Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistmentsort descending Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
THOMAS, Gordon 8 Barnes Road, St. John's 3498 18 H.J. Thomas (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist - Congregationalist Yes No Wednesday, October 16, 1918 PDF Discrepancy in religion. Photograph included.
OLIPHANT, John Joseph St. John's 1701 18 George L. Oliphant (p) Clerk 1915 Roman Catholic No No
POLLETT, John New Harbour, Trinity District 3521 18 Archibald Pollett (p) Paper maker 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LEE, Ernest Fortune, Burin District 4171 18 Lizzie Faucher (o) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
PYNN, William H. Silverdale, Twillingate District 8026 18 Arthur A. Pynn (p) Woodsman 1917 Salvation Army No No
MEANEY, John A. Carters Hill, St. John's 2396 18 J.T. Meaney (p) Clerk 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Tuesday, October 9, 1917
DAWE, Christopher Cupids, Port de Grave District 4864 18 George Dawe (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist Yes No Friday, May 31, 1918
HARVEY, Ralph Moretons Harbour, Twillingate District 8270 18 Alexander Harvey (p) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army No No
REDMOND, Rivlyn Patrick 91 Carters Hill, St. John's n/a 18 Student 1918 No No Attestation papers not included - No service number, listed as drummer (special),
SPENCER, Roy Fortune, Burin District 859 18 C.B. Spencer (p) Store clerk 1914 Methodist No No
RYAN, William Gambo, Bonavista District 3381 18 James Ryan (p) Farming 1917 No No
STEAD, Benjamin Port Blandford, Bonavista District 3337 18 John Stead (p) Lumberman 1916 Salvation Army No No Also contains the will of Kenneth Langdon, service #3387.
CHEESEMAN, Isaac Burin, Burin District 3891 18 Laurence Cheesman (p) Student 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MILLER, Ananias Portugal Cove, St. John's East 3863 18 John Miller (p) Fireman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No Variant spelling of name: Annanias
BUTLER, Alexander Jennings Topsail, Harbour Main District 2537 18 John J. Butler (p) Farmer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ALCOCK, Pearce Leading Tickles, Twillingate District 8397 18 Uriah Alcock (p) Lumberman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
JACOBS, Harold G. Northern Bay, Bay de Verde District 2253 18 David Jacobs (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes Yes Monday, April 9, 1917 POW Date: 1917
RANDELL, Frank Port Rexton, Trinity District 3775 18 Clara (Henry) Randell (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
TREMBLETT, Alexander Bonavista, Bonavista District 5009 18 Joseph Tremblett (p) Labourer 1918 Methodist No No Variant spelling of name - Tremblet.
GREENING, Chesley Bell Island, St. John's East District 3970 18 Alex Greening (p) Engineer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DOYLE, Edward St. John's 1299 18 Mrs. Doyle (p) Barber 1915 Roman Catholic No No
BAILEY, Thomas Champneys North, Trinity District 4976 18 Mary Bailey (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
MARSH, William Luther Deer Harbour, Trinity District 2083 18 Israel March (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Thursday, October 12, 1916
JEWER, Ford R. W. Lewisporte, Twillingate District 3399 18 Joseph Jewer (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
WALSH, John 130 Georges Road, St. John's 8072 18 Mrs. Emilie Walsh (p) 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
CHIPPETT, Harry T. Leading Tickles, Twillingate District 8238 18 Nathaniel Chippett (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
MURPHY, Leo Conception Harbour, Harbour Main District 4587 18 Thomas Murphy (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
ETHRIDGE, Gordon Greens Harbour, Trinity District 6247 18 Charles Ethridge (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve, 2752X Alexander Ethridge.
BROWN, William Ernest Port au Bras, Burin District 4355 18 Jesse Brown (p) Teacher 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FOWLER, Frank Chamberlains, Harbour Main District 4455 18 George Fowler (p) Farmer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FRENCH, Frederick Coleys Point, Harbour Grace District 4503 18 Bertha French (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HALL, John Felix Cove, St. George District 4878 18 Daniel Hall (p) Fisherman 1918 No No
HUDDY, James Epworth, Burin District 3876 18 William Huddy (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
CHAFFEY, Chesley Granville Crabbes, St. George District 2789 18 Joseph Chaffey (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
THORNE, James H. New Harbour, Trinity District 1905 18 William Thorne (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, February 21, 1916
POWER, Francis 49 Kings Road, St. John's 2652 18 Mary Power (o) Dry goods 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
MORRISEY, Bernard Brigus, Port de Grave District 4077 18 James Morrisey (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No Variant spelling of name - Morrissey
MAYBEE, Samuel Trinity, Trinity District 3030 18 Thomas Maybee (p) Steward 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve, # 3 D.N.X.
IVANY, Alexander 59 Freshwater Road, St. John's N/A 18 Drummer 1919 No No Attestation papers not included. No service number. Listed as drummer (special).
GOSSE, Maxwell Spaniards Bay, Harbour Grace District 4431 18 George Gosse (p) Student 1918 Methodist No No
LEGROW, Herbert 3 George Street, St. John's 3441 18 Joseph LeGrow (p) Marble cutter 1917 Methodist No No
GRAHAM, Ian Dick 3 Brazils Square, St. John's 2026 18 Alexander Graham (p) Roadman 1915 Methodist - Presbyterian No No Discrepancy in religion.
REID, Bramwell Booth Hearts Delight, Trinity District 3120 18 Levi Reid (p) Fisherman 1916 Salvation Army No No PDF Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve, # 1620X
EDENS, Francis Augustine 39 Queen's Road, St. John's 0-137 - 2894 18 T.J. Edens (p) Bank clerk 1916 No No
MERCER, Lyle Mercers Cove, Harbour Grace District 4866 18 Annie Mercer (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
ROSE, Stephen Twillingate, Twillingate District 4281 18 Lizzie Powell (p) Coaster - sailor 1917 Methodist No No
MOULTON, Rennie Burin, Burin District 4320 18 Thomas Moulton (p) School teacher 1918 Methodist No No
BUGDEN, Fred Epworth, Burin District 3873 18 Flethcher Bugden (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 13, 1918
GOSSE, Richard Queens Cove, Trinity District 5196 18 Eleazor Gosse (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England ( Anglican ) No No
PIKE, Lorenzo George Belleoram, Fortune District 3528 18 Kathleen Fudge (p) Clerk 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No