Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistmentsort descending Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
CHAPMAN, Herbert Fort Townshend, St. John's 5017 18 William Chapman (p) Letter carrier 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
OLIPHANT, John Joseph St. John's 1701 18 George L. Oliphant (p) Clerk 1915 Roman Catholic No No
STEELE, James Musgrave Harbour, Fogo District 6341 18 Willis Steele (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
JOHNSTON, Charles William 8 Hunts Lane, St. John's 4024 18 Edward Johnston (p) Draper 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PYNN, William H. Silverdale, Twillingate District 8026 18 Arthur A. Pynn (p) Woodsman 1917 Salvation Army No No
SNELGROVE, Overton Lewisporte, Twillingate District 3683 18 Peter Snelgrove (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
BRAY, Leander Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 4786 18 Mrs. Martha Bray (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SPENCER, Roy Fortune, Burin District 859 18 C.B. Spencer (p) Store clerk 1914 Methodist No No
ADAMS, William Arnold's Cove, Placentia-St. Mary's District 2306 18 Mrs. James William [Adams] (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
BUTLER, Harvey Ronald St. John's 1883 18 Annie Butler (p) Office clerk 1915 Methodist Yes No Thursday, October 12, 1916 Photograph of grave-site included.
CARTER, Chesley William Pass Island, Fortune District 4080 18 William Carter (p) Clerk 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
POWER, Martin Frances Witless Bay, Ferryland District 3331 18 John Joseph Power (o) Carpenters apprentice 1916 Roman Catholic No No
GOOBY-GOOBIE, William Old Perlican, Trinity Bay, Bay de Verde District 3393 18 John Gooby (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
AVERY, Edgar Random, Trinity District 8070 18 John Avery (o) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
ELLIOTT, Erastus Locks Cove, Hare Bay, Fortune District 3940 18 Benjamin Elliott (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
EASTMAN, Willis Grand Falls, Twillingate District 3155 18 Joseph Eastman (p) Mill man 1916 Salvation Army No No
MARSHALL, John Hayward 22 Gilbert Street, St. John's 2432 18 Captain Samuel Marshall (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917
RANDELL, Frank Port Rexton, Trinity District 3775 18 Clara (Henry) Randell (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
TREMBLETT, Alexander Bonavista, Bonavista District 5009 18 Joseph Tremblett (p) Labourer 1918 Methodist No No Variant spelling of name - Tremblet.
FREW, Mackintosh Grand Falls, Twillingate District 2246 18 William Frew (p) Civil engineer 1916 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917 recorded in Schedule of distribution of estate as Francis Macintosh Frew.
BUGDEN, Cyril W. Britannia, Trinity District 4065 18 Walter Bugden (p) Farmer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WALSH, John 130 Georges Road, St. John's 8072 18 Mrs. Emilie Walsh (p) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
YETMAN, Alexander Water Street, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 4416 18 William Yetman (p) Operator 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SNOW, Allan Horwood, Fogo District 4197 18 Elizabeth Snow (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DOWNEY, James Colinet, Placentia-St. Marys District 5909 18 Bernard Downey (p) Labourer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
PEYTON, Stephen Barr'd Island, Fogo District 2514 18 Delia Peyton (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, April 24, 1917
DARBY, George Bishop Methodist College Home, Longs Hill, St. John's 3004 18 Jessie Darby (p) Student 1916 Methodist No No
STACEY, William Point May, Lamaline, Burin District 4950 18 John Stacey (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
OAKE, William Dowell Change Islands, Fogo District 1919 18 Jessie Elizabeth Oake (p) Clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917.
FOWLER, Frank Chamberlains, Harbour Main District 4455 18 George Fowler (p) Farmer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
JANES, Darcie Hubert Ramea, Burgeo-LaPoile District 2836 18 George Nathan Janes (p) Blacksmith 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, December 4, 1917
BEASAU, Matthew Three Rock Cove, Port au Port, St. George District 4938 18 Edward Beasau (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancies in spelling of name: Beasau, Besaw, Beason
THORNE, James H. New Harbour, Trinity District 1905 18 William Thorne (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, February 21, 1916
KEREFIN, Joseph Cape St. George, St. George District 4199 18 Ephraim Caravan (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No Discrepancies in spelling of name: Joseph also apppears as Ives and Yves; Kerefin as Caravan, Carrefin, Karaven, Karfin, Karrefin, Kerfant, Kerfont and Kurfant.
HOMER, Joshua Carbonear, Carbonear District 3961 18 Joseph Homer (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No Variant spelling of name - Homan.
GAVON, Thomas Middle Arm, White Bay, St. Barbe district 5625 18 George Gavon 1918 No No File missing, Information from service ledger.
GOSSE, Maxwell Spaniards Bay, Harbour Grace District 4431 18 George Gosse (p) Student 1918 Methodist No No
KEEPING, Stanley Rose Blanche, Burgeo-LaPoile District 2697 18 Mrs. James Keeping (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Sunday, November 19, 1916
PENNY, Colin St. Anthony, St. Barbe District 4286 18 Thomas Penney (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No Discrepancy in name: signatures are Penny; documents are Penney
HALLADAY, Hubert Britannia, Trinity District 3240 18 John Halladay (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
MOORE, Gordon Martin 76 Circular Road, St. John's 2998 18 Laura Noore (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GRAHAM, Ian Dick 3 Brazils Square, St. John's 2026 18 Alexander Graham (p) Roadman 1915 Methodist - Presbyterian No No Discrepancy in religion.
REID, Solomon South Dildo, Trinity District 5327 18 Anoah Reid (p) Millman 1918 Methodist No No
MORRIS, Samuel Goose Cove, Trinity District 3341 18 William Morris (p) Sailor 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
STONE, Harry Joseph Main Street, Bell Island, St. John's East District 2755 18 William Stone (p) Mechanic 1916 Yes No Monday, April 23, 1917 Photograph of grave-site included.
FITZGERALD, Thomas Joseph St. John's 1645 18 Elizabeth Fitzgerald (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
HALFYARD, Stanley 77 Kings Road, St. John's 2544 18 John Halfyard (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917
BAILEY, Wesley Willis Sound Island, Placentia-St. Marys District 1807 18 Maggy Bailey (o) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No No
MACKAY, Walter Channel, Burgeo-LaPoile District 4105 18 Herbert Mackay (p) Telegraph operator 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Wednesday, October 2, 1918
GOSSE, Richard Queens Cove, Trinity District 5196 18 Eleazor Gosse (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England ( Anglican ) No No