Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatalitysort descending PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
THORNE, Andrew New Harbour, Trinity District 4755 22 William Thorne (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
DREW, T.M. 0-223 - 857 1915 No No Transferred from Leicestershire Regiment. Attestation papers not included. Also contains documents relating to service #0-23, William Edward Barnes
BANNISTER, Whitfield Port Rexton, Trinity District 889 19 Alexander Bannister (p) Clerk 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
HOLLETT, Thomas Baine Harbour, Placentia-St. Marys District 4640 19 Matilda Thorne (o) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No Discrepancy in name - Hallett.
BURSEY, Harry Salt Pond, Lewisporte, Twillingate District 5292 23 Joseph Bursey (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No
GRANDY, Wilfred Garnish, Fortune District 5636 19 James H. Grandy (p) School teacher 1918 Methodist No No
JONES, Ephraim Laurenceton, Twillingate District 2324 21 Mrs. E. A. Jones (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
STANFORD, Reginald Fred Grand Falls, Twillingate District 0-255 - 1308 19 Ida Stanford (p) 1915 No No PDF Partial attestation papers included.
DESROCHES, Daniel Alexander 5 Livingstone Street, St. John's 518 19 Mrs. James Boggan (p) Printer 1914 Roman Catholic No No
PILGRIM, Allan St. Anthony Bight, St. Barbe District 1850 19 Henry Pilgrim (p) Fisherman 1915 Methodist No Yes POW Date: 1917 Includes will for service # 3130 Lewis Pilgrim
COLE, James Lower Amherst Cove, Bonavista District 5884 23 Alfred Cole (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MARSHALL, Frederick Walter 131 Albert Palace Mansions, Battersea, United Kingdom 0-34 - 608 Mrs. F. W. Marshall 1914 No No PDF No attestation papers. Formerly London, England. Granted honourary commission.
RICKETTS, Francis J. Mundy Pond Road, St. John's 451 34 Mary Ricketts (s) Labourer 1914 Roman Catholic No No
LEDREW, Bertram Kelligrews, Harbour Main District 1837 18 Isaac LeDrew (p) Blacksmith 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ATWOOD, Kenneth Safe Harbour, Bonavista District 2340 22 Thomas Atwood (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
HUMPHRIES, Ernest Newtown, Bonavista District 2479 19 Peter Humphries (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
COLLINS, Matthew Grand Falls, Twillingate District - Placentia, Placentia-St. Mary's District 710 19 James W. Collins (p) Paper maker 1914 No No PDF
BUCKLEY, Arthur Botwood, Twillingate District 2359 18 John Buckley (p) Lumberman 1916 Salvation Army No No
TURNER, John Conducting officer n/a 1918 No No Attached to Regiment HQ from British Columbia Regiment; no service number; file missing; information from ledger
STRIDE, Norman Botwood, Twillingate District 3629 18 Sofia (George) Stride (p) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army No No
LEGGE, Caleb Hearts Delight, Trinity District 5503 23 Samuel Legge (p) Sailor 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
UNDERHAY, William James. Hearts Content, Trinity District 2283 18 Mrs. Philemon Underhay (p) Clerk 1916 No No Also contains documents relating to service #3222
DARBY, Cyril Roy Ships Cove, Burin District 3150 23 Stephen A. Darby (p) Clerk 1916 Methodist No No
PIKE, Edward Pilleys Island, Twillingate District 1608 24 Dora Pike (s) Stoker 1915 Roman Catholic No No
COADY, Andrew St. John's 775 - 8096 19 Richard Coady (o) Labourer 1914 No No Transferred to Newfoundland Forestry Companies 1917
CLARKE, Eleazer Baine Harbour, Placentia-St. Marys District 4692 20 Thomas Clarke (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
YOUNG, Hilliard Flat Bay, St. George District 4128 18 William Young (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
KENNEDY, Samuel L. St. John's 1301 27 Lizzie Janes (o) Farmer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HOLDEN, Eric St. Clair Topsail Road, St. John's 2833 18 Richard K. Holden (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
ERLEY, Joseph Freshwater Road, St. John's 116 James Erley (p) Carpenter 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No
RYAN, Samuel Patrick St. John's 884 19 Mr. And Mrs. Ryan (p) Tailor 1915 Roman Catholic No No
YOUNG, William Clam Bank Cove, St. George District 8286 20 Victor Young (p) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
BRADBURY, George Battle Harbour, Labrador 4468 22 Mrs. Mary Bradbury (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
IVANY, Solomon 43 Cook Street, St. John's 3105 & 8064 24 Catherine Barnes (p) Teamster 1916 Methodist No No See also service #3105; originally enlisted with the Newfoundland Regiment.
STRATTON, Cecil Valleyfield, Bonavista District 2717 19 Mr. Abram Stratton (p) Fisherman 1916 Methodist No No
COADY, Andrew 29 Job Street, St. John's 8096 - 775 23 Mary Coady (o) Cook 1917 Roman Catholic No No Originally enlisted with the Royal Newfoundland Regiment; transferred to Newfoundland Forestry Companies 1917.
QUINTON, Frederick Southern Bay, Bonavista District 3622 18 James Quinton (p) Lumberman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BILLARD, Albert Rose Blanche, Burgeo-LaPoile District 4293 19 Samuel R. Billard (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discrepancy in name - signature is Billard, forms completed as Billiard
PERRY, Thomas Avery Catalina, Trinity District 423 21 Benjamin Perry (p) Fisherman 1914 No No
WHITE, Charles Edward George V Institute, St. John's 0-307 - 171 27 Clara J. White (o) Purse 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF
MEANEY, Brian Petries Crossing, Bay of Islands, St. George District 1901 18 Sarah Meaney (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
HEARN, Matthew 10 Alexander Street, St. John's 2556 21 John J. Hearn (p) Labourer 1916 Roman Catholic No No Also served with the Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve, # 2565X
SIMMS, Beattie St. Anthony, St. Barbe District 4292 18 Reuben Simms (p) Lumberman 1918 Methodist No No
JANES, Arthur Hants Harbour, Trinity District 6276 20 Stephen Janes (p) Steward 1918 Salvation Army No No
PRICE, Bertram Hants Harbour, Trinity District 5222 22 Albert Price (p) Fisherman 1918 Salvation Army No No
COLLIER, Lawrence St. Albans, Fortune District 6229 20 Richard Collier (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No Contains information about #6230 Samuel Cox, #6220 Charles Collier, #6233 William Collier, #6232 P. Collier, being from families infected with tuberculosis.
HILL, Lewis Campbellton, Twillingate District 6025 22 William Hill (p) Steward 1918 Methodist No No
FRAMPTON, George Lewisporte, Twillingate District 2509 23 Stanley Frampton (p) Steward 1916 Methodist No No
HANDCOCK, John Norris Arm, Twillingate District 8065 40 Minnie Handcock (s) Lumberman 1917 Methodist No No Discrepancy in spelling of name - Hancock.
CRANFORD, Moses New Harbour, Trinity District 1579 23 Eliza (Cranford) Pitcher (p) Constable 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No