PLEASE USE THE FIELD BELOW TO SEARCH THE MILITARY SERVICE FILES

The Military Service Files database includes an entry for all individuals identified in the military service files and/or military service ledgers of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment and Newfoundland Forestry Companies the Royal Newfoundland Regiment and Newfoundland Forestry Companies duplicate remove, held by The Rooms Provincial Archives as part of GN 19 Newfoundland military service records (Great War) collection.

Included are the over 6700 members of the First Newfoundland Regiment (later "Royal") and the Newfoundland Forestry Companies, including officers, other ranks, Drum and Bugle Corps, attached specialists and special duty assignments.

An individual's complete service file is attached where available. Service files do not exist for all individuals identified in the records. In this instance, a database record was created based on content recorded in the Military Service ledgers.

Using the Military Service Files database

The records are keyword searchable and sortable based on the column headings: Name, Community, Service number, Age at enlistment, Next of kin, Occupation, Active date, Date of death and Religion. POW status and Fatality status are yes/no searchable fields.

  • To search for a specific individual, enter their name and/or service number.
  • To view the attached service file, click on the individual's name.
  • To view details of an individual's commendations, select the pdf file at the right
  • To sort the results of a large search, click on the column heading.
  • To search for Prisoners of War, use the keyword POW.
  • Notes concerning variant names, misfiled documents, additional service, etc. are included as required.

For additional information, including military service ledgers, photographs, personal papers, wills and other documents contact The Rooms Provincial Archives Reference Room archives@therooms.ca or 709-757-8088.

Or search the Provincial Archives on-line Descriptions Database at https://www.therooms.ca/archives.

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistmentsort descending Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
RICHARDS, Albert 25 Balsom Street, St. John's 3452 18 Jessie Richards (p) Clerk 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BENSON, J. Wilson 41 Southside Road, St. John's 3357 18 Newman Benson (p) Longshoreman 1916 Methodist Yes No Monday, December 3, 1917
WALL, Raymond Southeast Arm, New Bay, Twillingate District 4396 18 Samuel Wall (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
STEVENSON, Robert Louis Ship Head, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 2622 18 Albert Stevenson (p) Sailor 1916 Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve, # 1699X. No No
HEWLETT, Arlando John Roberts Arm, Twillingate District 3522 18 Israel Hewlett (p) Fisherman 1917 Salvation Army No No
GREENSLADE, Reginald Long Pond, Harbour Main District 3904 18 Charles Greenslade (p) Teacher 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CRANE, William 106 1/2 Pleasant Street, St. John's 4496 18 Stanley Crane (p) Clerk 1918 Methodist No No
BRADBURY, Hayward Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 4357 18 Abram Bradbury (p) Miner 1918 Salvation Army No No
ELLIOTT, Donald Newmans Cove, Bonavista District 3748 18 Albert Elliott (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist No No
PENNEY, Archibald Humber Mouth, Bay of Islands, St. George District 3508 18 William Penney (o) Clerk 1917 Methodist No No Variant spelling of name - Penny
STUDLEY, Walter Jersey Harbour, Hermitage Bay, Fortune District 4193 18 John Studley (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PRETTY, Cyril C. Port aux Basques, Burgeo-LaPoile District 8226 18 Emmanuel Pike (o) Labourer 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HEPGOOD, John Tacks Beach, Placentia-St. Marys District 3918 18 George Hepgood (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in spelling of name: Hepwood, Hapgood
CHATER, William Botwood, Twillingate District 2379 18 Bernard Chater (p) Lumberman 1916 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917 Variant spelling of name - Chayter, Chaytor, Chater, Cheator
BUGDEN, Neville 21 Young Street, St. John's 4100 18 Henry Bugden (p) Butcher 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SHORTALL, Leo 141 Gower Street, St. John's 1940 18 William Shortall (p) Student 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Monday, April 29, 1918 Photograph of grave-site included ; See also Regt. #0-78 -395 for misfiled documents
KELLY, William J. Riverhead, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 3657 18 Patrick Kelly (p) Telegraph operator 1917 Roman Catholic No No
AVERY, Edgar Random, Trinity District 8070 18 John Avery (o) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No
BRADBURY, John A Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 3618 18 Charles Bradbury (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CONNELLY, Michael St. George, St. George District 4130 18 Thomas Connolly (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic No No Note: Previously transcribed as Connolly
HEARN, Bernard Tilt Cove, Twillingate District 5657 18 John Hearn (p) Clerk 1918 Roman Catholic No No
RAINES, James St. John's 4344 18 William Raines (p) Mail carrier 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SMALL, Percy Moretons Harbour, Twillingate District 4033 18 Jabez Small (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
WRIXON, William Epworth, Burin District 4607 18 Joseph Wrixon (p) Clerk 1918 Methodist No No
GAUDET, Arthur Stephenville, St. George District 5694 18 Amedee Gaudet (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
HOMER, Joshua Carbonear, Carbonear District 3961 18 Joseph Homer (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No Variant spelling of name - Homan.
ANTHONY, Aleck [Alex] Bell Island, St. John's East District 4695 18 Sarah Ann Anthony (p) Electrician 1918 Salvation Army No No Variant spelling of name: Alex, Allick, Alick, Alleck.
WATTS, Wesley Frenchs Lane, Signal Hill, St. John's 2226 18 Albert Abbott Watts (p) Labourer 1916 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, October 9, 1917
IVANY, Jack 39 Freshwater Road, St. John's 8309 18 William Ivany (p) Teamster 1917 Methodist No No Discrepancy in spelling of name - Ivaney.
BRENTON, Albert Burin, Burin District 3874 18 John Brenton (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, December 9, 1919
ABBOTT, Frederick Bonavista, Bonavista District 2885 18 John Abbott (p) Labourer 1916 Methodist No No
LEMONT, Allan Cape St. George, St. George District 8443 18 Ephraim Lemont (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
GREEN, Edward [Luke E.] Woodford Cove, Twillingate District 4919 18 Mary King (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
HARRIS, Alex Bristols Hope, Carbonear District 4690 18 James Harris (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
GREENHAM, Allen Comfort Cove, Twillingate District 4205 18 William Greenham (p) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army No No
WARREN, Eli New Perlican, Trinity District 5879 18 John Warren (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DONNELLY, Thomas 87 Circular Road, St. John's 8147 18 John Donnelly (p) Labourer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
WALTERS, Norman Champneys, Trinity District 3599 18 Joseph Walters (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
COSTELLO, Richard Caplin Bay, Ferryland District 3072 18 Richard Costello (p) Sailor 1918 Roman Catholic No No Attested for short service
MELBOURNE, Samuel Grand Bruit, Burgeo-LaPoile District 5053 18 Robert Melbourne (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
MARTIN, James Joseph 8 Sebastian Street, St. John's 2352 18 James Martin (p) Teamster 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 13, 1918
STEED, Solomon Alexander Bay, Bonavista District 2941 - 8157 18 Albert Steed (p) Fisherman 1916 Salvation Army No No No overseas service, released from Newfoundland Regiment 1916; Enlisted with Newfoundland Forestry Companies in 1917; complete file is under # 2941.
ANTLE, William E. 33 Water Street, St. John's 1947 18 Sarah Antle (p) Boiler maker 1915 Methodist No No
CAKE, Alfred E. 76 Cabot Street, St. John's 2463 18 Mrs. Manuel Cake (p) Grocery clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Wednesday, April 4, 1917 Photograph of grave-site included.
FELTHAM, Joseph Badgers Quay, Bonavista District 5129 18 Mrs. Hannah [Anna] Feltham (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HICKEY, Richard A. 38 Flower Hill, St. John's 3225 18 Michael Hickey (p) Seaman 1916 Roman Catholic No No
MURRAY, Arthur Adams Cove, Bay de Verde District 2108 18 Silas Murray (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No PDF
BROWN, Pierce Salvage, Bonavista District 3547 18 Mary Ann Pike (o) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MOULTON, Augustus P. Burgeo, Burgeo-LaPoile District 5061 18 Joseph Moulton (p) Clerk 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ROBERTS, Cecil Hermitage Cove, Fortune District 3908 18 Frederick Roberts (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, October 14, 1918