Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatalitysort ascending PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
DUNPHY, John Joseph 39 Flower Hill, St. John's 1480 19 Michael Dunphy (p) Steward 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
HOLLAHAN, Peter Summerville, Bonavista District 5312 19 John Hollahan (p) School teacher 1918 Roman Catholic Yes No Variant spelling of name - Hallohan, Hollohan, Hollahan
WHITE, Hollie Cottrells Cove, Twillingate District 3847 20 William White (p) Fisherman 1917 Salvation Army Yes No Friday, April 12, 1918
GEORGE, Ambrose Britannia Cove, Trinity District 3412 19 Robert George (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Monday, August 6, 1917
BARNES, Lawrence 157 New Gower Street, St. John's 528 24 William Barnes (p) Labourer 1914 Presbyterian Yes No Tuesday, August 14, 1917
FRAMPTON, John Bay Bulls, Ferryland District 626 Robert Frampton (p) Fisherman 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
JACKMAN, Arthur Joseph 33 Angel Place, St. John's 533 22 Frank Jackman (p) Cooper 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
HOLMES, Aubrey Springdale, Twillingate District 2551 19 Henry Holmes (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
WHEELER, Frederick Tizzards Harbour, Twillingate District 1680 19 Mrs. M. Wheeler (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist Yes No Monday, July 10, 1916 Also contains documents relating to service #1447, George Graham Crosbie
HALFYARD, John Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 3801 24 Laura (Silas) Halfyard (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist Yes No Saturday, October 12, 1918
AYRE, Eric S Circular Road, St. John's 0-91 Mrs. E. S. Ayre (s) 1915 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916 Attestation papers not included.
REEVES, Maxwell St. Lawrence, Burin District 2277 18 John Reeves (p) Fisherman 1916 Yes No Friday, May 19, 1916
TEMPLEMAN, Donald St. John's 1236 20 Catherine Templeman (p) Clerk 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
FOWLOW, Richard Trinity East, Trinity District 886 22 Thomas J. Fowlow (p) Clerk (draper) 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, November 23, 1915
SMITH, Zachariah Smith Sound, Trinity District 1467 22 Mary Ann Smith (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
BLYDE, Michael John 47 Fleming Street, St. John's 280 19 John Blyde (p) Shoecutter 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Sunday, September 26, 1915
PINSENT, Steward Dildo, Trinity District 1158 25 Emma Pinsent (p) Fisherman 1915 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916 Discrepancy in spelling of name - Stewart on family correspondence; signature is Steward
WIGHT, Arthur Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 944 25 Mrs. Samuel Wight (p) Carpenter 1915 Methodist Yes No Wednesday, June 28, 1916 Partially re-filmed at beginning of reel 73
BISHOP, George Pass Island, Fortune District 3559 19 Mary (Edward) Bulley (p) Unemployed 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Tuesday, November 20, 1917
LITTLE, James H. Bonavista, Bonavista District 2964 21 Samuel Little (p) School teacher 1916 Methodist Yes No Tuesday, October 9, 1917
PARSONS, William Bonne Bay, St. Barbe District 3917 21 Joseph Parsons (p) Blacksmith 1917 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 13, 1918
MCGRATH, Joseph Branch, Placentia-St. Marys District 3760 19 Patrick McGrath (p) Fisherman 1917 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 13, 1918 Died 13 April, 1918, Neuve-Église Name given as James on several documents; CWGC is Joseph
ROMAINE, Harold Port au Port, St. George District 2169 23 Mrs. John Romaine (p) Papermaker 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, April 12, 1918
MILLS, Joseph Burlington, Twillingate District 4333 24 Azarilla Mills (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist Yes No Thursday, October 17, 1918
LANE, Malcolm Fair Islands, Bonavista District 3192 21 Eli Lane (o) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, April 12, 1918
BREEN, John 18 Nunnery Hill, St. John's 67 20 18 Nunnery Hill, St. John's Labourer 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916 Partially refilmed at beginning of reel.
SAUNDERS, Eli New Bay, Twillingate District 3367 18 Adam Saunders (p) Fisherman and lumberman 1916 Salvation Army Yes No Saturday, April 13, 1918
BOOTH, John Peterhead, Scotland, United Kingdom 2405 25 James Booth (p) Cooper 1916 Presbyterian Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
VAUGHAN, Joseph Patrick St. John's 800 19 Henry (Harry) Vaughan (p) Office clerk 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 14, 1917
HILLIARD, Silas New Harbour, Trinity District 1970 18 Alexander Hilliard (p) Lumberman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, August 24, 1917
JACOBS, Frederick James St. John's 1297 19 Mr. And Mrs. Jacobs (p) Clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Friday, April 12, 1918
MACKAY, Michael Joseph St. John's 1509 19 Michael MacKay (p) Mail officer 1915 Roman Catholic Yes Yes Sunday, April 21, 1918 POW Date: 1917 See also service #1766 for additional information
FURLONG, David J. Placentia, Placentia-St. Marys District 919 19 Lawrence J. Furlong (p) Railroad brakeman 1915 Roman Catholic Yes No Friday, January 11, 1918 Partially re-filmed at beginning of reel 71
WOOLFREY, Lewis Horwood, Fogo District 2707 22 Mr. Aquillia Woolfrey (p) Lumberman 1916 Methodist Yes No Thursday, August 16, 1917
PARMITER, Cecil Topsail, Harbour Main District 1586 19 Sarah Parmiter (p) Farmer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
ANDREWS, Joseph St. John's 1119 18 Katherine Andrews (p) Labourer 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
MACDONNEL, John Patrick St. George's, St. George District 582 21 Richard MacDonnel (p) Time keeper 1914 Roman Catholic Yes No Friday, October 29, 1915 Discrepancy in spelling of name: signature is MacDonnel; previously transcribed as McDonnell/MacDonnell
GORMAN, Joseph Julian St. John's - Harbour Breton, Fortune District 794 19 James Gorman (p) Mineralogist 1914 Yes No Tuesday, March 30, 1915
CAKE, Alfred E. 76 Cabot Street, St. John's 2463 18 Mrs. Manuel Cake (p) Grocery clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Wednesday, April 4, 1917 Photograph of grave-site included.
WHITE, Richard Bacon Cove, Conception Harbour, Harbour Main District 2354 21 Nicholas White (p) Fisherman 1916 Roman Catholic Yes No Saturday, April 21, 1917
LUKINS, George 5 Lyon Square, St. John's 544 21 Alice Lukins (s) Sailor 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Sunday, July 1, 1917 some illegible documents ; See Regt.# 709 for misfiled will
TUFF, Jabez Templeman, Bonavista District 2606 23 William Tuff (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes No Sunday, November 19, 1916 Variant spelling of name: Javez
BRENT, David Botwood, Twillingate District 1794 22 John Brent (p) Lumberman 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
BARTER, Alexander 265 Southside Road, St. John's 4001 18 James Barter (p) Clerk 1917 Methodist Yes No Sunday, September 29, 1918
MUTFORD, Hiram G. Twillingate, Twillingate District 2464 21 Mrs. Joseph Mutford (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist Yes Yes Saturday, November 16, 1918 POW Date: 1917 See also service #1766 for additional information; Also includes document for # 2450 Edward Janes
MOORE, Eric St. John's 1530 20 Janet Moore (p) Painter 1915 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
WEST, Stanley Carmanville, Fogo District 1460 22 Joseph West (p) Woodsman 1915 Methodist Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
REID, Robert Bruce Circular Road, St. John's 0-218 - 593 20 William Duff Reid (p) 1914 Yes No Saturday, July 1, 1916
CARTER, Llewellyn James Channel, Burgeo-LaPoile District 198 20 Martha Carter (p) Telegraph operator 1914 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Sunday, July 2, 1916
POLLARD, William Harbour Deep, St. Barbe District 3823 19 William Pollard (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) Yes No Saturday, April 13, 1918