Please use the field below to search the Military Service Files. Please note that content to the database is being updated daily.

 

The goal of the database on the newly revised Newfoundland Regiment and The Great War Virtual Exhibit is to include all Regiment soldiers with their complete military service files (when available).

However scanning and uploading files is a lengthy process.  Files previously found on-line may be temporarily unavailable.  Alternately, names previously not included will become accessible.

Researchers are advised to revisit the site over the coming year to determine if the file they seek has been uploaded.  If it is not available,  please contact the Provincial Archives Reference Room for access until it is added to the website’s database

 

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation Active Date Religion Fatalitysort descending PoW Date of Death Commendations Notes
HOLLANDS, Henry Carbonear, Carbonear District 2239 18 Reverend Charles Hollands (p) Student 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
NORMORE, Elijah Sunday Cove Island, Twillingate District 3638 33 Darius Normore (p) Fisherman 1917 Methodist No No
SMALLWOOD, Frederick William St. John's 1637 23 Fred Smallwood (p) Shoemaker 1915 Methodist No No
FELTHAM, Luke Greenspond, Bonavista District 3865 19 Edward Feltham (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FRENCH, William 67 Merrymeeting Road, St. John's 2581 21 William French (p) Cooper 1916 Salvation Army No No
WHITE, Charles Edward George V Institute, St. John's 0-307 - 171 27 Clara J. White (o) Purse 1914 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF
FROST, William Bertram Grand Falls, Twillingate District 8109 19 Lumberman 1917 No No Attestation papers not included.
BRAZIL, Richard 12 1/2 Prospect Street, St. John's 2217 20 Emma Brazil (p) Labourer 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No Originally enlisted with the Royal Newfoundland Regiment; transferred to Newfoundland Forestry Companies in 1918. Variant spelling of name - Brazill.
ELLIS, Charles Herbert St. John's 936 23 Ella Ellis (s) Seaman 1915 Methodist No No
ROBERTS, Justin Fortune Harbour, Twillingate District 4905 21 Thomas Roberts (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
COLLIER, Lawrence St. Albans, Fortune District 6229 20 Richard Collier (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No Contains information about #6230 Samuel Cox, #6220 Charles Collier, #6233 William Collier, #6232 P. Collier, being from families infected with tuberculosis.
FRAMPTON, George Lewisporte, Twillingate District 2509 23 Stanley Frampton (p) Steward 1916 Methodist No No
MUISE, Moses St. George, St. George District 1429 19 Moses Muise (p) Blacksmith 1915 Roman Catholic No Yes POW Date: 1917
PAYNE, Arthur Gander Bay, Fogo District 2686 20 John Payne (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CROWE, Henry S. Grand Falls, Twillingate District 0-25 1917 No No Attestation papers not included.
DYKE, Isaac S. Southern Bay, Bonavista District 2399 19 Samuel Dyke (p) Fisherman 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
NEWMAN, Robert Allan Rose Blanche, Burgeo-LaPoile District 4245 20 Henry Newman (p) Clerk 1917 Roman Catholic No No
BELLOWS, Levi Curling, St. George District 903 20 Robert Bellows (p) Locomotion fireman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No Yes POW Date: 1917
VIGUERS, William St. John's 1171 19 Annie Viguers (p) Farmer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PARSONS, Albert McCallum, Fortune District 5796 20 Catherine Simms (p) Sailor 1918 Roman Catholic No No
PENNY, Benjamin Salmonier, Placentia-St. Marys District 6173 21 Thomas Penny (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
CHEESEMAN, Ernest B Port au Bras, Burin District 1927 20 Lawrence Cheeseman (p) Student 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No PDF
SINNOTT, William Joseph St. John's 1040 24 Mrs. William Sinnott (p) Labourer 1915 Roman Catholic No No
DOBER, John Marystown, Burin District 6054 21 Thomas Dober (p) Fisherman 1918 Roman Catholic No No
CRAMM, Charles Botwood, Twillingate District 4148 18 Samuel Cramm (p) Lumberman 1917 Salvation Army No No
WINDELER, V. G. No information 1889 No No No File missing. Not in service ledger; # 1889 is assigned to Philip Francis Power
PATTON, John Grand Bank, Burin District 3831 21 Julia (George) Patton (p) Bank clerk 1917 Methodist No No Variant spelling of name: Patten
HANN, Richard Little Harbour East, Placentia-St. Mary's District 5840 19 Joseph Hann (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
NEWHOOK, Samuel Dildo, Trinity District 5253 24 Edward Newhook (p) Operator 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
CONWAY, Philip James St. John's 1128 20 Kate Conway (p) Labourer 1915 No No
BARRETT, Gregory Holyrood, Harbour Main District 1822 20 Mary Healy (o) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No
FRENCH, Joseph Chesley Winterton,Trinity District 2151 19 Mrs. Walter French (p) Barkerman 1916 Methodist No No
PARDY, James Woody Island, Placentia-St. Marys 6152 23 Charles Pardy (p) Fisherman 1918 Methodist No No See also # 2763; enlisted in 1916 and recorded as deserter; re-enlisted 1918
MORRY, Howard Ferryland, Ferryland District 726 29 Thomas Morry (p) Fisherman 1914 No No
BURTON, Walter 153 New Gower Street, St. John's 5264 23 Henry Burton (p) Clerk 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
KING, Andrew George New Bonaventure, Trinity District 3175 19 Richard King (p) School teacher 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
FIFIELD, Joseph Bonavista, Bonavista District 4823 31 Mrs. Thomas Fifield (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SHORT, James Hermitage Cove, Fortune District 1719 19 Eli Short (p) Fisherman 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
PARSONS, Wilfred C. Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace District 1876 18 Mrs. Wm Parsons(p) Operator 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No Discharged medically unfit 21 March 1917; attested for Newfoundland Forestry Companies 29 Jan. 1918, discharged 18 Feb. 1918.
RICE, Stafford Bear Cove, White Bay, St. Barbe District 5631 18 Andrew Rice (p) Fisherman 1918 Church of England (Anglican) No No
SPEARNS, John St. John's 1232 19 Annie Spearns (p) Teamster 1915 Roman Catholic No No
FOWLER, Ernest Topsail, Harbour Main District 2710 37 Mrs. Thomas Dowden (p) Electrician 1916 Methodist No No
CLARK, William Henry St. John's 1003 19 Joseph Clark (p) Labourer 1915 Church of England (Anglican) No No
HICKEY, Patrick Harbour Main, Harbour Main District 3826 18 Patrick Hickey (p) Miner 1917 Roman Catholic No No
HANHAM, James Ed Placentia, Placentia-St. Mary's District 2308 24 Jacob Hanham (p) Clerk 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
EVANS, Sydney Wilfred St. John's 1418 19 Lydia Evans (p) Factory labourer 1915 Methodist No No Signature is Sidney; form completed as Sydney.
BOND, George Great Harbour, Burgeo-LaPoile District 3530 20 William Bond (p) Fisherman 1917 Church of England (Anglican) No No
BAILEY, Roy 4 Temperance Street, St. John's 2210 19 Richard Bailey (p) Teamster 1916 Church of England (Anglican) No No
MOSS, John Grand Falls, Twillingate District 8390 49 Margaret Moss (s) Lumberman 1917 Roman Catholic No No
JESSO, Leo Francis Woods Island, Bay of Islands, St. George District 1812 19 Joseph Jesso (p) Fisherman 1915 Roman Catholic No No