, Joseph Bank Head, St. George District 5007 18 Patrick Cormier (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROBERTS, Frank Wild Bight, Twillingate District 2522 18 Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Thursday, March 14, 1918
HARRIS, Joseph Grand Bank, Burin District 2972 18 George Harris (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917 Contains an account of the death of service #2486 Herbert Belbin Discrepancy in name: Josia / Josiah in POW records
PARSONS, William F. Bell Island, St. John's East District 3968 18 Albert Parsons (p) Engineer 1917 Methodist No No