Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatalitysort descending PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
QUINTON, Frederick Southern Bay, Bonavista District 3622 18 James Quinton (p) Lumberman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
NOFTALL, Michael Fleur de Lys, St. Barbe District 5635 24 Michael Noftall (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
FELTHAM, Luke Greenspond, Bonavista District 3865 19 Edward Feltham (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WOOD, Ernest 58 Gower Street, St. John's 29 25 William Wood (p) Clerk 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
KING, Frederick Victoria Cove, Gander Bay, Fogo District 3319 21 Alfred John King (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
THORNE, Andrew New Harbour, Trinity District 4755 22 William Thorne (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MEANEY, Brian Petries Crossing, Bay of Islands, St. George District 1901 18 Sarah Meaney (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
MORRIS, William Trouty, Trinity District 2316 18 George Morris (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HEARN, Matthew 10 Alexander Street, St. John's 2556 21 John J. Hearn (p) Labourer 1916 Roman Catholic No No Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve, # 2565X
BURKE, William Conne River, Fortune District 6323 20 Matthew Burke (p) Lumberman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
ELLIS, Charles Herbert St. John's 936 23 Ella Ellis (s) Seaman 1915 Methodist No No
CLEGGE [CLEGG, E.B.]. n/a 1914 No No File missing. Officer of 9th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force. Attached to Newfoundland Regiment as Commanding Officer, Pond Farm Camp, Salisbury Plains.
JONES, Ephraim Laurenceton, Twillingate District 2324 21 Mrs. E. A. Jones (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
CRANFORD, Moses New Harbour, Trinity District 1579 23 Eliza (Cranford) Pitcher (p) Constable 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
NURSE, Alfred Champneys, Trinity District 3293 26 Annie Walters (o) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HAYDON, John Caplin Bay, Ferryland District 5390 20 John Haydon (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
DYKE, Isaac S. Southern Bay, Bonavista District 2399 19 Samuel Dyke (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
WHITE, William Goulds, St.John's West District 8173 20 Thomas White (p) Lumberman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BELLOWS, Levi Curling, St. George District 903 20 Robert Bellows (p) Locomotion fireman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
GOSSE, Willam 74 New Gower Street, St. John's 2349 18 Mrs. James Gosse (p) Student 1916 Roman Catholic No No
MARSHALL, Frederick Walter 131 Albert Palace Mansions, Battersea, United Kingdom 0-34 - 608 Mrs. F. W. Marshall 1914 No No PDF No attestation papers. Formerly London, England. Granted honourary commission.
LEDREW, Bertram Kelligrews, Harbour Main District 1837 18 Isaac LeDrew (p) Blacksmith 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
NICHOLAS, Arthur Harbour Deep, St. Barbe District 5640 20 Caroline Nicholas (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOLLETT, Frederick Spencers Cove, Long Island, Placentia Bay 4984 22 Albert Hollett (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
COOPER, John Burgoynes Cove, Trinity District 4142 19 William Cooper (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
BROWN, William Burin Bay, Burin District 4170 19 James W. Brown 1917 No No File missing. Information from service ledger.
DOBER, John Marystown, Burin District 6054 21 Thomas Dober (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
PICCO, John 53 Carters Hill, St. John's 8163 20 John Picco (p) Teamster 1917 Roman Catholic No No
LEGGE, Caleb Hearts Delight, Trinity District 5503 23 Samuel Legge (p) Sailor 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CRANE, Joseph Spaniards Bay, Harbour Grace District 736 22 Mary Anne Smith (o) Fisherman 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No Also contains documents relating to service #2765, Archibald Crane
BRIEN, Vincent Cape Broyle, Ferryland District 5758 22 Martin Brien (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
LEWIS, Michael Fleur de Lys, St. Barbe District 4911 20 George Lewis (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
BARRETT, Gregory Holyrood, Harbour Main District 1822 20 Mary Healy (o) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
PIERCEY, Robert Normans Cove, Trinity District 5067 24 Patience Piercey (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
THOMEY, Samuel J. Water Street, Harbour Grace, Harbour Grace District 8376 47 Michael Thomey (o) Labourer 1917 Roman Catholic No No
LESLIE, Clarence Vivian Silma, Hants County, Nova Scotia, Canada 632 19 Mrs. James S. Leslie Telegraph operator 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
KENNELL, Ebenezer Western Bay, Bay de Verde District 1548 26 Jessie Kennell (p) Carpenter 1915 Methodist No No
CARTER, Percival Port aux Basques, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3842 19 Martha Carter (p) Telegraph operator 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BOURGOIS, Isaac Black Head, Port au Port, St. George District 5948 19 William Bourgois (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No Variant spelling of name - Bourgeois.
MUGFORD, John W. Codroy, St. George District 2102 25 Annie Mugford (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
STEAD, Benjamin Port Blandford, Bonavista District 3337 18 John Stead (p) Lumberman 1916 Salvation Army No No Also contains the will of Kenneth Langdon, service #3387.
MULLINS, Frank Blackmarsh Road, St. John's 525 20 Patrick Mullins (p) Labourer 1914 Roman Catholic No No
SHORT, John Cutwell Arm, Twillingate District 3201 21 T.W. Short (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
GREEN, Arthur Hants Harbour, Trinity District 5348 24 Phoebe Green (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
SNOW, Allan Horwood, Fogo District 4197 18 Elizabeth Snow (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FITZGERALD, John Martin 20 Carters Hill, St. John's 295 26 Mary A. Fitzgerald (p) Druggist 1914 Roman Catholic No No PDF
RIDEOUT, Herbert Horse Islands, St. Barbe District 4924 20 John Rideout (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
PERKS, Ambrose 2 Central Street, St. John's 2553 21 Mary Perks (p) Printer 1916 Roman Catholic No No Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve, # 1571X
DOYLE, Edward St. John's 1299 18 Mrs. Doyle (p) Barber 1915 Roman Catholic No No
WILLIAMS, Weston Forest Pond, Goulds, St. John's West District 3312 18 Matthew Williams (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No