PLEASE USE THE FIELD BELOW TO SEARCH THE MILITARY SERVICE FILES

The Military Service Files database includes an entry for all individuals identified in the military service files and/or military service ledgers of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment and Newfoundland Forestry Companies the Royal Newfoundland Regiment and Newfoundland Forestry Companies duplicate remove, held by The Rooms Provincial Archives as part of GN 19 Newfoundland military service records (Great War) collection.

Included are the over 6700 members of the First Newfoundland Regiment (later "Royal") and the Newfoundland Forestry Companies, including officers, other ranks, Drum and Bugle Corps, attached specialists and special duty assignments.

An individual's complete service file is attached where available. Service files do not exist for all individuals identified in the records. In this instance, a database record was created based on content recorded in the Military Service ledgers.

Using the Military Service Files database

The records are keyword searchable and sortable based on the column headings: Name, Community, Service number, Age at enlistment, Next of kin, Occupation, Active date, Date of death and Religion. POW status and Fatality status are yes/no searchable fields.

  • To search for a specific individual, enter their name and/or service number.
  • To view the attached service file, click on the individual's name.
  • To view details of an individual's commendations, select the pdf file at the right
  • To sort the results of a large search, click on the column heading.
  • To search for Prisoners of War, use the keyword POW.
  • Notes concerning variant names, misfiled documents, additional service, etc. are included as required.

For additional information, including military service ledgers, photographs, personal papers, wills and other documents contact The Rooms Provincial Archives Reference Room archives@therooms.ca or 709-757-8088.

Or search the Provincial Archives on-line Descriptions Database at https://www.therooms.ca/archives.

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistmentsort descending Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
FILLIAR (FILLIER), Donald. 5 Barron Street, St. John's 1260 18 Emily Filliar (p) Labourer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in spelling of name - gravestone at Belvedere Cemetery states Fillier.
HOWLETT, Pierre Bay Bulls Road, Goulds, St. John's West District 3352 18 Richard Howlett (p) Farming 1916 Roman Catholic No Yes POW Date: 1918
PATEY, Frederick St. Anthony, St. Barbe District 4260 18 John Patey (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
ROSE, Lonzel Rose Blanche, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3834 18 Ellen Rose (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
OAKE, Henry Change Islands, North End, Fogo District 2672 18 Josiah Oake (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, August 17, 1917
RALPH, Cecil Flat Islands, Bonavista District 5201 18 George Ralph (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, June 10, 1918
MILLER, Ananias Portugal Cove, St. John's East 3863 18 John Miller (p) Fireman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No Variant spelling of name: Annanias
REDMOND, Rivlyn Patrick 91 Carters Hill, St. John's n/a 18 Student 1918 No No Attestation papers not included - No service number, listed as drummer (special),
VIGUERS, Clifford Bay Bulls Road, St. John's West District 8472 18 William Viguers (p) Labourer 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Attestation papers not included; variant spelling of name: Viquers.
BILLARD, Victor Llewelyn Port aux Basques, Burgeo-LaPoile District 2494 18 William Billard (p) Telegraph operator 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No Variation in name: Billiard
LEE, Benjamin Grand Bank, Burin District 4082 18 Mrs. E.H. Lee (p) Fisherman 1917 Salvation Army No No See service record 1134.
SPRY, Martin 39 Casey Street, St. John's 4392 18 Edward Spry (p) Labourer 1918 Roman Catholic No No
MOSS, Edmond Keels, Bonavista District 2500 18 Frederick Moss (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BROWN, Thomas Downing Street, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 2613 18 Philip Brown (p) Shoe factory worker 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
LANNON, John Joseph Bell Island, St. John's East District 2805 18 Patrick Lannon (p) Mine engine driver 1916 Roman Catholic No No
DIAMOND, Frederick William Flat Island, Burin District 2332 18 John Diamond (p) Fisherman 1916 Presbyterian No Yes POW Date: 1917
PARSONS, Albert Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 4426 18 Abram Parsons (p) Student 1918 Methodist No No
MORRISEY, Bernard Brigus, Port de Grave District 4077 18 James Morrisey (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No Variant spelling of name - Morrissey
BENOIT, Laurence Bay d'Espoir, Fortune District 8255 18 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
KENT, James 20 Georges Street, St. John's 2087 18 Peter Kent (p) Labourer 1916 Roman Catholic No No
HEALEY, Edward 345 Water Street, St. John's 4028 18 Philip Healey (p) Munition worker 1917 Roman Catholic No No
MURPHY, Philip Charles 122 Water Street West, St. John's 3111 18 Lewis Murphy (p) Wheelwright 1916 Roman Catholic No No
HUSSEY, James Harwood Bonavista Cove, Bonavista District 1267 18 Eliza Hussey (p) Lumberman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
PADDICK, Levi Grand Falls, Twillingate District 2558 18 James Paddick (p) Moulder in foundry 1916 Methodist No No PDF
LAGATDU, Yvsey Cape St. George, St. George District 8442 18 Yvsey Lagatdu (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No Yvsey on attestation papers; common spelling is Yves.
HATCHER, Philip Rose Blanche, Burgeo-LaPoile District 2661 18 Henry H. Hatcher (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PYNN, John 329 Water Street, St. John's 4036 18 Daniel Pynn (p) Baker 1917 Roman Catholic Yes No Thursday, October 31, 1918
KEEPING, Stanley Rose Blanche, Burgeo-LaPoile District 2697 18 Mrs. James Keeping (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Sunday, November 19, 1916
THORNE, Joseph Grand Bank, Burin District 3149 18 Joseph Thorne (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, October 23, 1917 Died 19 December, 1917. Meningitis.
NEWELL, Richard Lewis Bareneed, Port de Grave District 1821 18 John Newell (p) Farmer 1915 Methodist No No
MILLER, Oliver Flat Island, Burin District 8407 18 Mary Ann Morgan (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
JACOBS, Arthur Little Hearts Ease, Trinity District 4996 18 William Jacobs (p) Lumberman 1918 Methodist No No
PERRY, Isaac Catalina, Trinity District 3621 18 Benjamin Perry (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
FRASER, Nutting Stewart 234 Duckworth Street, St. John's 0-47 - 1183 18 Dr. N.S. Fraser (p) 1914 No No Attested for short service.
ROSE, Stephen Twillingate, Twillingate District 4281 18 Lizzie Powell (p) Coaster - sailor 1917 Methodist No No
HALLETT, Harold Great Burin, Burin District 4319 18 Joseph Hallett (p) Clerk 1918 Methodist No No
MOULTON, Rennie Burin, Burin District 4320 18 Thomas Moulton (p) School teacher 1918 Methodist No No
HEWITT, Stephen Allandale Road, St. John's 8497 18 Stephen Hewitt (p) Labourer 1918 Methodist No No
GOSNEY, Ernest Alfred Black River, Placentia-St. Marys District 2822 18 Archibald Gosney (p) Cook 1916 No No
SAUNDERS, John Tilt Cove, Twillingate District 5648 18 Joseph Saunders (p) Miner 1918 Methodist No No Variant spelling of name - Sanders.
VIVIAN, John Hillview, Trinity District 4590 18 Mrs. William Hiscock (p) Lumberman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FITZGERALD, Thomas Joseph St. John's 1645 18 Elizabeth Fitzgerald (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
HARDY, Randall Channel, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3743 18 John Hardy (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in given name: Randell, Rendell; signature is Randall.
PATEY, Reuben H. St. Anthony, St. Barbe District 4268 18 James J. Patey (p) Bookkeeper 1917 Methodist No No
ANTHONY, Aleck [Alex] Bell Island, St. John's East District 4695 18 Sarah Ann Anthony (p) Electrician 1918 Salvation Army No No Variant spelling of name: Alex, Allick, Alick, Alleck.
TULK, Ralph Ladle Cove, Fogo District 4207 18 Gabriel Tulk (p) Lumberman 1917 Methodist Yes No Monday, October 14, 1918 See # 4007 for misfiled document
ABBOTT, Frederick Bonavista, Bonavista District 2885 18 John Abbott (p) Labourer 1916 Methodist No No
TILLEY, William Robert Kelligrews, Harbour Main District 3036 18 Robert Tilley (p) Railroad 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PARROTT, Eric A. Winterton, Trinity District 2925 18 John Parrott (p) Student 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WOODMAN, Ernest New Harbour, Trinity District 2377 18 Frederick Woodman (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No